Lot 1
Image Enhancer
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
The Authority are seeking expressions of interest from suppliers of real time COTS video image enhancement equipment suitable for embodiment within a man portable, battery operated, EO system. The module or modules proposed must cover the following for both PAL and HDSDI video: i) Atmospheric correction of heat haze, cloud, fog/rain, smoke & dust; ii) Contrast enhancement; iii) Image stabilisation. The opportunity, if taken forward, is likely to realise a requirement of up to x20 modules and suppliers will be invited to supply modules for testing by an independent test house at a date to be agreed. In your response please provide a Technical Data Sheet(s) together with an indicative Commercial price (if available), to inform any future procurement decision. This requirement remains subject to approvals and funding availability. Only companies who have obtained or are willing to obtain security requirements applicable to this project shall be allowed to participate. Expressions of Interest (EOI) to be received not later than 12:00hrs on 24 November 2021.
UK
Image Enhancer
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Image-processing software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Image-processing software package (48328000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 15 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 15 with a bid count) | 1 average (10 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,889 | 2 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,889 with a bid count) | 3 average (732 of 1,889 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02f0cd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026976-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 27 2021 21:45:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Oct 2021 | planning | 026976-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026976-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-10-27T22:45:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f0cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f0cd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Image Enhancer"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48328000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Image-processing software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Image Enhancer",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Authority are seeking expressions of interest from suppliers of real time COTS video image enhancement equipment suitable for embodiment within a man portable, battery operated, EO system.\nThe module or modules proposed must cover the following for both PAL and HDSDI video:\ni)\tAtmospheric correction of heat haze, cloud, fog/rain, smoke & dust; \nii)\tContrast enhancement; \niii)\tImage stabilisation. \nThe opportunity, if taken forward, is likely to realise a requirement of up to x20 modules and suppliers will be invited to supply modules for testing by an independent test house at a date to be agreed. \nIn your response please provide a Technical Data Sheet(s) together with an indicative Commercial price (if available), to inform any future procurement decision.\nThis requirement remains subject to approvals and funding availability.\nOnly companies who have obtained or are willing to obtain security requirements applicable to this project shall be allowed to participate.\nExpressions of Interest (EOI) to be received not later than 12:00hrs on 24 November 2021.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-01-31T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "24931260",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Image intensifiers"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Valerie.Rose225@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026976-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-10-27T22:45:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f0cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f0cd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Image Enhancer"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48328000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Image-processing software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Image Enhancer",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Authority are seeking expressions of interest from suppliers of real time COTS video image enhancement equipment suitable for embodiment within a man portable, battery operated, EO system.\nThe module or modules proposed must cover the following for both PAL and HDSDI video:\ni)\tAtmospheric correction of heat haze, cloud, fog/rain, smoke & dust; \nii)\tContrast enhancement; \niii)\tImage stabilisation. \nThe opportunity, if taken forward, is likely to realise a requirement of up to x20 modules and suppliers will be invited to supply modules for testing by an independent test house at a date to be agreed. \nIn your response please provide a Technical Data Sheet(s) together with an indicative Commercial price (if available), to inform any future procurement decision.\nThis requirement remains subject to approvals and funding availability.\nOnly companies who have obtained or are willing to obtain security requirements applicable to this project shall be allowed to participate.\nExpressions of Interest (EOI) to be received not later than 12:00hrs on 24 November 2021.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-01-31T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "24931260",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Image intensifiers"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Valerie.Rose225@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}