← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Impact Evaluation Framework Delivery - ORE/23/024

Buyer: Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult →

BuyerOffshore Renewable Energy Catapult
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jul 2023

What is being bought

ORE Catapult is supported by the UK Government's Catapult programme, and as such is required periodically to provide evidence of its impact and value for money. From April 2023, corresponding to a new 5-year funding period, ORE Catapult will implement a new impact Evaluation Framework. To deliver this Impact Evaluation Framework (including VfM Assessment), ORE Catapult now seeks to commission external expertise including VfM Assessment. Deliver specific elements of the Impact Evaluation and VfM Assessment, as described in the Impact Evaluation Framework, including, econometrics, surveying, case studies and VfM calculations. Produce overall analysis and write up of evaluation and VfM reports.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

ORE Catapult is supported by the UK Government's Catapult programme, and as such is required periodically to provide evidence of its impact and value for money. From April 2023, corresponding to a new 5-year funding period, ORE Catapult will implement a new impact Evaluation Framework. To deliver this Impact Evaluation Framework (including VfM Assessment), ORE Catapult now seeks to commission external expertise including VfM Assessment. Deliver specific elements of the Impact Evaluation and VfM Assessment, as described in the Impact Evaluation Framework, including, econometrics, surveying, case studies and VfM calculations. Produce overall analysis and write up of evaluation and VfM reports.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 80
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer29 median · 9 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3162 median · 45.4 average (457 of 1,316 with a bid count)3 average (527 of 1,316 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

021778-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£830,620

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c7b2
Latest release ID021778-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jul 27 2023 10:03:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jul 2023award, contract021778-2023
10 May 2023tender013343-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021778-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-27T11:03:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c7b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-246",
    "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021778-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-39158",
          "name": "Frontier Economics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN668981",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ORE Catapult is supported by the UK Government's Catapult programme, and as such is required periodically to provide evidence of its impact and value for money. From April 2023, corresponding to a new 5-year funding period, ORE Catapult will implement a new impact Evaluation Framework.\nTo deliver this Impact Evaluation Framework (including VfM Assessment), ORE Catapult now seeks to commission external expertise including VfM Assessment.\nDeliver specific elements of the Impact Evaluation and VfM Assessment, as described in the Impact Evaluation Framework, including, econometrics, surveying, case studies and VfM calculations.\nProduce overall analysis and write up of evaluation and VfM reports.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Impact Evaluation Framework Delivery - ORE/23/024",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ORE Catapult is supported by the UK Government's Catapult programme, and as such is required periodically to provide evidence of its impact and value for money. From April 2023, corresponding to a new 5-year funding period, ORE Catapult will implement a new impact Evaluation Framework.\nTo deliver this Impact Evaluation Framework (including VfM Assessment), ORE Catapult now seeks to commission external expertise including VfM Assessment.\nDeliver specific elements of the Impact Evaluation and VfM Assessment, as described in the Impact Evaluation Framework, including, econometrics, surveying, case studies and VfM calculations.\nProduce overall analysis and write up of evaluation and VfM reports.",
    "reviewDetails": "In the first instance, all appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the contracting authority will also incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on award of contract is communicated to tenderers.\nAs the UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions, any challenges will be dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-246",
      "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Inovo, 121 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Compliance with Grant Funding Agreement"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research & Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Craig Corbett",
        "email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3330041418"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39158",
      "name": "Frontier Economics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Frontier Economics Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021778-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 830620,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021778-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Jul 2023 · 021778-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021778-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-27T11:03:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c7b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-246",
    "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021778-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-39158",
          "name": "Frontier Economics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN668981",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ORE Catapult is supported by the UK Government's Catapult programme, and as such is required periodically to provide evidence of its impact and value for money. From April 2023, corresponding to a new 5-year funding period, ORE Catapult will implement a new impact Evaluation Framework.\nTo deliver this Impact Evaluation Framework (including VfM Assessment), ORE Catapult now seeks to commission external expertise including VfM Assessment.\nDeliver specific elements of the Impact Evaluation and VfM Assessment, as described in the Impact Evaluation Framework, including, econometrics, surveying, case studies and VfM calculations.\nProduce overall analysis and write up of evaluation and VfM reports.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Impact Evaluation Framework Delivery - ORE/23/024",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ORE Catapult is supported by the UK Government's Catapult programme, and as such is required periodically to provide evidence of its impact and value for money. From April 2023, corresponding to a new 5-year funding period, ORE Catapult will implement a new impact Evaluation Framework.\nTo deliver this Impact Evaluation Framework (including VfM Assessment), ORE Catapult now seeks to commission external expertise including VfM Assessment.\nDeliver specific elements of the Impact Evaluation and VfM Assessment, as described in the Impact Evaluation Framework, including, econometrics, surveying, case studies and VfM calculations.\nProduce overall analysis and write up of evaluation and VfM reports.",
    "reviewDetails": "In the first instance, all appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the contracting authority will also incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on award of contract is communicated to tenderers.\nAs the UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions, any challenges will be dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-246",
      "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Inovo, 121 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Compliance with Grant Funding Agreement"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research & Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Craig Corbett",
        "email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3330041418"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39158",
      "name": "Frontier Economics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Frontier Economics Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021778-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 830620,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021778-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 May 2023 · 013343-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "013343-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-10T15:13:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c7b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-246",
    "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN668981",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "6.1\tThe initial Contract Term shall be for a period of eighteen (18) months, with an indicative start date of 07 July 2023.\n6.2\tORE Catapult reserve the right to extend the duration of this Contract for up to a further three (3) years subject to satisfactory performance of the supplier."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "ORE Catapult is supported by the UK Government’s Catapult programme, and as such is required periodically to provide evidence of its impact and value for money. From April 2023, corresponding to a new 5-year funding period, ORE Catapult will implement a new Impact Evaluation Framework\nTo deliver this Impact Evaluation Framework (including VfM Assessment), ORE Catapult now seeks to commission external expertise which shall:\n•\tProvide overall guidance and quality control for the implementation of the Impact Evaluation Framework including VfM Assessment\n•\tDeliver specific elements of the Impact Evaluation and VfM Assessment, as described in the Impact Evaluation Framework, including: econometrics, surveying, case studies and VfM calculations.\n•\tProduce overall analysis and write up of Evaluation and VfM reports.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 540
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Impact Evaluation Framework Delivery - ORE/23/024",
    "value": {
      "amount": 840000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-13T12:05:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Glasgow, United Kingdom"
      },
      "description": "The response seal shall be broken by the procurement lead for this Tender process and all responses shall be separately verified by another member of the Procurement Team."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-13T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "ORE Catapult is supported by the UK Government’s Catapult programme, and as such is required periodically to provide evidence of its impact and value for money. From April 2023, corresponding to a new 5-year funding period, ORE Catapult will implement a new Impact Evaluation Framework\nTo deliver this Impact Evaluation Framework (including VfM Assessment), ORE Catapult now seeks to commission external expertise which shall:\n•\tProvide overall guidance and quality control for the implementation of the Impact Evaluation Framework including VfM Assessment\n•\tDeliver specific elements of the Impact Evaluation and VfM Assessment, as described in the Impact Evaluation Framework, including: econometrics, surveying, case studies and VfM calculations.\n•\tProduce overall analysis and write up of Evaluation and VfM reports.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "In the first instance, all appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the contracting authority will also incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on award of contract is communicated to tenderers.\nAs the UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions, any challenges will be dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=43871e5e-69ee-ed11-8122-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-246",
      "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Inovo, 121 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Compliance with Grant Funding Agreement"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research & Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=43871e5e-69ee-ed11-8122-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mrs Sheena Thomson",
        "email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3330041418"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}