TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

In service support of Queen Elizabeth Class Integrated Navigation and Bridge Systems, and In service support for VM250 radar, astute ships inertial navigation system, MK39 gyroscope

Global navigation and positioning systems (GPS or equivalent)
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "In service support of Queen Elizabeth Class Integrated Navigation and Bridge Systems, and In service support for VM250 radar, astute ships inertial navigation system, MK39 gyroscope". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of DefenceScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1.5Bids / Report
50% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 4 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published18 Dec 2023, 15:57 GMT
Last source update18 Dec 2023, 15:57 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationGlobal navigation and positioning systems (GPS or equivalent)
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04268d
What is being bought
This contract is to provide in-service support of a range of equipment and systems which are integrated to form the Integrated Navigation Bridge System. This includes navigation radars; other sensors and navigational aids; emergency navigation and maritime distress systems; display consoles, workstations and indicators; and data distribution on the Queen Elizabeth Class (QEC) Carrier. This contract also includes legacy equipment such as Astute Ships Inertial Navigation System (ASINS), Mark 39 Gyros and the Vison Master 250 (VM250) Radar system which are standalone equipment fitted to Landing Platform Dock (LPD), P2000 and A-Class Platforms.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    18 Dec 2023, 15:57 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    18 Dec 2023, 15:57 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    18 Dec 2023, 15:57 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    Status not published
    Published valueNot published
    This contract is to provide in-service support of a range of equipment and systems which are integrated to form the Integrated Navigation Bridge System. This includes navigation radars; other sensors and navigational aids; emergency navigation and maritime distress systems; display consoles, workstations and indicators; and data distribution on the Queen Elizabeth Class (QEC) Carrier. This contract also includes legacy equipment such as Astute Ships Inertial Navigation System (ASINS), Mark 39 Gyros and the Vison Master 250 (VM250) Radar system which are standalone equipment fitted to Landing Platform Dock (LPD), P2000 and A-Class Platforms.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    18 Dec 2023, 15:57 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 15 Dec 2023, 00:00 GMT · £50,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Northrop Grumman UK Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£50,000,000 · signed 15 Dec 2023, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Ministry of Defence

Contracting authority GB-FTS-77022
View buyer profile
  • Ministry of Defence
    buyer

    Ships Maritime Combat Systems (MCS) team, Communications and Situational Awareness (CSA), #3213 Ash 2C Abbey Wood South, Bristol, UKK11, BS34 8JH
  • Ministry of Defence
    reviewBody

    Bristol
  • Northrop Grumman UK Limited
    supplier

    Burlington House, 118 Burlington Road, New Malden, UKI, KT3 4NR
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThe Communications & Situational Awareness (CSA) Project Team within Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S), part of the UK Ministry of Defence, (“the Authority”) intends to place a new support contract with Northrop Grumman UK Limited (NGUK) (company number 05989428) (the “Company”) for continued in-service support of a range of equipment and systems which are integrated to form the Integrated Navigation Bridge System. This includes navigation radars; other sensors and navigational aids; emergency navigation and maritime distress systems; display consoles, workstations and indicators; and data distribution on the Queen Elizabeth Class (QEC) Carrier. This contract also includes legacy equipment such as Astute Ships Inertial Navigation System (ASINS), Mark 39 Gyros and the Vison Master 250 (VM250) Radar system which are standalone equipment fitted to Landing Platform Dock (LPD), P2000 and A-Class Platforms. In accordance with Regulation 4 of the Defence and Security Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) 2019 Regulations (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons. The QEC INBS contract will provide continued in-service support of the systems and equipment currently satisfied under the current CSA/3058 QEC INBS and Legacy Equipment Contract. This will include core support of the INBS Equipment and Legacy equipment. The in-service support includes safety management, spares provision, systems repairs, a range of supplementary support tasks, obsolescence management and technical support. The QEC INBS contract has an estimated value of up to £50 million (Fifty Million Pounds Sterling (ex VAT) and will have a term of 10 (ten) years to align with the Authority’s obsolescence management plan and technical refreshes in respect of the equipment. It is considered that the QEC INBS contract can be placed with NGUK Limited as they are the owners of the Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) for key components and equipment and only supplier that can meet the technical requirements for the Contract. NGUK is the Design Authority and Original Equipment Manufacturer for much of the INBS and has the accumulated technical data and knowledge required to support the equipment in accordance with the technical requirements of the contract. Placing the QEC INBS contract with NGUK is critical to ensure the safety of personnel and the operational effectiveness of the platforms. This notice advises that the Authority has decided to negotiate a contract with the named supplier on a single source basis and is published for reasons of transparency only. If you are interested in becoming a sub-contractor for this requirement, you should apply directly to the supplier named above.