Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Food Standards Agency →
The successful supplier will be required to undertake an assessment of how new technology within the meat production sector might impact the FSA and how it delivers Official Controls over the next 10 years. It is expected that a successful end product will include a comprehensive examination of technological innovations such as AI and other digital monitoring tools’ impact on Officials Controls. It should assess their effectiveness, reliability and challenges of these technologies in monitoring hygiene and food safety, as well as animal welfare standards in meat establishments.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0569dc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062996-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 07 2025 15:05:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 062996-2025 |
| 31 Jul 2025 | tender | 044619-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062996-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-07T16:05:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0569dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163240",
"name": "Camrosh Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C374971",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Impact of new technology in meat production",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The successful supplier will be required to undertake an assessment of how new technology within the meat production sector might impact the FSA and how it delivers Official Controls over the next 10 years.\nIt is expected that a successful end product will include a comprehensive examination of technological innovations such as AI and other digital monitoring tools’ impact on Officials Controls. It should assess their effectiveness, reliability and challenges of these technologies in monitoring hygiene and food safety, as well as animal welfare standards in meat establishments.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163240",
"name": "Camrosh Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB4 0WS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St John’s Innovation Centre, Cowley Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lotfian@camrosh.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Impact of new technology in meat production",
"value": {
"amount": 68616,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 82339.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062996-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062996-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-07T16:05:41+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062996-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-07T16:05:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0569dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163240",
"name": "Camrosh Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C374971",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Impact of new technology in meat production",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The successful supplier will be required to undertake an assessment of how new technology within the meat production sector might impact the FSA and how it delivers Official Controls over the next 10 years.\nIt is expected that a successful end product will include a comprehensive examination of technological innovations such as AI and other digital monitoring tools’ impact on Officials Controls. It should assess their effectiveness, reliability and challenges of these technologies in monitoring hygiene and food safety, as well as animal welfare standards in meat establishments.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163240",
"name": "Camrosh Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB4 0WS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St John’s Innovation Centre, Cowley Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lotfian@camrosh.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Impact of new technology in meat production",
"value": {
"amount": 68616,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 82339.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062996-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062996-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-07T16:05:41+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044619-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T10:38:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0569dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0569dc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Technical criteria - 80%\nCommercial criteria 20%\nFull details in the tender specification"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "See PSQ in Atamis"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Impact of new technology in meat production",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044619-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044619-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T10:38:00+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The successful supplier will be required to undertake an assessment of how new technology within the meat production sector might impact the FSA and how it delivers Official Controls over the next 10 years.\nIt is expected that a successful end product will include a comprehensive examination of technological innovations such as AI and other digital monitoring tools’ impact on Officials Controls. It should assess their effectiveness, reliability and challenges of these technologies in monitoring hygiene and food safety, as well as animal welfare standards in meat establishments.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders for FSA funded projects must be submitted through the health-family single e-Commercial System (Atamis), using the following link: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}