← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

IMO Main Gate Replacement

Buyer: Department for Transport →

BuyerDepartment for Transport
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jan 2023

What is being bought

Urgent requirement to design and install a new gate system to replace existing failed gate. Construction must be complete by April 2023.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Installation of gates 45421148

Lot details

Lot 1

Urgent requirement to design and install a new gate system to replace existing failed gate. Construction must be complete by April 2023.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Installation of gates (45421148); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer25 median · 5 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3826 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,382 with a bid count)7.3 average (930 of 2,382 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe value of these works is under OJEU threshold. Multiple gate specialists were invited to attend site in November 2021 to review the existing system to facilitate an understanding of the scope of work required for repairs. Only two contractors attended site, one submitted a proprietary proposal to address the failing gate in March 2022. The existing gate failed in April 2022. The only contractor to submit a proposal was contracted to undertake a full intrusive survey of the site/system prior to implementing their proposal. Due to operational requirements for the building, the contractor was requested to put in place an interim measure to get the gate back into operation ahead of further intrusive investigatory work prior to designing a replacement system. The investigatory work established that it is not suitable to retain the existing top hung gate system due to access and safety issues. The contractor has designed an alternative solution which meets the site and security requirements of the building’s occupants. This contract is to remove the existing system and replace it with a proprietary floor rolling gate system.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure, The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons, Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

IMO Main Gate Replacement

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0396cd
Latest release ID000918-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jan 12 2023 10:23:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jan 2023award, contract000918-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000918-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 300000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 300000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-12T10:23:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0396cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16326",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000918-2023-TMIMB0036-1",
      "title": "IMO Main Gate Replacement",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-72663",
          "name": "6S Global limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0396cd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Urgent requirement to design and install a new gate system to replace existing failed gate.  Construction must be complete by April 2023."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IMO Main Gate Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Urgent requirement to design and install a new gate system to replace existing failed gate.  Construction must be complete by April 2023.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45421148",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation of gates"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The value of these works is under OJEU threshold. \nMultiple gate specialists were invited to attend site in November 2021 to review the existing system to facilitate an understanding of the scope of work required for repairs. Only two contractors attended site, one submitted a proprietary proposal to address the failing gate in March 2022. The existing gate failed in April 2022.  The only contractor to submit a proposal was contracted to undertake a full intrusive survey of the site/system prior to implementing their proposal. \nDue to operational requirements for the building, the contractor was requested to put in place an interim measure to get the gate back into operation ahead of further intrusive investigatory work prior to designing a replacement system. The investigatory work established that it is not suitable to retain the existing top hung gate system due to access and safety issues. The contractor has designed an alternative solution which meets the site and security requirements of the building’s occupants.  This contract is to remove the existing system and replace it with a proprietary floor rolling gate system.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16326",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-transport",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Maritime Policy"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Maritime Policy"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DfTProcurement@dft.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72663",
      "name": "6S Global limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "6S Global limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6043",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000918-2023-TMIMB0036-1",
      "title": "IMO Main Gate Replacement",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000918-2023-TMIMB0036-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Jan 2023 · 000918-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000918-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 300000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 300000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-12T10:23:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0396cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16326",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000918-2023-TMIMB0036-1",
      "title": "IMO Main Gate Replacement",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-72663",
          "name": "6S Global limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0396cd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Urgent requirement to design and install a new gate system to replace existing failed gate.  Construction must be complete by April 2023."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IMO Main Gate Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Urgent requirement to design and install a new gate system to replace existing failed gate.  Construction must be complete by April 2023.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45421148",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation of gates"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The value of these works is under OJEU threshold. \nMultiple gate specialists were invited to attend site in November 2021 to review the existing system to facilitate an understanding of the scope of work required for repairs. Only two contractors attended site, one submitted a proprietary proposal to address the failing gate in March 2022. The existing gate failed in April 2022.  The only contractor to submit a proposal was contracted to undertake a full intrusive survey of the site/system prior to implementing their proposal. \nDue to operational requirements for the building, the contractor was requested to put in place an interim measure to get the gate back into operation ahead of further intrusive investigatory work prior to designing a replacement system. The investigatory work established that it is not suitable to retain the existing top hung gate system due to access and safety issues. The contractor has designed an alternative solution which meets the site and security requirements of the building’s occupants.  This contract is to remove the existing system and replace it with a proprietary floor rolling gate system.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16326",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-transport",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Maritime Policy"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Maritime Policy"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DfTProcurement@dft.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72663",
      "name": "6S Global limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "6S Global limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6043",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000918-2023-TMIMB0036-1",
      "title": "IMO Main Gate Replacement",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000918-2023-TMIMB0036-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}