Lot 1
No lot description published.
IHC AND ISH STAINING SYSTEMS - REAGENT RENTAL FOR PATHOLOGY
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Biomedical equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Biomedical equipment (38434540); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 1,511 | 2 median · 13.1 average (602 of 1,511 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (686 of 1,511 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051a52 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023754-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 21 2025 10:56:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2025 | planning | 023754-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023754-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T11:56:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-7A6",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a52",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38434540",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Biomedical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IHC AND ISH STAINING SYSTEMS - REAGENT RENTAL",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "IHC AND ISH STAINING SYSTEMS - REAGENT RENTAL FOR PATHOLOGY ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A6",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Caerleon, Newport",
"postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board, St Cadocs Hospital, Lodge Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A6",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Holly.Holmes@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership 4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Local procurement team on behalf of the health board",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Holly.Holmes@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023754-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023754-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T11:56:00+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023754-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T11:56:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-7A6",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a52",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38434540",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Biomedical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IHC AND ISH STAINING SYSTEMS - REAGENT RENTAL",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "IHC AND ISH STAINING SYSTEMS - REAGENT RENTAL FOR PATHOLOGY ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A6",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Caerleon, Newport",
"postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board, St Cadocs Hospital, Lodge Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A6",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Holly.Holmes@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership 4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Local procurement team on behalf of the health board",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Holly.Holmes@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023754-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023754-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T11:56:00+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}