← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Image Sharing Solution - West of England Imaging Network

Buyer: SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerSOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Apr 2026

What is being bought

This contract for an image sharing solution is being awarded to enable alignment with the West of England Imaging Network programme, and timely delivery of Network-wide image and information sharing. Somerset NHS Foundation Trust is committed to the implementation of a digital technology infrastructure enabling radiology image sharing across the West of England. The West of England Target Operating Model for imaging across the Network is to transform and develop imaging services to support growth in activity and complexity of clinical care pathways resulting in improved patient outcomes. Pivotal to the delivery of this vision is securing the digital infrastructure to share images and associated information between providers and consumers of imaging services. This sharing of images must be safe, timely, resilient and efficient.

Delivery location

UKK23

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Framework award via West of England Imaging Network Imaging Framework (PACS, RIS, Sharing Solution and Storage) - FTS notice ref: 2024/S 000-008151 This contract has been awarded and the contract dates are: 1/4/26-30/11/35

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
In accordance with Framework criteria — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,7251 median · 8.9 average (1,650 of 4,725 with a bid count)1.6 average (1,898 of 4,725 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK23211 median · 1.4 average (7 of 21 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFramework direct award
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

035999-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£450,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068723
Latest release ID035999-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 21 2026 10:27:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Apr 2026award, contract035999-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035999-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-21T11:27:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068723",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
    "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035999-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180452",
          "name": "Intelerad Medical Systems Inc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068723",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Framework award via West of England Imaging Network Imaging Framework (PACS, RIS, Sharing Solution and Storage) - FTS notice ref: 2024/S 000-008151\nThis contract has been awarded and the contract dates are: 1/4/26-30/11/35",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "In accordance with Framework criteria",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Image Sharing Solution - West of England Imaging Network",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract for an image sharing solution is being awarded to  enable alignment with the West of England Imaging Network programme, and timely delivery of Network-wide image and information sharing.\nSomerset NHS Foundation Trust is committed to the implementation of a digital technology infrastructure enabling radiology image sharing across the West of England. The West of England Target Operating Model for imaging across the Network is to transform and develop imaging services to support growth in activity and complexity of clinical care pathways resulting in improved patient outcomes. Pivotal to the delivery of this vision is securing the digital infrastructure to share images and associated information between providers and consumers of imaging services. This sharing of images must be safe, timely, resilient and efficient.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Framework direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
      "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA15DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RH5",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicky Keeble",
        "email": "nicky.keeble@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180452",
      "name": "Intelerad Medical Systems Inc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CA",
        "locality": "Montreal Canada",
        "countryName": "Canada"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "365366-8",
        "legalName": "Intelerad Medical Systems Inc",
        "schemeEntered": "Federal corporation information Canada"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8020",
      "name": "NHSE",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHSE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035999-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 450000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035999-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Apr 2026 · 035999-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035999-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-21T11:27:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068723",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
    "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035999-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180452",
          "name": "Intelerad Medical Systems Inc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068723",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Framework award via West of England Imaging Network Imaging Framework (PACS, RIS, Sharing Solution and Storage) - FTS notice ref: 2024/S 000-008151\nThis contract has been awarded and the contract dates are: 1/4/26-30/11/35",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "In accordance with Framework criteria",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Image Sharing Solution - West of England Imaging Network",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract for an image sharing solution is being awarded to  enable alignment with the West of England Imaging Network programme, and timely delivery of Network-wide image and information sharing.\nSomerset NHS Foundation Trust is committed to the implementation of a digital technology infrastructure enabling radiology image sharing across the West of England. The West of England Target Operating Model for imaging across the Network is to transform and develop imaging services to support growth in activity and complexity of clinical care pathways resulting in improved patient outcomes. Pivotal to the delivery of this vision is securing the digital infrastructure to share images and associated information between providers and consumers of imaging services. This sharing of images must be safe, timely, resilient and efficient.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Framework direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
      "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA15DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RH5",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicky Keeble",
        "email": "nicky.keeble@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180452",
      "name": "Intelerad Medical Systems Inc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CA",
        "locality": "Montreal Canada",
        "countryName": "Canada"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "365366-8",
        "legalName": "Intelerad Medical Systems Inc",
        "schemeEntered": "Federal corporation information Canada"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8020",
      "name": "NHSE",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHSE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035999-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 450000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035999-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}