← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Imaging Cytomics Instrument

Buyer: University of Exeter →

BuyerUniversity of Exeter
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Feb 2024

What is being bought

The University has a requirement for a MACSima Tissue Cytomics Instrument from Miltenyi Biotec. The unique capabilities of the MACSima Imaging Cyclic Staining technology (MICS) – based on advanced fluorescence microscopy with cyclic staining, imaging, and erasing – are crucial for our research. Our projects demand high-content analysis with extensive multiplexing, a comprehensive antibody portfolio, versatile sample compatibility, advanced data analysis, and automated non-destructive staining that uniquely meet the University's technical and scientific needs for its projects. Specifically, its unparalleled ability to analyze hundreds (>400) of markers on a single sample without damage aligns precisely with the University's advanced spatial biology research needs.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Cytometers 38434510Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University has a requirement for a MACSima Tissue Cytomics Instrument from Miltenyi Biotec. The unique capabilities of the MACSima Imaging Cyclic Staining technology (MICS) – based on advanced fluorescence microscopy with cyclic staining, imaging, and erasing – are crucial for our research. Our projects demand high-content analysis with extensive multiplexing, a comprehensive antibody portfolio, versatile sample compatibility, advanced data analysis, and automated non-destructive staining that uniquely meet the University's technical and scientific needs for its projects. Specifically, its unparalleled ability to analyze hundreds (>400) of markers on a single sample without damage aligns precisely with the University's advanced spatial biology research needs."

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1CytometersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Cytometers (38434510); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9932 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,993 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,993 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer322 median · 2.8 average (11 of 32 with a bid count)1.1 average (20 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK803 median · 16.6 average (25 of 80 with a bid count)1.9 average (34 of 80 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe University has a requirement for a MACSima Tissue Cytomics Instrument from Miltenyi Biotec. The unique capabilities of the MACSima Imaging Cyclic Staining technology (MICS) – based on advanced fluorescence microscopy with cyclic staining, imaging, and erasing – are crucial for our research. Our projects demand high-content analysis with extensive multiplexing, a comprehensive antibody portfolio, versatile sample compatibility, advanced data analysis, and automated non-destructive staining that uniquely meet the University's technical and scientific needs for its projects. Specifically, its unparalleled ability to analyze hundreds (>400) of markers on a single sample without damage aligns precisely with the University's advanced spatial biology research needs.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Imaging Cytomics Instrument

Statusactive
Value£476,700

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043823
Latest release ID004150-2024
Latest release timestampThu Feb 08 2024 09:34:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Feb 2024award, contract004150-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004150-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-08T09:34:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043823",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004150-2024-UOE/2023/101/MB-1",
      "title": "Imaging Cytomics Instrument",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104619",
          "name": "Miltenyi Biotec Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2023/101/MB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University has a requirement for a MACSima Tissue Cytomics Instrument from Miltenyi Biotec. The unique capabilities of the MACSima Imaging Cyclic Staining technology (MICS) – based on advanced fluorescence microscopy with cyclic staining, imaging, and erasing – are crucial for our research. Our projects demand high-content analysis with extensive multiplexing, a comprehensive antibody portfolio, versatile sample compatibility, advanced data analysis, and automated non-destructive staining that uniquely meet the University's technical and scientific needs for its projects. Specifically, its unparalleled ability to analyze hundreds (>400) of markers on a single sample without damage aligns precisely with the University's advanced spatial biology research needs.\""
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38434510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cytometers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Imaging Cytomics Instrument",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University has a requirement for a MACSima Tissue Cytomics Instrument from Miltenyi Biotec. The unique capabilities of the MACSima Imaging Cyclic Staining technology (MICS) – based on advanced fluorescence microscopy with cyclic staining, imaging, and erasing – are crucial for our research. Our projects demand high-content analysis with extensive multiplexing, a comprehensive antibody portfolio, versatile sample compatibility, advanced data analysis, and automated non-destructive staining that uniquely meet the University's technical and scientific needs for its projects. Specifically, its unparalleled ability to analyze hundreds (>400) of markers on a single sample without damage aligns precisely with the University's advanced spatial biology research needs.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The University has a requirement for a MACSima Tissue Cytomics Instrument from Miltenyi Biotec. The unique capabilities of the MACSima Imaging Cyclic Staining technology (MICS) – based on advanced fluorescence microscopy with cyclic staining, imaging, and erasing – are crucial for our research. Our projects demand high-content analysis with extensive multiplexing, a comprehensive antibody portfolio, versatile sample compatibility, advanced data analysis, and automated non-destructive staining that uniquely meet the University's technical and scientific needs for its projects. Specifically, its unparalleled ability to analyze hundreds (>400) of markers on a single sample without damage aligns precisely with the University's advanced spatial biology research needs.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Megan  Brine",
        "email": "m.brine@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392723333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104619",
      "name": "Miltenyi Biotec Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "GU24 9DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Miltenyi Biotec Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75460",
      "name": "royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "royal Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88439",
      "name": "University of Exeter ",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finance Office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Exeter "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004150-2024-UOE/2023/101/MB-1",
      "title": "Imaging Cytomics Instrument",
      "value": {
        "amount": 476700,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004150-2024-UOE/2023/101/MB-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Feb 2024 · 004150-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004150-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-08T09:34:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043823",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004150-2024-UOE/2023/101/MB-1",
      "title": "Imaging Cytomics Instrument",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104619",
          "name": "Miltenyi Biotec Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2023/101/MB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University has a requirement for a MACSima Tissue Cytomics Instrument from Miltenyi Biotec. The unique capabilities of the MACSima Imaging Cyclic Staining technology (MICS) – based on advanced fluorescence microscopy with cyclic staining, imaging, and erasing – are crucial for our research. Our projects demand high-content analysis with extensive multiplexing, a comprehensive antibody portfolio, versatile sample compatibility, advanced data analysis, and automated non-destructive staining that uniquely meet the University's technical and scientific needs for its projects. Specifically, its unparalleled ability to analyze hundreds (>400) of markers on a single sample without damage aligns precisely with the University's advanced spatial biology research needs.\""
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38434510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cytometers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Imaging Cytomics Instrument",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University has a requirement for a MACSima Tissue Cytomics Instrument from Miltenyi Biotec. The unique capabilities of the MACSima Imaging Cyclic Staining technology (MICS) – based on advanced fluorescence microscopy with cyclic staining, imaging, and erasing – are crucial for our research. Our projects demand high-content analysis with extensive multiplexing, a comprehensive antibody portfolio, versatile sample compatibility, advanced data analysis, and automated non-destructive staining that uniquely meet the University's technical and scientific needs for its projects. Specifically, its unparalleled ability to analyze hundreds (>400) of markers on a single sample without damage aligns precisely with the University's advanced spatial biology research needs.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The University has a requirement for a MACSima Tissue Cytomics Instrument from Miltenyi Biotec. The unique capabilities of the MACSima Imaging Cyclic Staining technology (MICS) – based on advanced fluorescence microscopy with cyclic staining, imaging, and erasing – are crucial for our research. Our projects demand high-content analysis with extensive multiplexing, a comprehensive antibody portfolio, versatile sample compatibility, advanced data analysis, and automated non-destructive staining that uniquely meet the University's technical and scientific needs for its projects. Specifically, its unparalleled ability to analyze hundreds (>400) of markers on a single sample without damage aligns precisely with the University's advanced spatial biology research needs.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Megan  Brine",
        "email": "m.brine@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392723333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104619",
      "name": "Miltenyi Biotec Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "GU24 9DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Miltenyi Biotec Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75460",
      "name": "royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "royal Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88439",
      "name": "University of Exeter ",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finance Office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Exeter "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004150-2024-UOE/2023/101/MB-1",
      "title": "Imaging Cytomics Instrument",
      "value": {
        "amount": 476700,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004150-2024-UOE/2023/101/MB-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}