← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Improving Environment Data

Buyer: The National Lottery Community Fund →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe National Lottery Community Fund
StatusClosed
Deadline8 Sept 2025
Value£80,000
Published20 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The National Lottery Community Fund want to better understand and communicate the wide range of activities that community organisations undertake that benefit the environment. This project will establish a sound foundation from which we can generate quality data about the environment projects we fund. An external supplier (possibly a partnership of specialist expertise) is being procured to work with our Evidence and Impact Team and others in the Fund. It will combine two related (but distinct) workstreams into one project for efficiency and synergies: A. Environment Projects Typology - This will establish a common Proof of Concept (PoC) typology for the types of environmental projects that we fund. This work will: review, further develop, and test our typology(s) of environmental projects using machine learning (AI) that classifies the nature of the work we receive applications for and support, and proposes a sound typology for the future, including considerations on how we use and improve it in the short and medium terms. B. Improve Climate Action Fund (CAF) programme monitoring data - This will create a Monitoring Framework that works for the current CAF funded projects as well as future environmental funding in our UK Portfolio. This work will review current monitoring requirements and identify future requirements; assess options for approaches for data capture, analysis and reporting; refine and test existing survey tool; create implementation plan; and complete report on what is known about CAF to date.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£80,000
Contract periodFrom 6 Oct 2025 to 27 Mar 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research and development services and related consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 731,4933 median · 50.3 average (402 of 1,493 with a bid count)3.1 average (454 of 1,493 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK6343 median · 101.4 average (171 of 634 with a bid count)4.4 average (199 of 634 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2489 median · 9 average (1 of 248 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 248 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058ba5
Latest release ID050323-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 20 2025 15:37:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050323-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-09-08T15:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-08-26T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£80,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Aug 2025tender050323-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050323-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-20T16:37:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ba5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNLV-9975-CQQW",
    "name": "The National Lottery Community Fund"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0121",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 80000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 96000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality/Technical  - 85%\nPrice/Commercial - 15%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Improving Environment Data",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 96000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "050323-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050323-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-20T16:37:50+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The National Lottery Community Fund want to better understand and communicate the wide range of activities that community organisations undertake that benefit the environment. This project will establish a sound foundation from which we can generate quality data about the environment projects we fund. An external supplier (possibly a partnership of specialist expertise) is being procured to work with our Evidence and Impact Team and others in the Fund.    \nIt will combine two related (but distinct) workstreams into one project for efficiency and synergies:  \nA. Environment Projects Typology - This will establish a common Proof of Concept (PoC) typology for the types of environmental projects that we fund.  This work will: review, further develop, and test our typology(s) of environmental projects using machine learning (AI) that classifies the nature of the work we receive applications for and support, and proposes a sound typology for the future, including considerations on how we use and improve it in the short and medium terms.  \nB. Improve Climate Action Fund (CAF) programme monitoring data - This will create a Monitoring Framework that works for the current CAF funded projects as well as future environmental funding in our UK Portfolio.  This work will review current monitoring requirements and identify future requirements; assess options for approaches for data capture, analysis and reporting; refine and test existing survey tool; create implementation plan; and complete report on what is known about CAF to date.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-08T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-26T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNLV-9975-CQQW",
      "name": "The National Lottery Community Fund",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 1TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Apex House, 3 Embassy Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNLV-9975-CQQW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@tnlcommunityfund.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Aug 2025 · 050323-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "050323-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-20T16:37:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ba5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNLV-9975-CQQW",
    "name": "The National Lottery Community Fund"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0121",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 80000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 96000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality/Technical  - 85%\nPrice/Commercial - 15%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Improving Environment Data",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 96000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "050323-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050323-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-20T16:37:50+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The National Lottery Community Fund want to better understand and communicate the wide range of activities that community organisations undertake that benefit the environment. This project will establish a sound foundation from which we can generate quality data about the environment projects we fund. An external supplier (possibly a partnership of specialist expertise) is being procured to work with our Evidence and Impact Team and others in the Fund.    \nIt will combine two related (but distinct) workstreams into one project for efficiency and synergies:  \nA. Environment Projects Typology - This will establish a common Proof of Concept (PoC) typology for the types of environmental projects that we fund.  This work will: review, further develop, and test our typology(s) of environmental projects using machine learning (AI) that classifies the nature of the work we receive applications for and support, and proposes a sound typology for the future, including considerations on how we use and improve it in the short and medium terms.  \nB. Improve Climate Action Fund (CAF) programme monitoring data - This will create a Monitoring Framework that works for the current CAF funded projects as well as future environmental funding in our UK Portfolio.  This work will review current monitoring requirements and identify future requirements; assess options for approaches for data capture, analysis and reporting; refine and test existing survey tool; create implementation plan; and complete report on what is known about CAF to date.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-08T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-26T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNLV-9975-CQQW",
      "name": "The National Lottery Community Fund",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 1TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Apex House, 3 Embassy Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNLV-9975-CQQW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@tnlcommunityfund.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}