TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Immersive Workspace

Communication and multimedia software development services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "Immersive Workspace". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of DefenceScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published2 Feb 2022, 22:45 GMT
Last source update2 Feb 2022, 22:45 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationCommunication and multimedia software development services
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0312a5
What is being bought
Additional purchase of immersive workspace.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    2 Feb 2022, 22:45 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    2 Feb 2022, 22:45 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    2 Feb 2022, 22:45 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    Status not published
    Published valueNot published
    The Secretary of State for Defence intends to enter into a supply contract with Igloo Vision Ltd for the purchase of additional immersive workspace units (“units”). In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. The Secretary of State for Defence considers that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(5)(b) of the PCR 2015. This is because the Secretary of State for Defence has previously purchased an immersive workspace unit from Igloo Vision Ltd and it is intended that the new units will be used in addition to the existing unit and that a change of supplier would oblige the Secretary of State for Defence to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics which would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance. Dstl already have an immersive workspace from Igloo Vision Ltd and now have a requirement to expand upon this to improve overall capability. A change of supplier would result in an incompatibility with the existing immersive workspace which in turn would cause disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance of the systems. This procurement strategy will ensure that there is interoperability between the existing system and the new system, reducing technical difficulties, obviating the need for work to be duplicated for different systems, reducing the training needed for staff to use the equipment, and the enabling the consolidation of servicing and maintenance of the systems. The total estimated value of this procurement is £300,000 to £330,000.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    2 Feb 2022, 22:45 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 26 Jan 2022, 00:00 GMT · £300,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Igloo Vision Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£300,000 · signed 26 Jan 2022, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Ministry of Defence

Contracting authority GB-FTS-43091
View buyer profile
  • Ministry of Defence
    buyer

    Porton Down, UK
  • Dstl
    reviewBody

    Porton Down
  • Igloo Vision Ltd
    supplier

    Craven Arms, UK
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThe Secretary of State for Defence intends to enter into a supply contract with Igloo Vision Ltd for the purchase of additional immersive workspace units (“units”). In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. The Secretary of State for Defence considers that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(5)(b) of the PCR 2015. This is because the Secretary of State for Defence has previously purchased an immersive workspace unit from Igloo Vision Ltd and it is intended that the new units will be used in addition to the existing unit and that a change of supplier would oblige the Secretary of State for Defence to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics which would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance. Dstl already have an immersive workspace from Igloo Vision Ltd and now have a requirement to expand upon this to improve overall capability. A change of supplier would result in an incompatibility with the existing immersive workspace which in turn would cause disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance of the systems. This procurement strategy will ensure that there is interoperability between the existing system and the new system, reducing technical difficulties, obviating the need for work to be duplicated for different systems, reducing the training needed for staff to use the equipment, and the enabling the consolidation of servicing and maintenance of the systems. The total estimated value of this procurement is £300,000 to £330,000.