Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
In-Service Support for SIRS, TREMS and DIREMS
Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "In-Service Support for SIRS, TREMS and DIREMS". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 249 active published awards; 99 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published13 Oct 2023, 11:16 BST | Last source update13 Oct 2023, 11:16 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationRepair and maintenance services of military electronic systems | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040bb3 | ||
What is being bought
The Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear (CBRN) team, part of the Defence Equipment and Support (DE&S) organisation within the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to place a replacement 8-year contract (with 2x Option Years) with Ultra Nuclear Ltd as the incumbent and Operating Equipment Manufacturer (OEM). This will maintain the operational capability until the Out of Service Date of April 2032 with additional Options Years if required.
The new contract will ensure the provision of In-Service Support including a technical upgrade / obsolescence mitigation programme which is required on all systems to the Naval Fleet Radiation Monitoring Capability. This comprises of Ship Installed Radiac Systems (SIRS2), Transportable Radiological Emergency Monitoring Systems (TREMS) and Dockside Installed Radiological Emergency Monitoring Systems (DIREMS).
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
13 Oct 2023, 11:16 BST - Official notice release published
13 Oct 2023, 11:16 BST - Buyer information updated
13 Oct 2023, 11:16 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe new contract will ensure the provision of In-Service Support including a technical upgrade / obsolescence mitigation programme which is required on all systems to the Naval Fleet Radiation Monitoring Capability. This comprises of Ship Installed Radiac Systems (SIRS2), Transportable Radiological Emergency Monitoring Systems (TREMS) and Dockside Installed Radiological Emergency Monitoring Systems (DIREMS).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
13 Oct 2023, 11:16 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 6 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · £9,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Ultra Nuclear Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £9,000,000 · signed 6 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-5483Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleIt is considered that the award of this contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations 2011 (as amended) for Technical Reasons. Ultra Nuclear Ltd as the OEM has the bespoke technical know-how, technical expertise, equipment, and tooling required to perform the services and ensure the continued operational capability of the SIRS 2, TREMS and DIREMS systems. Ultra Nuclear Ltd is the only Supplier with the required customised facilities and testing capabilities that are compliant with the relevant UK safety regulations to ensure fleet operations are maintained. |