← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

ID 1599587 DoF-DSS-Digital Toolkit Support and Development

Buyer: Department of Finance — Digital Shared Services →

BuyerDepartment of Finance — Digital Shared Services
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Department Finance (DoF) is seeking to procure a contractor to provide NICS and digital shared serviceswith the facility to develop and deliver digital solutions to meet strategic objectives in the most cost effectiveway through use of the digital toolkit. The services required include application development, testing, userexperience, enterprise solutions, delivery, support and data analytics. The external ICT support services willassist the Department in the delivery of a complex, interdependent and high profile portfolio of ICT enabledchange programmes.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 728,8261 median · 14.3 average (3,433 of 8,826 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,113 of 8,826 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not published1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN4381 median · 7.4 average (195 of 438 with a bid count)1.9 average (288 of 438 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

061154-2026-1-1

Statusactive
Value£21,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bff0
Latest release ID061154-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 30 2026 10:48:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jun 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate061154-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061154-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-30T11:48:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bff0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99336",
    "name": "Department of Finance — Digital Shared Services"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:155334-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061154-2026-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-99337",
          "name": "Stiona Software Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1599587",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Department Finance (DoF) is seeking to procure a contractor to provide NICS and digital shared serviceswith the facility to develop and deliver digital solutions to meet strategic objectives in the most cost effectiveway through use of the digital toolkit. The services required include application development, testing, userexperience, enterprise solutions, delivery, support and data analytics. The external ICT support services willassist the Department in the delivery of a complex, interdependent and high profile portfolio of ICT enabledchange programmes.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ID 1599587 DoF-DSS-Digital Toolkit Support and Development",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "CPD will comply with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and, where appropriate, will incorporate a standstill period (i.e. a minimum of 10 calendar days) at the point information on the award of contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. This provides time for the unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99336",
      "name": "Department of Finance — Digital Shared Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT1 4NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Goodwood House, 52 May Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Finance — Digital Shared Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99337",
      "name": "Stiona Software Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Aylesbury",
        "postalCode": "HP20 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Account Direct Ltd Elsinore House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stiona Software Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stuartm@stiona.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20217",
      "name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061154-2026-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48983000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Development software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "72212223",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electronic mail software development services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72212224",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Web page editing software development services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72212510",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Communication software development services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72232000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Development of transaction processing and custom software"
            },
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "48400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business transaction and personal business software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "48900000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "48700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package utilities"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 21000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-12T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061154-2026-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The Authority will be relying on Regulation 72(1)(b) Additional works, services or supplies “have become necessary” and were not included in the initial procurement, and a change of supplier would not be practicable (for economic, technical or interoperability and would involve substantial inconvenience/duplication of costs.",
          "description": "Regulation 72(1) (b) Additional works, services or supplies “have become necessary” and were not included in the initial procurement and a change of supplier would not be practicable (for economic, technical or interoperability reasons) and would involve substantial inconvenience/duplication of costs. A contract modification is required given the business critical nature of the services supported and provided and the Departments uncertainty about the future of the requirement means this service is not being re-tendered and would not be attractive to alternative Suppliers. This modification is for the extension of the current contract duration by a maximum of 3 years (until 12/03/2029) and has a value of £5,500,000.00."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2019-03-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jun 2026 · 061154-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "061154-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-30T11:48:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bff0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99336",
    "name": "Department of Finance — Digital Shared Services"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:155334-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061154-2026-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-99337",
          "name": "Stiona Software Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1599587",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Department Finance (DoF) is seeking to procure a contractor to provide NICS and digital shared serviceswith the facility to develop and deliver digital solutions to meet strategic objectives in the most cost effectiveway through use of the digital toolkit. The services required include application development, testing, userexperience, enterprise solutions, delivery, support and data analytics. The external ICT support services willassist the Department in the delivery of a complex, interdependent and high profile portfolio of ICT enabledchange programmes.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ID 1599587 DoF-DSS-Digital Toolkit Support and Development",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "CPD will comply with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and, where appropriate, will incorporate a standstill period (i.e. a minimum of 10 calendar days) at the point information on the award of contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. This provides time for the unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99336",
      "name": "Department of Finance — Digital Shared Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT1 4NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Goodwood House, 52 May Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Finance — Digital Shared Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99337",
      "name": "Stiona Software Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Aylesbury",
        "postalCode": "HP20 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Account Direct Ltd Elsinore House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stiona Software Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stuartm@stiona.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20217",
      "name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061154-2026-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48983000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Development software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "72212223",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electronic mail software development services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72212224",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Web page editing software development services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72212510",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Communication software development services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72232000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Development of transaction processing and custom software"
            },
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "48400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business transaction and personal business software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "48900000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "48700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package utilities"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 21000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-12T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061154-2026-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The Authority will be relying on Regulation 72(1)(b) Additional works, services or supplies “have become necessary” and were not included in the initial procurement, and a change of supplier would not be practicable (for economic, technical or interoperability and would involve substantial inconvenience/duplication of costs.",
          "description": "Regulation 72(1) (b) Additional works, services or supplies “have become necessary” and were not included in the initial procurement and a change of supplier would not be practicable (for economic, technical or interoperability reasons) and would involve substantial inconvenience/duplication of costs. A contract modification is required given the business critical nature of the services supported and provided and the Departments uncertainty about the future of the requirement means this service is not being re-tendered and would not be attractive to alternative Suppliers. This modification is for the extension of the current contract duration by a maximum of 3 years (until 12/03/2029) and has a value of £5,500,000.00."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2019-03-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}