Lot 1
No lot description published.
Provision of In-Hospital Companion Services. Provided at Musgrove Park Hospital, Yeovil District Hospital and Trust Community Sites. Marie Curie provide their time to be with people who are dying or approaching the end of life; to accompany, advocate for and support them during this difficult and personal time. The In-hospital Companions can offer respite support, but more often they provide a friendly ear to individuals and families alike including: • Companionship and emotional support • Practical support • A break for families and carers and allow them to take a short break • Signposting to further support.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06819b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033576-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 14 2026 08:59:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 033576-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033576-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T09:59:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06819b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00507597",
"name": "MARIE CURIE"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CLIN034",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "In-Hospital Companion Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of In-Hospital Companion Services. Provided at Musgrove Park Hospital, Yeovil District Hospital and Trust Community Sites. \nMarie Curie provide their time to be with people who are dying or approaching the end of life; to accompany, advocate for and support them during this difficult and personal time.\nThe In-hospital Companions can offer respite support, but more often they provide a friendly ear to individuals and families alike including:\n• Companionship and emotional support\n• Practical support \n• A break for families and carers and allow them to take a short break \n• Signposting to further support.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RH5",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hollie Caddy",
"email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00507597",
"name": "MARIE CURIE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW11 7BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Embassy Gardens"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00507597",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.phillips@mariecurie.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNXT-8425-TQMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "In-Hospital Companion Service",
"value": {
"amount": 57266,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 57266
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "033576-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033576-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T09:59:04+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033576-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T09:59:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06819b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00507597",
"name": "MARIE CURIE"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CLIN034",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "In-Hospital Companion Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of In-Hospital Companion Services. Provided at Musgrove Park Hospital, Yeovil District Hospital and Trust Community Sites. \nMarie Curie provide their time to be with people who are dying or approaching the end of life; to accompany, advocate for and support them during this difficult and personal time.\nThe In-hospital Companions can offer respite support, but more often they provide a friendly ear to individuals and families alike including:\n• Companionship and emotional support\n• Practical support \n• A break for families and carers and allow them to take a short break \n• Signposting to further support.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RH5",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hollie Caddy",
"email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00507597",
"name": "MARIE CURIE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW11 7BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Embassy Gardens"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00507597",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.phillips@mariecurie.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNXT-8425-TQMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "In-Hospital Companion Service",
"value": {
"amount": 57266,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 57266
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "033576-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033576-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T09:59:04+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}