Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs →
The Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs (DAERA) (Buyer) has a requirement for the provision of Meat Inspection services to be performed by Meat Inspectors (MI)/Official Auxiliaries (OAs). The primary role of the Meat Inspector is to assist the Official Veterinarian (OV) in the delivery of Official Controls and other DAERA duties to ensure compliance with the food hygiene legislation governing the production and further handling of meat for human consumption. Suppliers should refer to the Specification Schedule for full detail on the deliverables of this contract.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0565d7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069872-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 30 2025 16:40:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 069872-2025 |
| 24 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 059211-2025 |
| 24 Jul 2025 | tender | 042944-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069872-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-30T16:40:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0565d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDR-5748-GBBJ",
"name": "Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs (DAERA)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Veterinary services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-9873-CLJR",
"name": "EVILLE & JONES (G.B.) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ID 5917495",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ID 5917495 - DAERA - Supply of Official Auxiliary Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs (DAERA) (Buyer) has a requirement for the provision of Meat Inspection services to be performed by Meat Inspectors (MI)/Official Auxiliaries (OAs). The primary role of the Meat Inspector is to assist the Official Veterinarian (OV) in the delivery of Official Controls and other DAERA duties to ensure compliance with the food hygiene legislation governing the production and further handling of meat for human consumption. Suppliers should refer to the Specification Schedule for full detail on the deliverables of this contract.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDR-5748-GBBJ",
"name": "Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs (DAERA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "303 Airport Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.daera-ni.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDR-5748-GBBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "CPD - Supplies & Services Division",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "303 Airport Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.finance-ni.gov.uk/topics/procurement"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Construction and Procurement Delivery - Supplies and Services Division, is a Centre of Procurement Expertise and provides a central procurement function for central government in Northern Ireland.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-9873-CLJR",
"name": "EVILLE & JONES (G.B.) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS15 8ZB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Century House 1275 Century Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://eandj.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXC-9873-CLJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "duncan.garfield@eandj.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ID 5917495 - DAERA - Supply of Official Auxiliary Services",
"value": {
"amount": 6559205,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7871046
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Buyer will have the option to extend the contract by two further periods of up to one year each, subject to their continuing requirement and satisfactory performance by the Supplier."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "069872-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069872-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-30T16:40:05Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069872-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-30T16:40:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0565d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDR-5748-GBBJ",
"name": "Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs (DAERA)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Veterinary services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-9873-CLJR",
"name": "EVILLE & JONES (G.B.) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ID 5917495",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ID 5917495 - DAERA - Supply of Official Auxiliary Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs (DAERA) (Buyer) has a requirement for the provision of Meat Inspection services to be performed by Meat Inspectors (MI)/Official Auxiliaries (OAs). The primary role of the Meat Inspector is to assist the Official Veterinarian (OV) in the delivery of Official Controls and other DAERA duties to ensure compliance with the food hygiene legislation governing the production and further handling of meat for human consumption. Suppliers should refer to the Specification Schedule for full detail on the deliverables of this contract.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDR-5748-GBBJ",
"name": "Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs (DAERA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "303 Airport Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.daera-ni.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDR-5748-GBBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "CPD - Supplies & Services Division",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "303 Airport Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.finance-ni.gov.uk/topics/procurement"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Construction and Procurement Delivery - Supplies and Services Division, is a Centre of Procurement Expertise and provides a central procurement function for central government in Northern Ireland.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-9873-CLJR",
"name": "EVILLE & JONES (G.B.) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS15 8ZB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Century House 1275 Century Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://eandj.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXC-9873-CLJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "duncan.garfield@eandj.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ID 5917495 - DAERA - Supply of Official Auxiliary Services",
"value": {
"amount": 6559205,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7871046
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Buyer will have the option to extend the contract by two further periods of up to one year each, subject to their continuing requirement and satisfactory performance by the Supplier."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "069872-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069872-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-30T16:40:05Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059211-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10037065",
"name": "EVILLE & JONES (G.B.) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-24T12:07:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0565d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDR-5748-GBBJ",
"name": "Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Veterinary services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ID 5917495 - DAERA - Supply of Official Auxiliary Services",
"value": {
"amount": 6559205,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7871046
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial contract period is for two years. The Buyer will have the option to extend the contract by two further periods of up to one year each, subject to their continuing requirement and satisfactory performance by the Supplier, i.e., 2yrs + 1yr + 1yr."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "059211-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059211-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-24T12:07:28+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10037065",
"name": "EVILLE & JONES (G.B.) LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ID 5917495",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ID 5917495 - DAERA - Supply of Official Auxiliary Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs (DAERA) (Buyer) has a requirement for the provision of Meat Inspection services to be performed by Meat Inspectors (MI)/Official Auxiliaries (OAs). The primary role of the Meat Inspector is to assist the Official Veterinarian (OV) in the delivery of Official Controls and other DAERA duties to ensure compliance with the food hygiene legislation governing the production and further handling of meat for human consumption. Suppliers should refer to the Specification Schedule for full detail on the deliverables of this contract.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDR-5748-GBBJ",
"name": "Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clare House 303 Airport Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.daera-ni.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDR-5748-GBBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "CPD - Supplies & Services Division",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clare House, 303 Airport Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.finance-ni.gov.uk/topics/procurement"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Construction and Procurement Delivery - Supplies and Services Division, is a Centre of Procurement Expertise and provides a central procurement function for central government in Northern Ireland.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10037065",
"name": "EVILLE & JONES (G.B.) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS15 8ZB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Century House 1275 Century Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://eandj.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10037065",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "duncan.garfield@eandj.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNXC-9873-CLJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042944-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-24T16:59:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0565d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDR-5748-GBBJ",
"name": "Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs (DAERA)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ID 5917495",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6559205,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7871046
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Buyer will have the option to extend the contract by two further periods of up to one year each, subject to their continuing requirement and satisfactory performance by the Supplier. "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "AC1 Staffing and Resource Management",
"type": "quality",
"description": "As per Tender documentation. "
},
{
"name": "AC2 Training and Development",
"type": "quality",
"description": "As per Tender documentation. "
},
{
"name": "AC3 Contract Management",
"type": "quality",
"description": "As per Tender documentation. "
},
{
"name": "AC4 Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "As per Tender documentation. "
},
{
"name": "AC5 - Estimated Year 1 Charges",
"type": "price",
"description": "As per Tender documentation. "
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Percentage Weightings\nAC1 - 18%\nAC2 - 18%\nAC3 - 13.8%\nAC4 - 10.2%\nAC5 - 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per Tender documentation. "
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Veterinary services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ID 5917495 - DAERA - Supply of Official Auxiliary Services",
"value": {
"amount": 6559205,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7871046
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "042944-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042944-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-24T16:59:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs (DAERA) (Buyer) has a requirement for the provision of Meat Inspection services to be performed by Meat Inspectors (MI)/Official Auxiliaries (OAs). The primary role of the Meat Inspector is to assist the Official Veterinarian (OV) in the delivery of Official Controls and other DAERA duties to ensure compliance with the food hygiene legislation governing the production and further handling of meat for human consumption. Suppliers should refer to the Specification Schedule for full detail on the deliverables of this contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-18T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "For further details on invoicing procedures please see : https://www.finance-ni.gov.uk/ar ticles/account-ni-good-invoicing-practice\nContract Value \nThe estimated value figure indicated in the Scope Section represents an overall estimated contract value. This value reflects the potential scale of the contract and takes into account potential optional extension periods and the uptake of potential optional services as detailed in the tender documents. This figure does not however take into account the application of indexation or increases to charges due to increases in the Real Living Wage. Neither CPD nor the contracting Authority can provide any guarantee as to the level of business under this contract. The Contracting Authority does not bind itself to accept the lowest or any tender. Suppliers remain responsible for all costs and expenses incurred by them or by any third party acting under instructions from the Supplier in connection with taking part in this procurement process regardless of whether such costs arise as a consequence, directly or indirectly of any amendments made to the procurement documents by the Contracting Authority at any time. No legally binding contract shall arise (and a Supplier shall have no legitimate expectation that a contract will be entered into) until such time as entry into the Contract has been confirmed by the Contracting Authority. "
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-08T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) opportunity on eTendersNI, website details immediately below.\nPaper submissions will not be accepted or considered and will be rejected by the Contracting Authority / Buyer.\nThe tender documents are available with unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: URL https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDR-5748-GBBJ",
"name": "Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs (DAERA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "303 Airport Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.daera-ni.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDR-5748-GBBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "CPD - Supplies & Services Division",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "303 Airport Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.finance-ni.gov.uk/topics/procurement"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Construction and Procurement Delivery – Supplies and Services Division, is a Centre of Procurement Expertise and provides a central procurement function for central government in Northern Ireland.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}