← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Improvement Works to Hinchingbrooke Country Park

Buyer: Huntingdonshire District Council →

BuyerHuntingdonshire District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Enhancement works to Hinchingbrooke Country Park, including the reconstruction of the Countryside Centre, new car parking (to include new electric vehicle charging), improved access, biodiversity enhancements and other wider improvements to the park.

Delivery location

UKH12

Categories

Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Hinchingbrooke Country Park is undergoing a major redevelopment to secure its future as a much-loved green space for generations to come. The investment will deliver wide-ranging improvements to the park's 150 acres of open grassland, woodlands and lakes. The project is focused on enhancing biodiversity, improving accessibility, and delivering better visitor facilities while preserving the natural beauty and wildlife of the site. The project aims to deliver the following benefits: 1) Enhanced natural habitats  2) Expanded car parking 3) Pathway improvements that deliver ensure year-round access for a wider range of visitors, including those with mobility challenges. 4) An new Countryside Centre that provides a new social and community heart for the park. 5) Building design that includes renewable materials, green roof, and grey water recycling. 6) New Toilets and Changing Places Facility

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work (45200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 457,2143 median · 22.7 average (1,245 of 7,214 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,373 of 7,214 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH12697 median · 20.8 average (4 of 69 with a bid count)10.5 average (4 of 69 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract has been awarded under the direct award procedure provided for in the Pagabo National Framework for Medium Works 2023 - AVP-TEA-2002 Lot 3 - South East of England - East Anglia.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

073526-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£3,556,118

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06dac0
Latest release ID073526-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 04 2026 09:44:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Aug 2026award, contract073526-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073526-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-04T10:44:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dac0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163840",
    "name": "Huntingdonshire District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073526-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-1236338",
          "name": "Lindum Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dac0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Hinchingbrooke Country Park is undergoing a major redevelopment to secure its future as a much-loved green space for generations to come.  The investment will deliver wide-ranging improvements to the park's 150 acres of open grassland, woodlands and lakes. The project is focused on enhancing biodiversity, improving accessibility, and delivering better visitor facilities while preserving the natural beauty and wildlife of the site. The project aims to deliver the following benefits: \n1) Enhanced natural habitats  \n2) Expanded car parking\n3) Pathway improvements that deliver ensure year-round access for a wider range of visitors, including those with mobility challenges. \n4) An new Countryside Centre that provides a new social and community heart for the park. \n5) Building design that includes renewable materials, green roof, and grey water recycling. \n6) New Toilets and Changing Places Facility",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Improvement Works to Hinchingbrooke Country Park",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Enhancement works to Hinchingbrooke Country Park, including the reconstruction of the Countryside Centre, new car parking (to include new electric vehicle charging), improved access, biodiversity enhancements and other wider improvements to the park.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the direct award procedure provided for in the Pagabo National Framework for Medium Works 2023 - AVP-TEA-2002 Lot 3 - South East of England - East Anglia.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163840",
      "name": "Huntingdonshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridgeshire",
        "postalCode": "PE293TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pathfinder House St Mary's Street Huntingdon,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.huntingdonshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Huntingdonshire District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@huntingdonshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1480388471"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-1236338",
      "name": "Lindum Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN6 3QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lindum Business Park, Station Road, North Hykeham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lindumgroup.com/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1236338",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Lindum Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175118",
      "name": "Huntingdonshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pathfinder House, St Mary's Street,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Huntingdonshire District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@huntingdonshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073526-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3556118,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073526-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the direct award procedure provided for in the Pagabo National Framework for Medium Works 2023 - AVP-TEA-2002 Lot 3 - South East of England - East Anglia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Aug 2026 · 073526-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073526-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-04T10:44:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dac0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163840",
    "name": "Huntingdonshire District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073526-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-1236338",
          "name": "Lindum Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dac0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Hinchingbrooke Country Park is undergoing a major redevelopment to secure its future as a much-loved green space for generations to come.  The investment will deliver wide-ranging improvements to the park's 150 acres of open grassland, woodlands and lakes. The project is focused on enhancing biodiversity, improving accessibility, and delivering better visitor facilities while preserving the natural beauty and wildlife of the site. The project aims to deliver the following benefits: \n1) Enhanced natural habitats  \n2) Expanded car parking\n3) Pathway improvements that deliver ensure year-round access for a wider range of visitors, including those with mobility challenges. \n4) An new Countryside Centre that provides a new social and community heart for the park. \n5) Building design that includes renewable materials, green roof, and grey water recycling. \n6) New Toilets and Changing Places Facility",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Improvement Works to Hinchingbrooke Country Park",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Enhancement works to Hinchingbrooke Country Park, including the reconstruction of the Countryside Centre, new car parking (to include new electric vehicle charging), improved access, biodiversity enhancements and other wider improvements to the park.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the direct award procedure provided for in the Pagabo National Framework for Medium Works 2023 - AVP-TEA-2002 Lot 3 - South East of England - East Anglia.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163840",
      "name": "Huntingdonshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridgeshire",
        "postalCode": "PE293TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pathfinder House St Mary's Street Huntingdon,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.huntingdonshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Huntingdonshire District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@huntingdonshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1480388471"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-1236338",
      "name": "Lindum Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN6 3QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lindum Business Park, Station Road, North Hykeham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lindumgroup.com/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1236338",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Lindum Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175118",
      "name": "Huntingdonshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pathfinder House, St Mary's Street,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Huntingdonshire District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@huntingdonshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073526-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3556118,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073526-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the direct award procedure provided for in the Pagabo National Framework for Medium Works 2023 - AVP-TEA-2002 Lot 3 - South East of England - East Anglia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}