Lot 1
Urgent requirement to design and install a new gate system to replace existing failed gate. Construction must be complete by April 2023.
Buyer: Department for Transport →
Urgent requirement to design and install a new gate system to replace existing failed gate. Construction must be complete by April 2023.
UK
Urgent requirement to design and install a new gate system to replace existing failed gate. Construction must be complete by April 2023.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Installation of gates (45421148); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,382 | 6 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,382 with a bid count) | 7.3 average (930 of 2,382 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03979e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001209-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 16 2023 09:27:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jan 2023 | award, contract | 001209-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001209-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 200000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 300000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 200000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 300000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-01-16T09:27:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03979e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-38071",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001209-2023-TMIMB0036-1",
"title": "IMO Main Gate Replacement",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72663",
"name": "6S Global limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03979e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Urgent requirement to design and install a new gate system to replace existing failed gate. Construction must be complete by April 2023."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IMO Main Gate Replacement",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Urgent requirement to design and install a new gate system to replace existing failed gate. Construction must be complete by April 2023.",
"classification": {
"id": "45421148",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of gates"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The value of these works is under OJEU threshold. \nMultiple gate specialists were invited to attend site in November 2021 to review the existing system to facilitate an understanding of the scope of work required for repairs. Only two contractors attended site, one submitted a proprietary proposal to address the failing gate in March 2022. The existing gate failed in April 2022. The only contractor to submit a proposal was contracted to undertake a full intrusive survey of the site/system prior to implementing their proposal. \nDue to operational requirements for the building, the contractor was requested to put in place an interim measure to get the gate back into operation ahead of further intrusive investigatory work prior to designing a replacement system. The investigatory work established that it is not suitable to retain the existing top hung gate system due to access and safety issues. The contractor has designed an alternative solution which meets the site and security requirements of the building’s occupants. This contract is to remove the existing system and replace it with a proprietary floor rolling gate system.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
},
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38071",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-transport",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Maritime Policy"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Maritime Policy"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftcommercial@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72663",
"name": "6S Global limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Dartford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "6S Global limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6043",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftcommercial@dft.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001209-2023-TMIMB0036-1",
"title": "IMO Main Gate Replacement",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001209-2023-TMIMB0036-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001209-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 200000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 300000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 200000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 300000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-01-16T09:27:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03979e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-38071",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001209-2023-TMIMB0036-1",
"title": "IMO Main Gate Replacement",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72663",
"name": "6S Global limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03979e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Urgent requirement to design and install a new gate system to replace existing failed gate. Construction must be complete by April 2023."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IMO Main Gate Replacement",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Urgent requirement to design and install a new gate system to replace existing failed gate. Construction must be complete by April 2023.",
"classification": {
"id": "45421148",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of gates"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The value of these works is under OJEU threshold. \nMultiple gate specialists were invited to attend site in November 2021 to review the existing system to facilitate an understanding of the scope of work required for repairs. Only two contractors attended site, one submitted a proprietary proposal to address the failing gate in March 2022. The existing gate failed in April 2022. The only contractor to submit a proposal was contracted to undertake a full intrusive survey of the site/system prior to implementing their proposal. \nDue to operational requirements for the building, the contractor was requested to put in place an interim measure to get the gate back into operation ahead of further intrusive investigatory work prior to designing a replacement system. The investigatory work established that it is not suitable to retain the existing top hung gate system due to access and safety issues. The contractor has designed an alternative solution which meets the site and security requirements of the building’s occupants. This contract is to remove the existing system and replace it with a proprietary floor rolling gate system.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
},
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38071",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-transport",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Maritime Policy"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Maritime Policy"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftcommercial@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72663",
"name": "6S Global limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Dartford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "6S Global limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6043",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftcommercial@dft.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001209-2023-TMIMB0036-1",
"title": "IMO Main Gate Replacement",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001209-2023-TMIMB0036-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}