Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Department for Transport →
Replacement of the existing lighting control system and light fittings with LED, including associated final design coordination on the eighth floor. The provisional timetable for this procurement is: w/c 29 Sep 25 – Tender goes live w/c 29 Sep and w/c 6 October – Site Visits Noon on Fri 17 Oct 25 – Tender deadline w/c 17 Nov 25 – DfT Issue of intention to award w/c 1 Dec 25 – Contract Award March 2026 – Works on site, London If you are interested in this opportunity: 1. Register for a Jaggaer account: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html 2. Once you have a Jaggaer account, click through to: itt_2824 - IMO Lighting Upgrades (8th floor) 3. Book a site visit at the IMO, 4 Albert Embankment, SE1 7SR by emailing Alex.Barnes@atkinsrealis.com cc Elaine.Teoh@dft.gov.uk - please indicate dates and two hour slots in which you will be available to attend. 4. With the exception of arranging site visits, please use the messaging function on the Jaggaer Portal for all other queries. Please note that the Portal sends automated notifications to alert suppliers of new messages. These will come from noreply@jaggaer.com and may appear in your Junk folder. The Department is in the process of upgrading lighting within the IMO Building to LED, and intends to carry out a subsequent procurement of similar goods, services or works for future phases of the upgrade programme.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059fff |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003883-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 16 2026 13:06:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 003883-2026 |
| 29 Sept 2025 | tender | 060383-2025 |
| 23 Sept 2025 | planning | 058843-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003883-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-16T13:06:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059fff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 131347.23,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 157616.68
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Department is in the process of upgrading lighting within the IMO Building to LED, and intends to carry out a subsequent procurements of lighting works for future phases of the upgrade programme."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "003883-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003883-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T13:06:43Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171608",
"name": "Niblock (Builders) Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-09T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TRAI3006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "IMO Lighting Upgrades (8th floor)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Replacement of the existing lighting control system and light fittings with LED, including associated final design coordination on the eighth floor.\nThe provisional timetable for this procurement is:\nw/c 29 Sep 25 – Tender goes live\nw/c 29 Sep and w/c 6 October – Site Visits\nNoon on Fri 17 Oct 25 – Tender deadline\nw/c 17 Nov 25 – DfT Issue of intention to award\nw/c 1 Dec 25 – Contract Award\nMarch 2026 – Works on site, London\nIf you are interested in this opportunity:\n1. Register for a Jaggaer account: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html\n2. Once you have a Jaggaer account, click through to:\nitt_2824 - IMO Lighting Upgrades (8th floor)\n3. Book a site visit at the IMO, 4 Albert Embankment, SE1 7SR by emailing Alex.Barnes@atkinsrealis.com cc Elaine.Teoh@dft.gov.uk - please indicate dates and two hour slots in which you will be available to attend.\n4. With the exception of arranging site visits, please use the messaging function on the Jaggaer Portal for all other queries. Please note that the Portal sends automated notifications to alert suppliers of new messages. These will come from noreply@jaggaer.com and may appear in your Junk folder.\nThe Department is in the process of upgrading lighting within the IMO Building to LED, and intends to carry out a subsequent procurement of similar goods, services or works for future phases of the upgrade programme.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171608",
"name": "Niblock (Builders) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE20 8AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "135 Anerley Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@niblock.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003883-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-16T13:06:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059fff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 131347.23,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 157616.68
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Department is in the process of upgrading lighting within the IMO Building to LED, and intends to carry out a subsequent procurements of lighting works for future phases of the upgrade programme."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "003883-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003883-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T13:06:43Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171608",
"name": "Niblock (Builders) Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-09T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TRAI3006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "IMO Lighting Upgrades (8th floor)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Replacement of the existing lighting control system and light fittings with LED, including associated final design coordination on the eighth floor.\nThe provisional timetable for this procurement is:\nw/c 29 Sep 25 – Tender goes live\nw/c 29 Sep and w/c 6 October – Site Visits\nNoon on Fri 17 Oct 25 – Tender deadline\nw/c 17 Nov 25 – DfT Issue of intention to award\nw/c 1 Dec 25 – Contract Award\nMarch 2026 – Works on site, London\nIf you are interested in this opportunity:\n1. Register for a Jaggaer account: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html\n2. Once you have a Jaggaer account, click through to:\nitt_2824 - IMO Lighting Upgrades (8th floor)\n3. Book a site visit at the IMO, 4 Albert Embankment, SE1 7SR by emailing Alex.Barnes@atkinsrealis.com cc Elaine.Teoh@dft.gov.uk - please indicate dates and two hour slots in which you will be available to attend.\n4. With the exception of arranging site visits, please use the messaging function on the Jaggaer Portal for all other queries. Please note that the Portal sends automated notifications to alert suppliers of new messages. These will come from noreply@jaggaer.com and may appear in your Junk folder.\nThe Department is in the process of upgrading lighting within the IMO Building to LED, and intends to carry out a subsequent procurement of similar goods, services or works for future phases of the upgrade programme.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171608",
"name": "Niblock (Builders) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE20 8AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "135 Anerley Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@niblock.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060383-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-29T10:21:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059fff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TRAI3006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 204000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Department is in the process of upgrading lighting within the IMO Building to LED, and intends to carry out a subsequent procurements of lighting works for future phases of the upgrade programme."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-09T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IMO Lighting Upgrades (8th floor)",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 204000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060383-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060383-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-29T10:21:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Replacement of the existing lighting control system and light fittings with LED, including associated final design coordination on the eighth floor.\nThe provisional timetable for this procurement is:\nw/c 29 Sep 25 – Tender goes live\nw/c 29 Sep and w/c 6 October – Site Visits\nNoon on Fri 17 Oct 25 – Tender deadline\nw/c 17 Nov 25 – DfT Issue of intention to award\nw/c 1 Dec 25 – Contract Award\nMarch 2026 – Works on site, London\nIf you are interested in this opportunity:\n1. Register for a Jaggaer account: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html\n2. Once you have a Jaggaer account, click through to:\nitt_2824 - IMO Lighting Upgrades (8th floor)\n3. Book a site visit at the IMO, 4 Albert Embankment, SE1 7SR by emailing Alex.Barnes@atkinsrealis.com cc Elaine.Teoh@dft.gov.uk - please indicate dates and two hour slots in which you will be available to attend.\n4. With the exception of arranging site visits, please use the messaging function on the Jaggaer Portal for all other queries. Please note that the Portal sends automated notifications to alert suppliers of new messages. These will come from noreply@jaggaer.com and may appear in your Junk folder.\nThe Department is in the process of upgrading lighting within the IMO Building to LED, and intends to carry out a subsequent procurement of similar goods, services or works for future phases of the upgrade programme.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender returns to be uploaded into Jaggaer portal (where the ITT is to be downloaded from)\nRegister for a Jaggaer account: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058843-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-23T11:52:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059fff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TRAI3006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IMO Lighting Upgrades (8th floor)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Replacement of the existing lighting control system and light fittings with LED, including associated final design coordination on the eighth floor.\nThe provisional timetable for this procurement is:\nw/c 29 Sep 25 – Tender goes live\nw/c 29 Sep 25 – Site Visits\nNoon on Fri 17 Oct 25 – Tender deadline\nw/c 17 Nov 25 – DfT Issue of intention to award\nw/c 1 Dec 25 – Contract Award\nMarch 2026 – Works on site, London\nIf you are interested in this opportunity please inform Elaine.Teoh@dft.gov.uk and register for a Jaggaer account: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html\nThe tender documents will be issued via Jaggaer.\nA further Notice will be published once the tender goes live. The notice will confirm site visit dates, instructions of how to book onto a visit and the process for clarification questions.\nThe Department is in the process of upgrading lighting within the IMO Building to LED, and intends to carry out a subsequent procurement of similar goods, services or works for future phases of the upgrade programme.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058843-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058843-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-23T11:52:26+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Replacement of the existing lighting control system and light fittings with LED, including associated final design coordination on the eighth floor.\nThe provisional timetable for this procurement is:\nw/c 29 Sep 25 – Tender goes live\nw/c 29 Sep 25 – Site Visits\nNoon on Fri 17 Oct 25 – Tender deadline\nw/c 17 Nov 25 – DfT Issue of intention to award\nw/c 1 Dec 25 – Contract Award\nMarch 2026 – Works on site, London\nIf you are interested in this opportunity please inform Elaine.Teoh@dft.gov.uk and register for a Jaggaer account: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html\nThe tender documents will be issued via Jaggaer.\nA further Notice will be published once the tender goes live. The notice will confirm site visit dates, instructions of how to book onto a visit and the process for clarification questions.\nThe Department is in the process of upgrading lighting within the IMO Building to LED, and intends to carry out a subsequent procurement of similar goods, services or works for future phases of the upgrade programme."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}