← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

In-hours Outsourced Radiology Reporting

Buyer: Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerRoyal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£592,451
Published26 May 2025

What is being bought

Service required is for CT, MRI & X-Ray reporting. This is for In-hours reporting.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Diagnostics and radiodiagnostic devices and supplies 33124000Medical imaging services 85150000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 9 Jul 2026 to 10 Jul 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Diagnostics and radiodiagnostic devices and supplies, Medical imaging servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Diagnostics and radiodiagnostic devices and supplies (33124000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,4327 median · 323.1 average (652 of 1,432 with a bid count)10 average (788 of 1,432 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)21320 median · 146.5 average (4 of 213 with a bid count)5 average (4 of 213 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052663
Latest release ID027514-2025
Latest release timestampMon May 26 2025 17:01:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£592,451
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2025planning027514-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027514-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-26T18:01:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052663",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRL-3879-BBGR",
    "name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052663",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-10T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33124000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diagnostics and radiodiagnostic devices and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "85150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical imaging services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "In-hours Outsourced Radiology Reporting",
    "value": {
      "amount": 592451,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 710942
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Service required is for CT, MRI & X-Ray reporting. This is for In-hours reporting.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRL-3879-BBGR",
      "name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, E9 Mezzanine, Combe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ruh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRL-3879-BBGR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Ogungbe",
        "email": "sarah.ogungbe@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027514-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027514-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-26T18:01:19+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 May 2025 · 027514-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "027514-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-26T18:01:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052663",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRL-3879-BBGR",
    "name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052663",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-10T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33124000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diagnostics and radiodiagnostic devices and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "85150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical imaging services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "In-hours Outsourced Radiology Reporting",
    "value": {
      "amount": 592451,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 710942
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Service required is for CT, MRI & X-Ray reporting. This is for In-hours reporting.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRL-3879-BBGR",
      "name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, E9 Mezzanine, Combe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ruh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRL-3879-BBGR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Ogungbe",
        "email": "sarah.ogungbe@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027514-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027514-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-26T18:01:19+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}