← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

ID 6169288 - DFE - SERC - PROVISION OF LEARNING SUPPORT STAFF 2026

Buyer: South Eastern Regional College (SERC) →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerSouth Eastern Regional College (SERC)
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Jun 2026
Value£1,200,000
Published22 May 2026

What is being bought

South Eastern Regional College (SERC) is seeking to establish a framework agreement for the provision Learning Support Assistants (LSA). SERC will appoint a maximum of 5 Suppliers ranked 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 after formal tender evaluation, in line with the criteria stipulated within the Instructions to Tender Document. The Framework will commence from the Date of Award for an initial period of 2 years. There will be 2 optional extension periods of up to 12 months each.

Delivery location

UKN, GB

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Secondary education services 80200000Technical and vocational secondary education services 80210000Vocational secondary education services 80212000Higher education services 80300000Special education services 80340000Training services 80500000Vocational training services 80530000Management training services 80532000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£1,200,000
Contract periodFrom 27 Jul 2026 to 26 Jul 2028

Award criteria
AC1 - Proposed Methodolgy — As per Tender documentation. (60%)
AC2 - Account Manager Experience — As per Tender documentation. (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training services, Secondary education services, Technical and vocational secondary education services, Vocational secondary education services, Higher education services, Special education services, Training services, Vocational training services, Management training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 802,4903 median · 40.5 average (799 of 2,490 with a bid count)3.7 average (888 of 2,490 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN493 median · 19.4 average (24 of 49 with a bid count)3.3 average (29 of 49 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1795 median · 6.7 average (7 of 179 with a bid count)3.4 average (7 of 179 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byGPA
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a1d8
Latest release ID048106-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 22 2026 14:25:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048106-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-06-24T15:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-06-15T15:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsTenders must be submitted electronically via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) opportunity on eTendersNI, website details immediately below. Paper submissions will not be accepted or considered and will be rejected by the Contracting Authority / Buyer. The tender documents are available with unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: URL https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2026tender048106-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048106-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T15:25:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYHR-1413-WQYX",
    "name": "South Eastern Regional College (SERC)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ID 6169288",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1200000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1440000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There will be 2 optional extension periods of up to 12 months each."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "AC1 - Proposed Methodolgy",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "As per Tender documentation. "
            },
            {
              "name": "AC2 - Account Manager Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "As per Tender documentation. "
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-26T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "As per Tender documentation.  "
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Secondary education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical and vocational secondary education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational secondary education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80532000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Management training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ID 6169288 - DFE - SERC - PROVISION OF LEARNING SUPPORT STAFF 2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1440000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "048106-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048106-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T15:25:25+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "SERC will appoint a maximum of 5 Suppliers ranked 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 after formal tender evaluation, in line with the criteria stipulated within the Instructions to Tender document.\nWhen SERC wishes to commission work, a work package will be offered to the Supplier ranked 1. The Supplier ranked 2 will be offered a commission in the event of \n(a) A conflict of interest for Supplier ranked 1 or \n(b) Supplier ranked 1 not having the capacity to deliver a project within the required timeframe or \n(c) Supplier ranked 1 having been suspended or removed from the framework.\n(d) Supplier ranked 1 not have appropriately qualified LSAs available to meet the end-users individual needs\n(e) Supplier ranked 1 proposed staff not having valid Enhanced AccessNI certificates\nSupplier ranked 3 will be offered a commission in the event that either (a) and/or (b) and/or (c) and/or (d) and/or (e) applies to Suppliers ranked 1 and ranked 2 and so on.\n*For the avoidance of doubt SERC reserve the right to decide if there is any potential conflict of interest from the information disclosed in the relevant circumstances and reserves the right to move to the next Supplier accordingly.",
        "maximumParticipants": 5
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "South Eastern Regional College (SERC) is seeking to establish a framework agreement for the provision Learning Support Assistants (LSA). SERC will appoint a maximum of 5 Suppliers ranked 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 after formal tender evaluation, in line with the criteria stipulated within the Instructions to Tender Document. The Framework will commence from the Date of Award for an initial period of 2 years. There will be 2 optional extension periods of up to 12 months each.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-24T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-15T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the  relevant Call for Tender (CfT) opportunity  on eTendersNI, website details immediately below.\nPaper submissions will not be accepted or considered and will be rejected by the Contracting Authority / Buyer.\nThe tender documents are available with unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: URL https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYHR-1413-WQYX",
      "name": "South Eastern Regional College (SERC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN09",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bangor",
        "postalCode": "BT20 4TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Castle Park Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.serc.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYHR-1413-WQYX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
      "name": "CPD - Supplies & Services Division",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clare House, 303 Airport Road West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.finance-ni.gov.uk/topics/procurement"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Construction and Procurement Delivery – Supplies and Services Division, is a Centre of Procurement Expertise and provides a central procurement function for central government in Northern Ireland",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2026 · 048106-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "048106-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T15:25:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYHR-1413-WQYX",
    "name": "South Eastern Regional College (SERC)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ID 6169288",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1200000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1440000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There will be 2 optional extension periods of up to 12 months each."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "AC1 - Proposed Methodolgy",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "As per Tender documentation. "
            },
            {
              "name": "AC2 - Account Manager Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "As per Tender documentation. "
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-26T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "As per Tender documentation.  "
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Secondary education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical and vocational secondary education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational secondary education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80532000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Management training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ID 6169288 - DFE - SERC - PROVISION OF LEARNING SUPPORT STAFF 2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1440000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "048106-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048106-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T15:25:25+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "SERC will appoint a maximum of 5 Suppliers ranked 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 after formal tender evaluation, in line with the criteria stipulated within the Instructions to Tender document.\nWhen SERC wishes to commission work, a work package will be offered to the Supplier ranked 1. The Supplier ranked 2 will be offered a commission in the event of \n(a) A conflict of interest for Supplier ranked 1 or \n(b) Supplier ranked 1 not having the capacity to deliver a project within the required timeframe or \n(c) Supplier ranked 1 having been suspended or removed from the framework.\n(d) Supplier ranked 1 not have appropriately qualified LSAs available to meet the end-users individual needs\n(e) Supplier ranked 1 proposed staff not having valid Enhanced AccessNI certificates\nSupplier ranked 3 will be offered a commission in the event that either (a) and/or (b) and/or (c) and/or (d) and/or (e) applies to Suppliers ranked 1 and ranked 2 and so on.\n*For the avoidance of doubt SERC reserve the right to decide if there is any potential conflict of interest from the information disclosed in the relevant circumstances and reserves the right to move to the next Supplier accordingly.",
        "maximumParticipants": 5
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "South Eastern Regional College (SERC) is seeking to establish a framework agreement for the provision Learning Support Assistants (LSA). SERC will appoint a maximum of 5 Suppliers ranked 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 after formal tender evaluation, in line with the criteria stipulated within the Instructions to Tender Document. The Framework will commence from the Date of Award for an initial period of 2 years. There will be 2 optional extension periods of up to 12 months each.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-24T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-15T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the  relevant Call for Tender (CfT) opportunity  on eTendersNI, website details immediately below.\nPaper submissions will not be accepted or considered and will be rejected by the Contracting Authority / Buyer.\nThe tender documents are available with unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: URL https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYHR-1413-WQYX",
      "name": "South Eastern Regional College (SERC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN09",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bangor",
        "postalCode": "BT20 4TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Castle Park Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.serc.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYHR-1413-WQYX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
      "name": "CPD - Supplies & Services Division",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clare House, 303 Airport Road West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.finance-ni.gov.uk/topics/procurement"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Construction and Procurement Delivery – Supplies and Services Division, is a Centre of Procurement Expertise and provides a central procurement function for central government in Northern Ireland",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}