Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Invest Northern Ireland →
Invest Northern Ireland is currently preparing to initiate a procurement process to establish a contract with a Supplier for a CRM system. The potential scale and scope of this service is such that it offers a significant opportunity to bidders. This exercise is being used to determine the potential for any possible future contracts and their estimated value. This market sounding does not guarantee the commencement of a commercial competition resulting in monetary income or future outlay. **PLEASE NOTE: ALL COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES MUST BE SUBMITTED VIA THE MESSAGING FUNCTION on eTendersNI, BEFORE 15:00 on the 5th May 2026. The PME questionnaire and associated documents are available with unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: URL https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Software programming and consultancy services, Programming services of packaged software products, System and support services, Software package and information systems, Industry specific software package, Information systems and servers, Information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,696 | 1 median · 6.5 average (1,231 of 3,696 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (1,415 of 3,696 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| If you wish to participate in the Contracting Authority's Preliminary Market Engagement for this requirement, a questionnaire for completion is available via eTendersNI under ID 6241865. The questionnaire must be completed and submitted via eTendersNI by the engagement deadline date and time detailed above. The PME questionnaire and associated documents are available with unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: URL https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps | engagement | 11 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068113 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039779-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 30 2026 10:42:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2026 | planningUpdate | 039779-2026 |
| 13 Apr 2026 | planning | 033309-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039779-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T11:42:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068113",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-4224-XGDP",
"name": "Invest Northern Ireland"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ID 6241865",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2040-03-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
},
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
},
{
"id": "48810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ID 6241865 DFE - Invest Northern Ireland - Customer Relationship Management - PRE-MARKET ENGAGAMENT",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "039779-2026",
"description": "The submission deadline for this Preliminary Market Engagement has been extended until 15.00 Monday 11th May 2026."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Invest Northern Ireland is currently preparing to initiate a procurement process to establish a contract with a Supplier for a CRM system. The potential scale and scope of this service is such that it offers a significant opportunity to bidders. This exercise is being used to determine the potential for any possible future contracts and their estimated value. This market sounding does not guarantee the commencement of a commercial competition resulting in monetary income or future outlay. **PLEASE NOTE: ALL COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES MUST BE SUBMITTED VIA THE MESSAGING FUNCTION on eTendersNI, BEFORE 15:00 on the 5th May 2026.\nThe PME questionnaire and associated documents are available with unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: URL https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-4224-XGDP",
"name": "Invest Northern Ireland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 7ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bedford Square, 1 Bedford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-4224-XGDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "CPD - Supplies and Services Division",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clare House 303 Airport Road West"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Construction and Procurement Delivery - Supplies and Services Division, is a Centre of Procurement Expertise and provides a central procurement function for central government in Northern Ireland.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "039779-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039779-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T11:42:05+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "If you wish to participate in the Contracting Authority's Preliminary Market Engagement for this requirement, a questionnaire for completion is available via eTendersNI under ID 6241865.\nThe questionnaire must be completed and submitted via eTendersNI by the engagement deadline date and time detailed above.\nThe PME questionnaire and associated documents are available with unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: URL https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039779-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T11:42:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068113",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-4224-XGDP",
"name": "Invest Northern Ireland"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ID 6241865",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2040-03-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
},
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
},
{
"id": "48810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ID 6241865 DFE - Invest Northern Ireland - Customer Relationship Management - PRE-MARKET ENGAGAMENT",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "039779-2026",
"description": "The submission deadline for this Preliminary Market Engagement has been extended until 15.00 Monday 11th May 2026."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Invest Northern Ireland is currently preparing to initiate a procurement process to establish a contract with a Supplier for a CRM system. The potential scale and scope of this service is such that it offers a significant opportunity to bidders. This exercise is being used to determine the potential for any possible future contracts and their estimated value. This market sounding does not guarantee the commencement of a commercial competition resulting in monetary income or future outlay. **PLEASE NOTE: ALL COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES MUST BE SUBMITTED VIA THE MESSAGING FUNCTION on eTendersNI, BEFORE 15:00 on the 5th May 2026.\nThe PME questionnaire and associated documents are available with unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: URL https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-4224-XGDP",
"name": "Invest Northern Ireland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 7ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bedford Square, 1 Bedford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-4224-XGDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "CPD - Supplies and Services Division",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clare House 303 Airport Road West"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Construction and Procurement Delivery - Supplies and Services Division, is a Centre of Procurement Expertise and provides a central procurement function for central government in Northern Ireland.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "039779-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039779-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T11:42:05+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "If you wish to participate in the Contracting Authority's Preliminary Market Engagement for this requirement, a questionnaire for completion is available via eTendersNI under ID 6241865.\nThe questionnaire must be completed and submitted via eTendersNI by the engagement deadline date and time detailed above.\nThe PME questionnaire and associated documents are available with unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: URL https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033309-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-13T14:06:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068113",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-4224-XGDP",
"name": "Invest Northern Ireland"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ID 6241865",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2040-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
},
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
},
{
"id": "48810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ID 6241865 DFE - Invest Northern Ireland - Customer Relationship Management - PRE-MARKET ENGAGAMENT",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Invest Northern Ireland is currently preparing to initiate a procurement process to establish a contract with a Supplier for a CRM system. The potential scale and scope of this service is such that it offers a significant opportunity to bidders. This exercise is being used to determine the potential for any possible future contracts and their estimated value. This market sounding does not guarantee the commencement of a commercial competition resulting in monetary income or future outlay. **PLEASE NOTE: ALL COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES MUST BE SUBMITTED VIA THE MESSAGING FUNCTION on eTendersNI, BEFORE 15:00 on the 5th May 2026. \nThe PME questionnaire and associated documents are available with unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: URL https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-4224-XGDP",
"name": "Invest Northern Ireland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 7ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bedford Square, 1 Bedford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-4224-XGDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "CPD - Supplies and Services Division",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clare House 303 Airport Road West"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Construction and Procurement Delivery – Supplies and Services Division, is a Centre of Procurement Expertise and provides a central procurement function for central government in Northern Ireland.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033309-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033309-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-13T14:06:22+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "If you wish to participate in the Contracting Authority’s Preliminary Market Engagement for this requirement, a questionnaire for completion is available via eTendersNI under ID 6241865.\nThe questionnaire must be completed and submitted via eTendersNI by the engagement deadline date and time detailed above. \nThe PME questionnaire and associated documents are available with unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: URL https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}