Lot 1
Tourism NI have a contract with Civia UK Limited for Data Engineer support.
Buyer: DfE - Tourism NI →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKN
Tourism NI have a contract with Civia UK Limited for Data Engineer support.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 246 | 2 median · 3.3 average (104 of 246 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (140 of 246 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-037718 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031496-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 08 2022 08:38:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Nov 2022 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 031496-2022 |
| 19 Oct 2022 | award, contract | 029481-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031496-2022",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-11-08T08:38:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037718",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-66364",
"name": "DfE - Tourism NI"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031496-2022-1-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67904",
"name": "Civica UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037718",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Tourism NI have a contract with Civia UK Limited for Data Engineer support.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ID 3785012 - DfE -Tourism NI - Data Engineer Support.",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"reviewDetails": "The Public Contract Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed. or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England,. Wales and Northern Ireland). The authority incorporated a standstill period (i.e. a minimum.. of 10 calendar days) before this contract was awarded.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66364",
"name": "DfE - Tourism NI",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT2 7ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floors 10-12, Linum Chambers, Bedford Square, Bedford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DfE - Tourism NI"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67904",
"name": "Civica UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Bank Central, 30 Stamford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.finance-ni.gov.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Civica UK Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-666",
"name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015.",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "United Kingdom",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031496-2022-1-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 540
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031496-2022-1-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: To ensure continuity of service to TourismNI for their critical business functions whilst the\nrequirement is retendered, they will rely on regulation 72(1)(b) –as it would not be practical\nto change supplier due to economic, technical or interoperability reasons) and would involve\nsubstantial inconvenience/duplication of costs.",
"description": "The contract end date has been revised to 12 May 2023."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2021-11-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031496-2022",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-11-08T08:38:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037718",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-66364",
"name": "DfE - Tourism NI"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031496-2022-1-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67904",
"name": "Civica UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037718",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Tourism NI have a contract with Civia UK Limited for Data Engineer support.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ID 3785012 - DfE -Tourism NI - Data Engineer Support.",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"reviewDetails": "The Public Contract Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed. or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England,. Wales and Northern Ireland). The authority incorporated a standstill period (i.e. a minimum.. of 10 calendar days) before this contract was awarded.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66364",
"name": "DfE - Tourism NI",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT2 7ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floors 10-12, Linum Chambers, Bedford Square, Bedford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DfE - Tourism NI"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67904",
"name": "Civica UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Bank Central, 30 Stamford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.finance-ni.gov.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Civica UK Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-666",
"name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015.",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "United Kingdom",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031496-2022-1-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 540
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031496-2022-1-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: To ensure continuity of service to TourismNI for their critical business functions whilst the\nrequirement is retendered, they will rely on regulation 72(1)(b) –as it would not be practical\nto change supplier due to economic, technical or interoperability reasons) and would involve\nsubstantial inconvenience/duplication of costs.",
"description": "The contract end date has been revised to 12 May 2023."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2021-11-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029481-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-10-19T15:23:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037718",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-66364",
"name": "DfE - Tourism NI"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029481-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66365",
"name": "Civica UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ID 3785012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "This contract was awarded on 12 November 2021 for 1 year, with the option to extend for 1 further year until 11 November 2023."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Tourism NI have a contract with Civia UK Limited for Data Engineer support."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ID 3785012 - DfE -Tourism NI - Data Engineer Support.",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "TourismNI is placing this voluntary transparency notice to alert economic operators of its intention to modify the Data Engineer Support contract in accordance with Regulation 72 (1) (b) of the Public Contracts\nRegulations 2015. This transparency notice does not place any obligation on the Authority to enter into this modification.",
"reviewDetails": "The Public Contract Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). The authority will incorporate a standstill period (i.e. a minimum of 10 calendar days) before this contract is awarded.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "To ensure continuity of service to TourismNI for their critical business functions whilst the requirement is retendered, they will rely on regulation 72(1)(b) –as it would not be practical to change supplier due to economic, technical or interoperability reasons) and would involve substantial inconvenience/duplication of costs.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66364",
"name": "DfE - Tourism NI",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT2 7ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floors 10-12, Linum Chambers, Bedford Square, Bedford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DfE - Tourism NI"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66365",
"name": "Civica UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Bank Central, 30 Stamford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.finance-ni.gov.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Civica UK Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2721",
"name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029481-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029481-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-11-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}