← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

ID 4894182 DoJ - PRRT - Client Management System

Buyer: The Department of Justice →

BuyerThe Department of Justice
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jan 2024

What is being bought

The Police Rehabilitation and Retraining Trust (PRRT) within the Department of Justice (DOJ) is seeking to appoint a Contractor to supply, deliver and support a CMS. The initial contract period is three years with two options to extend for any period up to, and including, twelve months each.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Database systems 48610000Database-management system 48612000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Police Rehabilitation and Retraining Trust (PRRT) within the Department of Justice (DOJ) is seeking to appoint a Contractor to supply, deliver and support a CMS. The initial contract period is three years with two options to extend for any period up to, and including, twelve months each.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
MR1 Compliance with the Specification in Full — 0
AC1 Implementation Planning — 12.6
AC2 Contract Management and Contingency — 12
AC3 Support and Maintenance — 12.6
AC4 Helpdesk — 12.6
AC5 Social Value — 10.2
AC6 Total Contract Price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Database-management system, Database systems, Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN2462 median · 3.3 average (104 of 246 with a bid count)1.2 average (141 of 246 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

001579-2024-1-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040e1c
Latest release ID001579-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jan 17 2024 11:08:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jan 2024award, contract001579-2024
23 Oct 2023tender031171-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001579-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-17T11:08:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e1c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-89808",
    "name": "The Department of Justice"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001579-2024-1-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "4894182",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "There are two options to extend for any period up to, and including, twelve months each."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Police Rehabilitation and Retraining Trust (PRRT) within the Department of Justice (DOJ) is seeking to appoint a Contractor to supply, deliver and support a CMS. The initial contract period is three years with two options to extend for any period up to, and including, twelve months each.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "MR1 Compliance with the Specification in Full",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "AC1 Implementation Planning",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12.6"
            },
            {
              "name": "AC2 Contract Management and Contingency",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12"
            },
            {
              "name": "AC3 Support and Maintenance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12.6"
            },
            {
              "name": "AC4 Helpdesk",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12.6"
            },
            {
              "name": "AC5 Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.2"
            },
            {
              "name": "AC6 Total Contract Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48612000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database-management system"
          },
          {
            "id": "48610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ID 4894182 DoJ - PRRT - Client Management System",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Police Rehabilitation and Retraining Trust (PRRT) within the Department of Justice (DOJ) is seeking to appoint a Contractor to supply, deliver and support a CMS. The initial contract period is three years with two options to extend for any period up to, and including, twelve months each.",
    "reviewDetails": "CPD complied with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89808",
      "name": "The Department of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o Clare House Supplies and Services Division, 303 Airport Road West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Department of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "StrategicDelivery.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7015",
      "name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Jan 2024 · 001579-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001579-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-17T11:08:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e1c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-89808",
    "name": "The Department of Justice"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001579-2024-1-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "4894182",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "There are two options to extend for any period up to, and including, twelve months each."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Police Rehabilitation and Retraining Trust (PRRT) within the Department of Justice (DOJ) is seeking to appoint a Contractor to supply, deliver and support a CMS. The initial contract period is three years with two options to extend for any period up to, and including, twelve months each.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "MR1 Compliance with the Specification in Full",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "AC1 Implementation Planning",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12.6"
            },
            {
              "name": "AC2 Contract Management and Contingency",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12"
            },
            {
              "name": "AC3 Support and Maintenance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12.6"
            },
            {
              "name": "AC4 Helpdesk",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12.6"
            },
            {
              "name": "AC5 Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.2"
            },
            {
              "name": "AC6 Total Contract Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48612000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database-management system"
          },
          {
            "id": "48610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ID 4894182 DoJ - PRRT - Client Management System",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Police Rehabilitation and Retraining Trust (PRRT) within the Department of Justice (DOJ) is seeking to appoint a Contractor to supply, deliver and support a CMS. The initial contract period is three years with two options to extend for any period up to, and including, twelve months each.",
    "reviewDetails": "CPD complied with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89808",
      "name": "The Department of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o Clare House Supplies and Services Division, 303 Airport Road West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Department of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "StrategicDelivery.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7015",
      "name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Oct 2023 · 031171-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "031171-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-23T11:37:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e1c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-89808",
    "name": "The Department of Justice"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "4894182",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 218080,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "There are two options to extend for any period up to, and including, twelve months each."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Police Rehabilitation and Retraining Trust (PRRT) within the Department of Justice (DOJ) is seeking to appoint a Contractor to supply, deliver and support a CMS. The initial contract period is three years with two options to extend for any period up to, and including, twelve months each.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48612000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database-management system"
          },
          {
            "id": "48610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ID 4894182 DoJ - PRRT - Client Management System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 218080,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-22T15:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-22T15:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Police Rehabilitation and Retraining Trust (PRRT) within the Department of Justice (DOJ) is seeking to appoint a Contractor to supply, deliver and support a CMS. The initial contract period is three years with two options to extend for any period up to, and including, twelve months each.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-22T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "The Contracting Authority will comply with the requirements of the Public..... Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and, where applicable, will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the... point information on the award of the contract is communicated to all Economic Operators..",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-02-20T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89808",
      "name": "The Department of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o Clare House Supplies and Services Division, 303 Airport Road West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Department of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "email": "StrategicDelivery.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7015",
      "name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The figure indicated in Section II 1.5 represents an estimated contract value. This value reflects the potential scale of the contract,..... however, neither CPD nor the Authority can provide any guarantee as to the level of business under this contract. The Contracting..... Authority does not bind itself to accept the lowest or any tender. Economic Operators remain responsible for all costs and expenses..... incurred by them or by any third party acting under instructions from the Economic Operator in connection with taking part in this..... procurement process regardless of whether such costs arise as a consequence, directly or indirectly of any amendments made to the..... procurement documents by the Contracting Authority at any time. No legally binding contract shall arise (and an Economic Operator..... shall. have no legitimate expectation that a contract will be entered into) until such time as entry into the Contract has been confirmed..... by the. Contracting Authority. Economic Operators should note that all dates, time periods and figures in relation to values and volumes..... specified. in this notice and the procurement documents are approximate only and the Contracting Authority reserves the right to.... change. any or. all of them. The successful contractor’s performance on the contract will be regularly monitored. Contractors not.... delivering on. contract. requirements is a serious matter. It means the public purse is not getting what it is paying for. If a contractor. fails... to reach. satisfactory. levels of contract performance they will be given a specified time to improve. If, after the specified time,. they still... fail to reach. satisfactory. levels of contract performance, the matter will be escalated to senior management in CPD for. further action... If. this occurs. and their. performance still does not improve to satisfactory levels within the specified period, it may be. regarded as an.. act of. grave. professional. misconduct and they may be issued with a Notice of Unsatisfactory Performance and the. contract may be.. terminated.. The. issue of a. Notice of unsatisfactory Performance will result in the contractor being excluded from. all procurement.. competitions. being. undertaken. by Centres of Procurement Expertise on behalf of bodies covered by the Northern. Ireland Procurement.. Policy for a. period of. twelve. months from the date of issue of the Notice...",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}