Lot 1
No lot description published.
DE&S Deca, on behalf of the Air Commodities Delivery Team and part of the UK Ministry of Defence (The Authority) Intends to Direct award a contract to Evident Europe GMBH to provide In service Support (ISS) the Epoch 600 Ultrasonic Flaw Detector equipment, which supports the UK Ministry of Defence’s Air Defence capabilities. The contract is for 1 year plus 2 option years estimated to start October 2026. The contract is for calibration and ad-hoc repair of the current in-service Epoch 600 Ultrasonic Flaw Detector equipment. The Contract has a proposed Value of £0.134M (Inclusive of VAT) The authority considers that the direct award of this non-competitive contract falls within the circumstances set out in the Procurement Act 2023 Sch. 5, Para. 7: 7. The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where— a) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works; and b) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance. This is because Evident Europe GMBH is the OEM of and design authority and have supported and the equipment for approximately 11 years and have the specialist skills, experience, knowledge and test equipment to continue with the support. No other contractor has access to the technical knowledge, documents, spares, skills and test equipment necessary to fulfil this requirement, and so by changing supplier there would be different/incompatible services with the existing goods and services resulting in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and/or maintenance for the equipment in question. Therefore, only Evident Europe GMBH can provide the services required. Epoch 600 Ultrasonic Flaw Detector (UFD) equipment is used to carry out NDT inspections on various aircraft structures and components. There is an enduring requirement to provide support for UFD equipment. The In-Service Support for Epoch 600 UFD equipment, covering repair and calibration is currently provided through contract 702421455 with supplier Evident Europe GMBH. This contract expires on 30 Sep 2026.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dcaf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074303-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 05 2026 14:23:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 074303-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074303-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T15:23:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dcaf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71632200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-destructive testing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "In-Service Support for Ultrasonic NDT Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 130133.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 134000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "2 option years at 1 year intervals"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 option years at 1 year intervals"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "074303-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074303-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T15:23:59+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRBL-5579-PGND",
"name": "Evident Europe GMBH"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715838528",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "In-Service Support for Ultrasonic NDT Equipment-UK 5",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DE&S Deca, on behalf of the Air Commodities Delivery Team and part of the UK Ministry of Defence (The Authority) Intends to Direct award a contract to Evident Europe GMBH to provide In service Support (ISS) the Epoch 600 Ultrasonic Flaw Detector equipment, which supports the UK Ministry of Defence’s Air Defence capabilities. The contract is for 1 year plus 2 option years estimated to start October 2026. The contract is for calibration and ad-hoc repair of the current in-service Epoch 600 Ultrasonic Flaw Detector equipment. The Contract has a proposed Value of £0.134M (Inclusive of VAT)\nThe authority considers that the direct award of this non-competitive contract falls within the circumstances set out in the Procurement Act 2023 Sch. 5, Para. 7:\n7. The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where— \na)\ta change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works; and \nb)\tthe difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.\nThis is because Evident Europe GMBH is the OEM of and design authority and have supported and the equipment for approximately 11 years and have the specialist skills, experience, knowledge and test equipment to continue with the support. No other contractor has access to the technical knowledge, documents, spares, skills and test equipment necessary to fulfil this requirement, and so by changing supplier there would be different/incompatible services with the existing goods and services resulting in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and/or maintenance for the equipment in question. Therefore, only Evident Europe GMBH can provide the services required.\nEpoch 600 Ultrasonic Flaw Detector (UFD) equipment is used to carry out NDT inspections on various aircraft structures and components. There is an enduring requirement to provide support for UFD equipment. The In-Service Support for Epoch 600 UFD equipment, covering repair and calibration is currently provided through contract 702421455 with supplier Evident Europe GMBH. This contract expires on 30 Sep 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Flintshire",
"postalCode": "CH5 2LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Sealand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/groups/des-deca",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DES-Deca-MST-Procurement@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRBL-5579-PGND",
"name": "Evident Europe GMBH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stansted, Essex",
"postalCode": "CM24 1AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Coopers End Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ims.evidentscientific.com/en/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRBL-5579-PGND",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Laura.Webb@evidentscientific.com",
"telephone": "01279 212 090"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074303-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T15:23:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dcaf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71632200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-destructive testing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "In-Service Support for Ultrasonic NDT Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 130133.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 134000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "2 option years at 1 year intervals"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 option years at 1 year intervals"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "074303-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074303-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T15:23:59+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRBL-5579-PGND",
"name": "Evident Europe GMBH"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715838528",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "In-Service Support for Ultrasonic NDT Equipment-UK 5",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DE&S Deca, on behalf of the Air Commodities Delivery Team and part of the UK Ministry of Defence (The Authority) Intends to Direct award a contract to Evident Europe GMBH to provide In service Support (ISS) the Epoch 600 Ultrasonic Flaw Detector equipment, which supports the UK Ministry of Defence’s Air Defence capabilities. The contract is for 1 year plus 2 option years estimated to start October 2026. The contract is for calibration and ad-hoc repair of the current in-service Epoch 600 Ultrasonic Flaw Detector equipment. The Contract has a proposed Value of £0.134M (Inclusive of VAT)\nThe authority considers that the direct award of this non-competitive contract falls within the circumstances set out in the Procurement Act 2023 Sch. 5, Para. 7:\n7. The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where— \na)\ta change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works; and \nb)\tthe difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.\nThis is because Evident Europe GMBH is the OEM of and design authority and have supported and the equipment for approximately 11 years and have the specialist skills, experience, knowledge and test equipment to continue with the support. No other contractor has access to the technical knowledge, documents, spares, skills and test equipment necessary to fulfil this requirement, and so by changing supplier there would be different/incompatible services with the existing goods and services resulting in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and/or maintenance for the equipment in question. Therefore, only Evident Europe GMBH can provide the services required.\nEpoch 600 Ultrasonic Flaw Detector (UFD) equipment is used to carry out NDT inspections on various aircraft structures and components. There is an enduring requirement to provide support for UFD equipment. The In-Service Support for Epoch 600 UFD equipment, covering repair and calibration is currently provided through contract 702421455 with supplier Evident Europe GMBH. This contract expires on 30 Sep 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Flintshire",
"postalCode": "CH5 2LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Sealand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/groups/des-deca",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DES-Deca-MST-Procurement@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRBL-5579-PGND",
"name": "Evident Europe GMBH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stansted, Essex",
"postalCode": "CM24 1AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Coopers End Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ims.evidentscientific.com/en/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRBL-5579-PGND",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Laura.Webb@evidentscientific.com",
"telephone": "01279 212 090"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}