← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

ID 5827912 - DfE- Enhanced Investment Zone - Consultancy Support

Buyer: Department for Economy (DfE) →

Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerDepartment for Economy (DfE)
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Apr 2025
Value£70,000
Published18 Mar 2025

What is being bought

The Department for the Economy require Consultation services regarding Enhanced Investment Zones (EIZ) within Northern Ireland. Following a period of co-design and policy development to secure funding this financial year, it has been identified that consultancy support is required for this process. Discussions with other Investment Zones and The Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG) have resulted in recommendation that the use of a consultant would improve programme delivery and assist with securing the funding by Autum 2025.

Categories

Business and management consultancy services 79410000General management consultancy services 79411000Financial management consultancy services 79412000Marketing management consultancy services 79413000Design consultancy services 79415200Public relations consultancy services 79416200Evaluation consultancy services 79419000Management-related services 79420000Project-management services other than for construction work 79421000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£70,000
Contract periodFrom 14 Apr 2025 to 10 Nov 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business and management consultancy services, General management consultancy services, Financial management consultancy services, Marketing management consultancy services, Design consultancy services, Public relations consultancy services, Evaluation consultancy services, Project-management services other than for construction work, Management-related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy services (79410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)61410.5 median · 10.5 average (2 of 614 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 614 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04eeaa
Latest release ID009994-2025
Latest release timestampTue Mar 18 2025 16:23:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009994-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-04-03T15:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-03-27T15:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etendersni.gov.uk/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£70,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Mar 2025tender009994-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009994-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-18T16:23:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eeaa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZXX-5679-MBYZ",
    "name": "Department for the Economy"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "5827912",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 70000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 84000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "7 months initial period with option to extend for two further periods of up to two months each "
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "7 months initial period with option to extend for two further periods of up to two months each "
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Please refer to Document titled: ID 5827912 - Instructions to Tenderers"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-14T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79412000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79413000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79415200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79416200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public relations consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79419000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project-management services other than for construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "79420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Management-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ID 5827912 - DfE- Enhanced Investment Zone - Consultancy Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 70000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 84000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "009994-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009994-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-18T16:23:31Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "description": "The Department for the Economy require Consultation services regarding Enhanced Investment Zones (EIZ) within Northern Ireland. Following a period of co-design and policy development to secure funding this financial year, it has been identified that consultancy support is required for this process. Discussions with other Investment Zones and The Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG) have resulted in recommendation that the use of a consultant would improve programme delivery and assist with securing the funding by Autum 2025.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-03T15:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-27T15:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZXX-5679-MBYZ",
      "name": "Department for the Economy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Department for the Economy Adelaide House 39/49 Adelaide Street  "
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZXX-5679-MBYZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Glynis.Brown@economy-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
      "name": "CPD - Supplies & Services Division",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Construction Procurement Delivery (CPD), 303 Airport Rd W"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.finance-ni.gov.uk/topics/procurement/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Construction and Procurement Delivery – Supplies and Services Division, is a Centre of Procurement Expertise and provides a central procurement function for central government in Northern Ireland",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Mar 2025 · 009994-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "009994-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-18T16:23:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eeaa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZXX-5679-MBYZ",
    "name": "Department for the Economy"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "5827912",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 70000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 84000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "7 months initial period with option to extend for two further periods of up to two months each "
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "7 months initial period with option to extend for two further periods of up to two months each "
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Please refer to Document titled: ID 5827912 - Instructions to Tenderers"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-14T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79412000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79413000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79415200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79416200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public relations consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79419000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project-management services other than for construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "79420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Management-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ID 5827912 - DfE- Enhanced Investment Zone - Consultancy Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 70000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 84000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "009994-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009994-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-18T16:23:31Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "description": "The Department for the Economy require Consultation services regarding Enhanced Investment Zones (EIZ) within Northern Ireland. Following a period of co-design and policy development to secure funding this financial year, it has been identified that consultancy support is required for this process. Discussions with other Investment Zones and The Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG) have resulted in recommendation that the use of a consultant would improve programme delivery and assist with securing the funding by Autum 2025.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-03T15:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-27T15:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZXX-5679-MBYZ",
      "name": "Department for the Economy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Department for the Economy Adelaide House 39/49 Adelaide Street  "
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZXX-5679-MBYZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Glynis.Brown@economy-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
      "name": "CPD - Supplies & Services Division",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Construction Procurement Delivery (CPD), 303 Airport Rd W"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.finance-ni.gov.uk/topics/procurement/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Construction and Procurement Delivery – Supplies and Services Division, is a Centre of Procurement Expertise and provides a central procurement function for central government in Northern Ireland",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}