← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

ID 5946938 - DoJ – YJA - Provision of Healthcare/Nursing for Woodlands Juvenile Justice Centre

Buyer: Youth Justice Agency →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerYouth Justice Agency
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Aug 2025
Value£814,000
Published29 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The Department of Justice, through its executive agency The Youth Justice Agency (YJA), requires a supplier for the provision of registered nurses to staff the Healthcare department at the Juvenile Justice Centre (JJC) for Northern Ireland, located on the outskirts of Bangor, Co. Down.

Categories

Recruitment services 79600000Supply services of personnel including temporary staff 79620000Supply services of nursing personnel 79624000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£814,000
Contract periodFrom 25 Oct 2025 to 24 Oct 2027

Award criteria
Qualitative Criteria — As per tender documentation - Instructions to Tenders document (70%)
Quantitative Criteria — As per tender documentation - Instructions to Tenders document (30%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Supply services of nursing personnel, Supply services of personnel including temporary staff, Recruitment servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Recruitment services (79600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 795,4083 median · 33.5 average (1,682 of 5,408 with a bid count)3.1 average (1,885 of 5,408 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4193.5 median · 4.8 average (14 of 419 with a bid count)1.4 average (14 of 419 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsExclusions If at any time during the procurement, or post award, it comes to the attention of the Contracting Authority (CA) or CPD, by whatever means, that a Supplier has become ‘excluded’ or ‘excludable’ as per Sec 57 of the PA 2023, the CA, after compliance with its obligations under the PA 23, reserves the right to exclude said Supplier from the procurement procedure or terminate any contract they have been awarded. The Contracting Authority expressly reserves the rights: (I). not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; (II). to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering Competition; (III). to award (a) contract(s) in respect of any part(s) of the [services] covered by this notice; and (IV). to award contract(s) in stages. and in no circumstances will the Authority be liable for any costs incurred by candidates.

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056877
Latest release ID044039-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 29 2025 17:01:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044039-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-08-29T15:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-08-19T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsTenders must be submitted electronically via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) opportunity on eTendersNI, website details immediately below. Paper submissions will not be accepted or considered and will be rejected by the Contracting Authority / Buyer. The tender documents are available with unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: URL https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£814,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2025tender044039-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044039-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-29T18:01:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056877",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLLQ-9743-BZLM",
    "name": "The Youth Justice Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "5946938",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 814000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1017500
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Following the initial contract period, there are 2 potential extension periods of up to 12 months each. Optional extension periods will be subject to review and satisfactory performance assessment by the Contracting Authority."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualitative Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "As per tender documentation - Instructions to Tenders document"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quantitative Criteria",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "As per tender documentation - Instructions to Tenders document"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-25T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-10-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "As per Tender documentation.  "
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79624000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supply services of nursing personnel"
          },
          {
            "id": "79620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
          },
          {
            "id": "79600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recruitment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ID 5946938 - DoJ – YJA - Provision of Healthcare/Nursing for Woodlands Juvenile Justice Centre",
    "value": {
      "amount": 814000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1017500
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "044039-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044039-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-29T18:01:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Department of Justice, through its executive agency The Youth Justice Agency (YJA), requires a supplier for the provision of registered nurses to staff the Healthcare department at the Juvenile Justice Centre (JJC) for Northern Ireland, located on the outskirts of Bangor, Co. Down.",
    "riskDetails": "Exclusions\nIf at any time during the procurement, or post award, it comes to the attention of the Contracting Authority (CA) or CPD, by whatever means, that a Supplier has become ‘excluded’ or ‘excludable’ as per Sec 57 of the PA 2023, the CA, after compliance with its obligations under the PA 23, reserves the right to exclude said Supplier from the procurement procedure or terminate any contract they have been awarded. \nThe Contracting Authority expressly reserves the rights:\n(I).\tnot to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice;\n(II).\tto make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering Competition;\n(III).\tto award (a) contract(s) in respect of any part(s) of the [services] covered by this notice; and\n(IV).\tto award contract(s) in stages.\nand in no circumstances will the Authority be liable for any costs incurred by candidates.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-29T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "For further details on invoicing procedures please see : https://www.finance-ni.gov.uk/articles/account-ni-good-invoicing-practice\nContract Value\nThe estimated value figure indicated in the Scope Section represents an overall estimated contract value. This value reflects the potential scale of the contract and takes into account potential optional extension periods and the uptake of potential optional services as detailed in the tender documents. This figure does not however take into account the application of indexation or increases to charges due to increases in the Real Living Wage. Neither CPD nor the contracting Authority can provide any guarantee as to the level of business under this contract. The Contracting Authority does not bind itself to accept the lowest or any tender. Suppliers remain responsible for all costs and expenses incurred by them or by any third party acting under instructions from the Supplier in connection with taking part in this procurement process regardless of whether such costs arise as a consequence, directly or indirectly of any amendments made to the procurement documents by the Contracting Authority at any time. No legally binding contract shall arise (and a Supplier shall have no legitimate expectation that a contract will be entered into) until such time as entry into the Contract has been confirmed by the Contracting Authority. "
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-19T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the  relevant Call for Tender (CfT) opportunity  on eTendersNI, website details immediately below.\nPaper submissions will not be accepted or considered and will be rejected by the Contracting Authority / Buyer.\nThe tender documents are available with unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: URL https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLLQ-9743-BZLM",
      "name": "The Youth Justice Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN09",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bangor",
        "postalCode": "BT19 1TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodlands Juvenile Justice Centre, 1 Mosswood Close, Rathgael Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLLQ-9743-BZLM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Justice.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
      "name": "CPD - Supplies & Services Division",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "303 Airport Road West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.finance-ni.gov.uk/topics/procurement"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Construction and Procurement Delivery – Supplies and Services Division, is a Centre of Procurement Expertise and provides a central procurement function for central government in Northern Ireland",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Justice.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jul 2025 · 044039-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "044039-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-29T18:01:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056877",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLLQ-9743-BZLM",
    "name": "The Youth Justice Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "5946938",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 814000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1017500
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Following the initial contract period, there are 2 potential extension periods of up to 12 months each. Optional extension periods will be subject to review and satisfactory performance assessment by the Contracting Authority."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualitative Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "As per tender documentation - Instructions to Tenders document"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quantitative Criteria",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "As per tender documentation - Instructions to Tenders document"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-25T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-10-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "As per Tender documentation.  "
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79624000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supply services of nursing personnel"
          },
          {
            "id": "79620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
          },
          {
            "id": "79600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recruitment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ID 5946938 - DoJ – YJA - Provision of Healthcare/Nursing for Woodlands Juvenile Justice Centre",
    "value": {
      "amount": 814000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1017500
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "044039-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044039-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-29T18:01:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Department of Justice, through its executive agency The Youth Justice Agency (YJA), requires a supplier for the provision of registered nurses to staff the Healthcare department at the Juvenile Justice Centre (JJC) for Northern Ireland, located on the outskirts of Bangor, Co. Down.",
    "riskDetails": "Exclusions\nIf at any time during the procurement, or post award, it comes to the attention of the Contracting Authority (CA) or CPD, by whatever means, that a Supplier has become ‘excluded’ or ‘excludable’ as per Sec 57 of the PA 2023, the CA, after compliance with its obligations under the PA 23, reserves the right to exclude said Supplier from the procurement procedure or terminate any contract they have been awarded. \nThe Contracting Authority expressly reserves the rights:\n(I).\tnot to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice;\n(II).\tto make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering Competition;\n(III).\tto award (a) contract(s) in respect of any part(s) of the [services] covered by this notice; and\n(IV).\tto award contract(s) in stages.\nand in no circumstances will the Authority be liable for any costs incurred by candidates.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-29T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "For further details on invoicing procedures please see : https://www.finance-ni.gov.uk/articles/account-ni-good-invoicing-practice\nContract Value\nThe estimated value figure indicated in the Scope Section represents an overall estimated contract value. This value reflects the potential scale of the contract and takes into account potential optional extension periods and the uptake of potential optional services as detailed in the tender documents. This figure does not however take into account the application of indexation or increases to charges due to increases in the Real Living Wage. Neither CPD nor the contracting Authority can provide any guarantee as to the level of business under this contract. The Contracting Authority does not bind itself to accept the lowest or any tender. Suppliers remain responsible for all costs and expenses incurred by them or by any third party acting under instructions from the Supplier in connection with taking part in this procurement process regardless of whether such costs arise as a consequence, directly or indirectly of any amendments made to the procurement documents by the Contracting Authority at any time. No legally binding contract shall arise (and a Supplier shall have no legitimate expectation that a contract will be entered into) until such time as entry into the Contract has been confirmed by the Contracting Authority. "
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-19T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the  relevant Call for Tender (CfT) opportunity  on eTendersNI, website details immediately below.\nPaper submissions will not be accepted or considered and will be rejected by the Contracting Authority / Buyer.\nThe tender documents are available with unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: URL https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLLQ-9743-BZLM",
      "name": "The Youth Justice Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN09",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bangor",
        "postalCode": "BT19 1TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodlands Juvenile Justice Centre, 1 Mosswood Close, Rathgael Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLLQ-9743-BZLM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Justice.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
      "name": "CPD - Supplies & Services Division",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "303 Airport Road West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.finance-ni.gov.uk/topics/procurement"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Construction and Procurement Delivery – Supplies and Services Division, is a Centre of Procurement Expertise and provides a central procurement function for central government in Northern Ireland",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Justice.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}