← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

ID 3923282 Department of Finance General Register Office Support and Maintenance of GeNI and NIROS

Buyer: Department of Finance →

BuyerDepartment of Finance
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract has been modified to allow the Department of Finance meet additional GRO functionality requirements that must integrate with the current business processes.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,5471 median · 11.4 average (1,548 of 4,547 with a bid count)1.8 average (1,804 of 4,547 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer110 median · 10 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN1403 median · 9.9 average (41 of 140 with a bid count)2.1 average (75 of 140 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

DoF General Registers Office Support and Maintenance of GeNI and NIROS

Statusactive

Contracts

DoF General Registers Office Support and Maintenance of GeNI and NIROS

Statusactive
Value£2,395,166

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030179
Latest release ID061505-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 01 2025 16:44:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Oct 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate061505-2025
4 Feb 2025award, contract003734-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061505-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-01T17:44:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030179",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3552",
    "name": "Department of Finance"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061505-2025-ID 3923282-1",
      "title": "DoF General Registers Office Support and Maintenance of GeNI and NIROS",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-10990",
          "name": "Civica UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ID 3923282",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The contract has been modified to allow the Department of Finance meet additional GRO functionality requirements that must integrate with the current business processes.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ID 3923282 Department of Finance General Register Office Support and Maintenance of GeNI and NIROS",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). The authority will incorporate a standstill period (i.e. a minimum of 10 calendar days) before this contract is awarded.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3552",
      "name": "Department of Finance",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "303 Airport Road West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Finance"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10990",
      "name": "Civica UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Civica UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@civica.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112682",
      "name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead, any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR2015 as amended",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead, any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR2015 as amended"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061505-2025-ID 3923282-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "DoF General Registers Office Support and Maintenance of GeNI and NIROS",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2395165.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1080
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061505-2025-ID 3923282-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: To ensure continuity of service to the DoF for their critical business functions and with no alternative option fit for purpose that would integrate with the current business processes, this modification will ensure delivery of all GRO's functionality requirements. It will also assist with the NI Executive priority and important component of the legislative process to establish a Baby Loss Certification scheme in Northern Ireland.\nThe Authority will be relying on Regulation 72(1) (b) Additional works, services or supplies “have become necessary” and were not included in the initial procurement and a change of supplier would not be practicable (for economic, technical or interoperability reasons) and would involve substantial inconvenience/ duplication of costs. This modification is for a total of £451,200 leading to a revised contract value of £2,395,165.50",
          "description": "The contract has been modified to allow the Department of Finance meet additional GRO functionality requirements that must integrate with the current business processes."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Oct 2025 · 061505-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "061505-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-01T17:44:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030179",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3552",
    "name": "Department of Finance"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061505-2025-ID 3923282-1",
      "title": "DoF General Registers Office Support and Maintenance of GeNI and NIROS",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-10990",
          "name": "Civica UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ID 3923282",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The contract has been modified to allow the Department of Finance meet additional GRO functionality requirements that must integrate with the current business processes.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ID 3923282 Department of Finance General Register Office Support and Maintenance of GeNI and NIROS",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). The authority will incorporate a standstill period (i.e. a minimum of 10 calendar days) before this contract is awarded.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3552",
      "name": "Department of Finance",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "303 Airport Road West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Finance"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10990",
      "name": "Civica UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Civica UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@civica.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112682",
      "name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead, any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR2015 as amended",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead, any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR2015 as amended"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061505-2025-ID 3923282-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "DoF General Registers Office Support and Maintenance of GeNI and NIROS",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2395165.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1080
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061505-2025-ID 3923282-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: To ensure continuity of service to the DoF for their critical business functions and with no alternative option fit for purpose that would integrate with the current business processes, this modification will ensure delivery of all GRO's functionality requirements. It will also assist with the NI Executive priority and important component of the legislative process to establish a Baby Loss Certification scheme in Northern Ireland.\nThe Authority will be relying on Regulation 72(1) (b) Additional works, services or supplies “have become necessary” and were not included in the initial procurement and a change of supplier would not be practicable (for economic, technical or interoperability reasons) and would involve substantial inconvenience/ duplication of costs. This modification is for a total of £451,200 leading to a revised contract value of £2,395,165.50",
          "description": "The contract has been modified to allow the Department of Finance meet additional GRO functionality requirements that must integrate with the current business processes."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Feb 2025 · 003734-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003734-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-04T17:32:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030179",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3552",
    "name": "Department of Finance"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003734-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-26604",
          "name": "CIVICA UK LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ID 3923282",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract period is 3 years, with the option to extend for 2 further periods of 1 year each."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "ID 3923282 – DOF General Register Office – Support and Maintenance of GeNI and NIROS.  GRO wishes to appoint a suitably experienced Contractor to undertake the support, maintenance and continued development of GeNI and NIROS, including making the portals WCAG compliant.  Please see the 'Specification' for further details on this requirement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "As Per the Tender Documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "As Per the Tender Documents",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ID 3923282 – DOF General Register Office – Support and Maintenance of GeNI and NIROS",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "DOF - General Register Office (GRO) is placing this voluntary transparency notice to alert economic operators of its intention to modify\nthe Support and Maintenance of GeNI and NIROS system used to facilitate the registration of key life events such as Births, Deaths and Marriages in the 25 district registration offices in accordance with Regulation 72 (1) (b) of the Public\nContracts Regulations 2015. This transparency notice does not place any obligation on the Authority to enter into this modification.",
    "reviewDetails": "CPD complied with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) at the point information on the award of contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. This provides time for the unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In order to maintain critical business function, GRO require an increase to contract value to ensure continuity of service through to expiry of contract term. The Authority will be relying on Regulation 72(1)(b) Additional works, services or supplies “have become necessary” and were not included in the initial procurement and a change of supplier would not be practicable (for economic, technical or interoperability reasons) and would involve substantial inconvenience/duplication of costs.  This modification is to increase the contract value by an additional £401,413.34, and to extend the Contract period for a further 3 years. The revised total contract value following this modification is £2,345,378.80.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3552",
      "name": "Department of Finance",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "303 Airport Road West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Finance"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SSDadmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26604",
      "name": "CIVICA UK LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Bank Central, 30 Stamford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CIVICA UK LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@civica.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20217",
      "name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003734-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2345378.8,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003734-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}