Lot 1
No lot description published.
AWS has identified the requirement for an Identity Governance and Administration (IGA) solution to enhance the management and oversight of digital identities across the business, the solution should be able to cover, 10,000 standard identities, 400 privileged identities. While identity administration capabilities currently exist within Anglian Water, the introduction of a dedicated IGA solution represents a new and strategically important technology. This presents both challenges and opportunities in terms of implementation, integration, and long-term value delivery. Input from the market will help shape the development approach, inform procurement strategy, and ensure that delivery models are fit for purpose.
UKH, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,476 | 1 median · 6.2 average (1,156 of 3,476 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,323 of 3,476 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 192 | 1 median · 3.4 average (79 of 192 with a bid count) | 1 average (87 of 192 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interested suppliers are invited to participate in this pre-market engagement exercise by completing a short questionnaire. The purpose of this exercise is to gather feedback from the market to help inform and shape the potential procurement strategy and scope of the upcoming framework. All responses must be submitted via the Scanmarket Portal. To access the questionnaire, suppliers must first register on the portal (if not already registered). Once registered, participants will be able to download the engagement documents, review the outline strategy, and respond to the questions provided. https://esourcing.scanmarket.com/SupplierRegistration/NewSupplier?eventId=807725&ccsum=cabe229e81f5081a83689282fc1334c7 Please note that this is a non-competitive, pre-procurement exercise, and participation does not form part of any subsequent evaluation process. However, supplier insights will play an important role in helping to refine the approach and ensure the proposed framework is commercially attractive, viable, and fit for purpose. | engagement | 29 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056839 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049310-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Sat Aug 16 2025 16:36:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Aug 2025 | planningUpdate | 049310-2025 |
| 29 Jul 2025 | planning | 043925-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049310-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-16T17:36:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056839",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366656",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025 0105",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Identity Governance and Administration Programme",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "AWS has identified the requirement for an Identity Governance and Administration (IGA) solution to enhance the management and oversight of digital identities across the business, the solution should be able to cover, 10,000 standard identities, 400 privileged identities.\nWhile identity administration capabilities currently exist within Anglian Water, the introduction of a dedicated IGA solution represents a new and strategically important technology. This presents both challenges and opportunities in terms of implementation, integration, and long-term value delivery.\nInput from the market will help shape the development approach, inform procurement strategy, and ensure that delivery models are fit for purpose.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366656",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 6XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366656",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "suppliersupport@anglianwater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMZW-7779-DCNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049310-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049310-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-16T17:36:13+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested suppliers are invited to participate in this pre-market engagement exercise by completing a short questionnaire. The purpose of this exercise is to gather feedback from the market to help inform and shape the potential procurement strategy and scope of the upcoming framework.\nAll responses must be submitted via the Scanmarket Portal. To access the questionnaire, suppliers must first register on the portal (if not already registered). Once registered, participants will be able to download the engagement documents, review the outline strategy, and respond to the questions provided.\nhttps://esourcing.scanmarket.com/SupplierRegistration/NewSupplier?eventId=807725&ccsum=cabe229e81f5081a83689282fc1334c7\nPlease note that this is a non-competitive, pre-procurement exercise, and participation does not form part of any subsequent evaluation process. However, supplier insights will play an important role in helping to refine the approach and ensure the proposed framework is commercially attractive, viable, and fit for purpose."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049310-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-16T17:36:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056839",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366656",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025 0105",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Identity Governance and Administration Programme",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "AWS has identified the requirement for an Identity Governance and Administration (IGA) solution to enhance the management and oversight of digital identities across the business, the solution should be able to cover, 10,000 standard identities, 400 privileged identities.\nWhile identity administration capabilities currently exist within Anglian Water, the introduction of a dedicated IGA solution represents a new and strategically important technology. This presents both challenges and opportunities in terms of implementation, integration, and long-term value delivery.\nInput from the market will help shape the development approach, inform procurement strategy, and ensure that delivery models are fit for purpose.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366656",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 6XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366656",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "suppliersupport@anglianwater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMZW-7779-DCNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049310-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049310-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-16T17:36:13+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested suppliers are invited to participate in this pre-market engagement exercise by completing a short questionnaire. The purpose of this exercise is to gather feedback from the market to help inform and shape the potential procurement strategy and scope of the upcoming framework.\nAll responses must be submitted via the Scanmarket Portal. To access the questionnaire, suppliers must first register on the portal (if not already registered). Once registered, participants will be able to download the engagement documents, review the outline strategy, and respond to the questions provided.\nhttps://esourcing.scanmarket.com/SupplierRegistration/NewSupplier?eventId=807725&ccsum=cabe229e81f5081a83689282fc1334c7\nPlease note that this is a non-competitive, pre-procurement exercise, and participation does not form part of any subsequent evaluation process. However, supplier insights will play an important role in helping to refine the approach and ensure the proposed framework is commercially attractive, viable, and fit for purpose."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043925-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-29T14:48:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056839",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366656",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025 0105",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Identity Governance and Administration Programme",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "AWS has identified the requirement for an Identity Governance and Administration (IGA) solution to enhance the management and oversight of digital identities across the business, the solution should be able to cover, 10,000 standard identities, 400 privileged identities.\nWhile identity administration capabilities currently exist within Anglian Water, the introduction of a dedicated IGA solution represents a new and strategically important technology. This presents both challenges and opportunities in terms of implementation, integration, and long-term value delivery.\nInput from the market will help shape the development approach, inform procurement strategy, and ensure that delivery models are fit for purpose.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366656",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 6XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366656",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "suppliersupport@anglianwater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMZW-7779-DCNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043925-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043925-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-29T14:48:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested suppliers are invited to participate in this pre-market engagement exercise by completing a short questionnaire. The purpose of this exercise is to gather feedback from the market to help inform and shape the potential procurement strategy and scope of the upcoming framework.\nAll responses must be submitted via the Scanmarket Portal. To access the questionnaire, suppliers must first register on the portal (if not already registered). Once registered, participants will be able to download the engagement documents, review the outline strategy, and respond to the questions provided.\nhttps://esourcing.scanmarket.com/SupplierRegistration/NewSupplier?eventId=807725&ccsum=cabe229e81f5081a83689282fc1334c7\nPlease note that this is a non-competitive, pre-procurement exercise, and participation does not form part of any subsequent evaluation process. However, supplier insights will play an important role in helping to refine the approach and ensure the proposed framework is commercially attractive, viable, and fit for purpose."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}