← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

In-Cab Route Optimisation System

Buyer: Chelmsford City Council →

BuyerChelmsford City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Call-off from the G-Cloud 14 framework. Provision of hardware and software for a route optmisation system for the Councils waste vehicles.

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Call-off from the G-Cloud 14 framework. Provision of hardware and software for a route optmisation system for the Councils waste vehicles.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,5631 median · 9.1 average (1,589 of 4,563 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,834 of 4,563 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH3421 median · 1.9 average (17 of 42 with a bid count)1 average (20 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall-off from the G-Cloud 14 framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

085247-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£330,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fb30
Latest release ID085247-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 22 2025 10:01:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Dec 2025award, contract085247-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "085247-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-22T10:01:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb30",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101341",
    "name": "Chelmsford City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "085247-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02849999",
          "name": "Integrated Skills Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb30",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Call-off from the G-Cloud 14 framework. Provision of hardware and software for a route optmisation system for the Councils waste vehicles.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "In-Cab Route Optimisation System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call-off from the G-Cloud 14 framework. Provision of hardware and software for a route optmisation system for the Councils waste vehicles.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call-off from the G-Cloud 14 framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101341",
      "name": "Chelmsford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM11JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chelmsford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chelmsford City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@chelmsford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1245606774"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02849999",
      "name": "Integrated Skills Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS7 4NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02849999",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Integrated Skills Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62019",
      "name": "Chelmsford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chelmsford City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "085247-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 330000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "085247-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Dec 2025 · 085247-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "085247-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-22T10:01:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb30",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101341",
    "name": "Chelmsford City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "085247-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02849999",
          "name": "Integrated Skills Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb30",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Call-off from the G-Cloud 14 framework. Provision of hardware and software for a route optmisation system for the Councils waste vehicles.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "In-Cab Route Optimisation System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call-off from the G-Cloud 14 framework. Provision of hardware and software for a route optmisation system for the Councils waste vehicles.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call-off from the G-Cloud 14 framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101341",
      "name": "Chelmsford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM11JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chelmsford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chelmsford City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@chelmsford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1245606774"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02849999",
      "name": "Integrated Skills Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS7 4NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02849999",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Integrated Skills Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62019",
      "name": "Chelmsford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chelmsford City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "085247-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 330000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "085247-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}