Lot 1
Pre Market Engagement excercise
ID 3504260 – DoJ – PBNI - Replacement HR & Payroll Software & Services - PRE MARKET ENGAGEMENT EXCERCISE PBNI and CPD are conducting Pre-Market Engagement exercise with a view to preparing the procurement and to inform economic operators of the opportunity of the future procurement requirements. The purpose of the document, which is a Pre-Engagement Information Memorandum and Questionnaire, is to seek advice/ information from organisations who may wish to tender via the procurement process. The objectives of this exercise are to: • Gain initial supplier awareness, engagement and opinion, resulting in a confidence around viability of concept; • Gain insight to the market possibilities and potential innovative solutions; • Understand risks and issues not previously considered; • Inform the outline business case; and • prevent the department from advertising an unachievable project at Find a Tender Service (FTS) stage. Inform the procurement strategy. **PLEASE NOTE: ALL COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES MUST BE SUBMITTED VIA THE MESSAGING FUNCTION on eTendersNI (under reference ID 3504260), BEFORE 3PM ON TUESDAY 8 JUNE 2021.
UKN
Pre Market Engagement excercise
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Personnel and payroll services, Software package and information systems, Time accounting or human resources software package, Database systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 246 | 2 median · 3.3 average (104 of 246 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (141 of 246 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02b1d1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010848-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 17 2021 13:34:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 May 2021 | planning | 010848-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010848-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-05-17T14:34:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b1d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16451",
"name": "Probation Board for Northern Ireland - PBNI"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b1d1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Pre Market Engagement excercise"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "79631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel and payroll services"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
},
{
"id": "48610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ID 3504260 – DoJ – PBNI - Replacement HR & Payroll Software & Services",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "ID 3504260 – DoJ – PBNI - Replacement HR & Payroll Software & Services - PRE MARKET ENGAGEMENT EXCERCISE\nPBNI and CPD are conducting Pre-Market Engagement exercise with a view to preparing the procurement and to inform economic operators of the opportunity of the future procurement requirements. The purpose of the document, which is a Pre-Engagement Information Memorandum and Questionnaire, is to seek advice/ information from organisations who may wish to tender via the procurement process. The objectives of this exercise are to:\n• Gain initial supplier awareness, engagement and opinion, resulting in a confidence around viability of concept;\n• Gain insight to the market possibilities and potential innovative solutions;\n• Understand risks and issues not previously considered;\n• Inform the outline business case; and\n• prevent the department from advertising an unachievable project at Find a Tender Service (FTS) stage. Inform the procurement strategy.\n**PLEASE NOTE: ALL COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES MUST BE SUBMITTED VIA THE MESSAGING FUNCTION on eTendersNI (under reference ID 3504260), BEFORE 3PM ON TUESDAY 8 JUNE 2021.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79211110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Payroll management services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16451",
"name": "Probation Board for Northern Ireland - PBNI",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "c/o Clare House 303 Airport Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Probation Board for Northern Ireland - PBNI"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010848-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-05-17T14:34:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b1d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16451",
"name": "Probation Board for Northern Ireland - PBNI"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b1d1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Pre Market Engagement excercise"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "79631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel and payroll services"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
},
{
"id": "48610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ID 3504260 – DoJ – PBNI - Replacement HR & Payroll Software & Services",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "ID 3504260 – DoJ – PBNI - Replacement HR & Payroll Software & Services - PRE MARKET ENGAGEMENT EXCERCISE\nPBNI and CPD are conducting Pre-Market Engagement exercise with a view to preparing the procurement and to inform economic operators of the opportunity of the future procurement requirements. The purpose of the document, which is a Pre-Engagement Information Memorandum and Questionnaire, is to seek advice/ information from organisations who may wish to tender via the procurement process. The objectives of this exercise are to:\n• Gain initial supplier awareness, engagement and opinion, resulting in a confidence around viability of concept;\n• Gain insight to the market possibilities and potential innovative solutions;\n• Understand risks and issues not previously considered;\n• Inform the outline business case; and\n• prevent the department from advertising an unachievable project at Find a Tender Service (FTS) stage. Inform the procurement strategy.\n**PLEASE NOTE: ALL COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES MUST BE SUBMITTED VIA THE MESSAGING FUNCTION on eTendersNI (under reference ID 3504260), BEFORE 3PM ON TUESDAY 8 JUNE 2021.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79211110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Payroll management services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16451",
"name": "Probation Board for Northern Ireland - PBNI",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "c/o Clare House 303 Airport Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Probation Board for Northern Ireland - PBNI"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}