Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Borough Council of King’s Lynn and West Norfolk (the Council) is inviting tenders for an Immersive Experience Designer to assist with shaping the delivery of the St Georges Guildhall & Creative Hub project situated in King’s Lynn. This project will renovate and refurbish a range of buildings including a theatre with national and international significance, creating a new visitor attraction in the town. The immersive experience will take place inside the refurbished theatre space at St George’s Guildhall. This is a first-floor space with England’s largest scissor brace ceiling, several early 15th century windows, reinstated minstrel’s gallery and audience galleries. The space is as atmospheric as its heritage would suggest. The immersive experience must draw together the heritage of this unique space with particular attention to the theatrical history of the venue. It must be a visually impactful experience which leaves the visitor in no doubt that they have seen something of significant value and as unique as the venue in which they see it. The immersive experience must be inclusive and exciting using high-tech forward-looking technology to allow the visitor to see the past. The experience will be approximately 10-15 mins and will be attended by approximately 15 people at a time. For further details of St George’s Guildhall please see: https://stgeorgesguildhall.com/
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059c47 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039781-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 30 2026 10:44:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 039781-2026 |
| 17 Sept 2025 | tender | 057350-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039781-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-30T11:44:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c47",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
"name": "Borough Council of King's Lynn and West Norfolk"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79930000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialty design services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039781-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039781-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T11:44:08+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181195",
"name": "Four Communications Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BCKLWN709",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Immersive Media Design for St George's Guildhall King's Lynn",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Borough Council of King’s Lynn and West Norfolk (the Council) is inviting tenders for an Immersive Experience Designer to assist with shaping the delivery of the St Georges Guildhall & Creative Hub project situated in King’s Lynn. This project will renovate and refurbish a range of buildings including a theatre with national and international significance, creating a new visitor attraction in the town.\nThe immersive experience will take place inside the refurbished theatre space at St George’s Guildhall. This is a first-floor space with England’s largest scissor brace ceiling, several early 15th century windows, reinstated minstrel’s gallery and audience galleries. The space is as atmospheric as its heritage would suggest. \nThe immersive experience must draw together the heritage of this unique space with particular attention to the theatrical history of the venue. It must be a visually impactful experience which leaves the visitor in no doubt that they have seen something of significant value and as unique as the venue in which they see it. The immersive experience must be inclusive and exciting using high-tech forward-looking technology to allow the visitor to see the past.\nThe experience will be approximately 10-15 mins and will be attended by approximately 15 people at a time.\nFor further details of St George’s Guildhall please see: https://stgeorgesguildhall.com/",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
"name": "Borough Council of King's Lynn and West Norfolk",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "King's Lynn",
"postalCode": "PE30 1EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King's Court, Chapel Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Mitchell",
"email": "procurementtenders@west-norfolk.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01553 616000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181195",
"name": "Four Communications Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "E1 1FX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Hickman Building, 2 Whitechapel Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@four.agency"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039781-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-30T11:44:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c47",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
"name": "Borough Council of King's Lynn and West Norfolk"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79930000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialty design services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039781-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039781-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T11:44:08+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181195",
"name": "Four Communications Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BCKLWN709",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Immersive Media Design for St George's Guildhall King's Lynn",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Borough Council of King’s Lynn and West Norfolk (the Council) is inviting tenders for an Immersive Experience Designer to assist with shaping the delivery of the St Georges Guildhall & Creative Hub project situated in King’s Lynn. This project will renovate and refurbish a range of buildings including a theatre with national and international significance, creating a new visitor attraction in the town.\nThe immersive experience will take place inside the refurbished theatre space at St George’s Guildhall. This is a first-floor space with England’s largest scissor brace ceiling, several early 15th century windows, reinstated minstrel’s gallery and audience galleries. The space is as atmospheric as its heritage would suggest. \nThe immersive experience must draw together the heritage of this unique space with particular attention to the theatrical history of the venue. It must be a visually impactful experience which leaves the visitor in no doubt that they have seen something of significant value and as unique as the venue in which they see it. The immersive experience must be inclusive and exciting using high-tech forward-looking technology to allow the visitor to see the past.\nThe experience will be approximately 10-15 mins and will be attended by approximately 15 people at a time.\nFor further details of St George’s Guildhall please see: https://stgeorgesguildhall.com/",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
"name": "Borough Council of King's Lynn and West Norfolk",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "King's Lynn",
"postalCode": "PE30 1EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King's Court, Chapel Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Mitchell",
"email": "procurementtenders@west-norfolk.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01553 616000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181195",
"name": "Four Communications Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "E1 1FX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Hickman Building, 2 Whitechapel Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@four.agency"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057350-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-17T14:06:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c47",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
"name": "Borough Council of King's Lynn and West Norfolk"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BCKLWN709",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Methodology and approach",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Proposed team and CVs",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Examples of similar projects in the last five years",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Demonstrate interest in the project and how the bid will bring value to the scheme",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Fixed price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79930000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialty design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Immersive Media Design for St George's Guildhall King's Lynn",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057350-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057350-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-17T14:06:06+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Borough Council of King’s Lynn and West Norfolk (the Council) is inviting tenders for an Immersive Experience Designer to assist with shaping the delivery of the St Georges Guildhall & Creative Hub project situated in King’s Lynn. This project will renovate and refurbish a range of buildings including a theatre with national and international significance, creating a new visitor attraction in the town.\nThe immersive experience will take place inside the refurbished theatre space at St George’s Guildhall. This is a first-floor space with England’s largest scissor brace ceiling, several early 15th century windows, reinstated minstrel’s gallery and audience galleries. The space is as atmospheric as its heritage would suggest. \nThe immersive experience must draw together the heritage of this unique space with particular attention to the theatrical history of the venue. It must be a visually impactful experience which leaves the visitor in no doubt that they have seen something of significant value and as unique as the venue in which they see it. The immersive experience must be inclusive and exciting using high-tech forward-looking technology to allow the visitor to see the past.\nThe experience will be approximately 10-15 mins and will be attended by approximately 15 people at a time.\nFor further details of St George’s Guildhall please see: https://stgeorgesguildhall.com/\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-King%27s-Lynn:-Design-consultancy-services./3AHH5TU892\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3AHH5TU892",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-17T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
"name": "Borough Council of King's Lynn and West Norfolk",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "King's Lynn",
"postalCode": "PE30 1EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King's Court, Chapel Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Mitchell",
"email": "procurementtenders@west-norfolk.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01553 616000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}