Lot 1
To evaluate the effectiveness of virtual wards as an intervention to better manage demand and capacity in secondary care, whilst supporting optimal patient outcomes.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: NHS England →
Impact Evaluation of Virtual Wards
UK
To evaluate the effectiveness of virtual wards as an intervention to better manage demand and capacity in secondary care, whilst supporting optimal patient outcomes.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Miscellaneous health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,372 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,372 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,372 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 39 | 1 median · 3.7 average (26 of 39 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (26 of 39 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,168 | 2 median · 53.5 average (789 of 2,168 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (1,025 of 2,168 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-049b5f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010558-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 21 2025 09:13:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 010558-2025 |
| 17 Sept 2024 | tender | 029637-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010558-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 17,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 332174,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 332174,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-21T09:13:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b5f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-107961",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010558-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141316",
"name": "HEALTH INTEGRATION PARTNERS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b5f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To evaluate the effectiveness of virtual wards as an intervention to better manage demand and capacity in secondary care, whilst supporting optimal patient outcomes.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Impact Evaluation of Virtual Wards",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Impact Evaluation of Virtual Wards",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107961",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141316",
"name": "HEALTH INTEGRATION PARTNERS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Romsey",
"postalCode": "SO51 0HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SO51 0HE"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12023282",
"legalName": "HEALTH INTEGRATION PARTNERS LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2163",
"name": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010558-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010558-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010558-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 17,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 332174,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 332174,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-21T09:13:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b5f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-107961",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010558-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141316",
"name": "HEALTH INTEGRATION PARTNERS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b5f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To evaluate the effectiveness of virtual wards as an intervention to better manage demand and capacity in secondary care, whilst supporting optimal patient outcomes.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Impact Evaluation of Virtual Wards",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Impact Evaluation of Virtual Wards",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107961",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141316",
"name": "HEALTH INTEGRATION PARTNERS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Romsey",
"postalCode": "SO51 0HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SO51 0HE"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12023282",
"legalName": "HEALTH INTEGRATION PARTNERS LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2163",
"name": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010558-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010558-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029637-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-09-17T10:44:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b5f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-118033",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b5f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 33333,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "NHS England is looking for a supplier to determine the impact of mature virtual wards on patient activity and acute flow. The supplier will need to consider both step-up and step-down pathways and assess the extent to which step-up virtual wards prevent hospital admissions and step-down virtual wards reduce inpatient length of stay. This will include:<br/>1.\tThe profile and demographics of patients accessing virtual wards and how this compares to those accessing acute inpatient care. <br/>2.\tThe impact of virtual wards on patient outcomes and activity, including but not limited to length of stay, mortality, readmission rates etc. and how this varies depending on patient cohort and clinical pathways. <br/>3.\tThe impact of virtual wards on hospital and system demand and capacity.<br/>4.\tCost-effectiveness of virtual wards, including costs to the health system and wider social care system.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Impact Evaluation of Virtual Wards",
"value": {
"amount": 333333,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-09-17T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-09-17T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "NHS England is looking for a supplier to determine the impact of mature virtual wards on patient activity and acute flow.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118033",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Chris Marston",
"email": "chris.marston@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-932",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}