← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

IELTS ON COMPUTER VENUE HIRE AGREEMENT FOR KENYA

Buyer: British Council →

Participate on tap.tcsapps.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBritish Council
StatusClosed
Deadline6 May 2026
Value£353,104
Published8 Apr 2026

What is being bought

IELTS ON COMPUTER EXAM VENUE HIRE AGREEMENT FOR KENYA

Delivery location

KE, KE

Categories

Building rental or sale services 70310000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£353,104
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2026 to 1 Jun 2028

Award criteria
Annex 3 Supplier response — Kindly complete the supplier response (60%)
Annex 4 Pricing Approach — kindly complete the Pricing approach (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building rental or sale servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Building rental or sale services (70310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,3073 median · 40.2 average (413 of 1,307 with a bid count)3.8 average (478 of 1,307 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: KE1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)822 median · 5.5 average (4 of 82 with a bid count)1.8 average (4 of 82 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067dff
Latest release ID031946-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 08 2026 12:33:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031946-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-05-06T22:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-04-24T22:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-05-28T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailshttps://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£353,104
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Apr 2026tender031946-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031946-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-08T13:33:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067dff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067dff",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 353104,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 409600
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "the contract will be extended for additional based on assessment and British council discretion."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Annex 3 Supplier response",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Kindly complete the supplier response"
            },
            {
              "name": "Annex 4 Pricing Approach",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "kindly complete the Pricing approach"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "KE",
            "country": "KE",
            "countryName": "Kenya"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building rental or sale services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IELTS ON COMPUTER VENUE HIRE AGREEMENT FOR KENYA",
    "value": {
      "amount": 353104,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 409600
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "031946-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031946-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-08T13:33:37+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-28T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "IELTS ON COMPUTER EXAM VENUE HIRE AGREEMENT FOR KENYA",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-06T22:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-24T22:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alazar  Moges",
        "email": "Alazar.Moges@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Apr 2026 · 031946-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "031946-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-08T13:33:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067dff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067dff",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 353104,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 409600
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "the contract will be extended for additional based on assessment and British council discretion."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Annex 3 Supplier response",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Kindly complete the supplier response"
            },
            {
              "name": "Annex 4 Pricing Approach",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "kindly complete the Pricing approach"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "KE",
            "country": "KE",
            "countryName": "Kenya"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building rental or sale services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IELTS ON COMPUTER VENUE HIRE AGREEMENT FOR KENYA",
    "value": {
      "amount": 353104,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 409600
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "031946-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031946-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-08T13:33:37+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-28T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "IELTS ON COMPUTER EXAM VENUE HIRE AGREEMENT FOR KENYA",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-06T22:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-24T22:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alazar  Moges",
        "email": "Alazar.Moges@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}