← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

ICT13733 Lost Property Office (LPO) System Replacement

Buyer: Transport for London →

BuyerTransport for London
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Feb 2021

What is being bought

The TfL Lost Property Office (LPO) is an institution. The Baker Street office opened in 1933 and remained there for 86 years until it moved to Pelham in 2019. The Lost Property Service was initially provided for customers out of a sense of goodwill and propriety. Under the London Transport (Lost Property) Regulations 1971 legislation the importance of this service was recognised as it became a legal requirement. This is extended to cover bus services in the London Transport Act 1982 and taxis in the London Cab Order 1934. Prior to April 2020 and the recent Covid-19 Pandemic the lost property office would receive upwards of 1200 items a day, which it must store and track. These items are held for 3 months during which time about 20% are claimed. After that time the unclaimed items become the property of TfL. These are either donated to charitable causes or auctioned off to recover some of the expense of running the LPO. TfL’s reputation is known for two key elements: the reliability of its services, and its customer service. The LPO forms a key part of the latter. The LPO is such a well-established institution that customers expect this to be provided and beyond being a legal requirement, it is highly valued and regarded. The failure to provide a fit-for-purpose functioning Lost Property Service would compromise TfL legally, and could damage our reputation. Sherlock is the current computer system used to manage lost property when it arrives at the Lost Property Office (LPO) in Pelham. Sherlock enables users to track the details and locations of items, as well as how long they have been in the LPO. It has been in use since the early 2000s and needs replacing.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Library software package 48160000Networking, Internet and intranet software package 48200000Database and operating software package 48600000Software package utilities 48700000Miscellaneous software package and computer systems 48900000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Transport for London are looking to run a market engagement exercise with potential suppliers for the Lost Property Office System Software Replacement. In the coming weeks those who express their interest may be invited to take part in a Market Sounding Questionnaire. Following the Market Sounding Questionnaire TfL may invite selected suppliers to give demonstrations and have 1-2-1 discussions to affirm our requirements. These sessions are would be used solely for market engagement purposes, They would not impact any tender result should TfL host these sessions and these will not be evaluated. Additional information: The following are the business drivers for this initiative: • TfL able to continue to meet their legal requirements. If the system should suffer a critical failure its obsolescence would severely delay recovery time and may prevent recovery all together. • Improved efficiency for all users including automated functionality and the reduction of current manual duplicated processes. • Ability to manage and track an item from the time it is handed to a TfL staff member till it is paid for and returned (or till it is disposed at the end of the waiting period). This Prior Information Notice is issued solely for the purpose of conducting a market engagement exercise and does not constitute any commitment by TfL to undertake any public procurement exercise in the future. TfL will manage the early market engagement process in an open and transparent manner to maximise the possible benefits. Direct or indirect canvassing of any Transport for London employee or agent by any supplier concerning this requirement, or any attempt to procure information from any TfL employee or agent concerning this PIN outside of the formal process described in this document may result in the disqualification of the supplier from consideration of any future procurement activity. TfL will not enter into a contract based solely on the responses to this PIN and no information contained in this document or in any communication made between TfL and any supplier in connection with this shall be relied upon as constituting a contract, agreement or representation that any contract shall be offered in accordance with this PIN. TfL is under no obligation to follow up this market engagement exercise in any way or with any interested parties. TfL is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party participating in this market engagement exercise. TfL cannot guarantee it will incorporate all or any feedback received into any subsequent procurement.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Database and operating software package, Software package utilities, Networking, Internet and intranet software package, Miscellaneous software package and computer systems, Library software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Library software package (48160000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8912 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,891 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,891 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028efa
Latest release ID001956-2021
Latest release timestampMon Feb 01 2021 15:56:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Feb 2021planning001956-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001956-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-01T15:56:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028efa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3842",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN520129",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Transport for London are looking to run a market engagement exercise with potential suppliers for the Lost Property Office System Software Replacement. In the coming weeks those who express their interest may be invited to take part in a Market Sounding Questionnaire. Following the Market Sounding Questionnaire TfL may invite selected suppliers to give demonstrations and have 1-2-1 discussions to affirm our requirements.\nThese sessions are would be used solely for market engagement purposes, They would not impact any tender result should TfL host these sessions and these will not be evaluated. Additional information: The following are the business drivers for this initiative:\n•\tTfL able to continue to meet their legal requirements. If the system should suffer a critical failure its obsolescence would severely delay recovery time and may prevent recovery all together.\n•\tImproved efficiency for all users including automated functionality and the reduction of current manual duplicated processes.\n•\tAbility to manage and track an item from the time it is handed to a TfL staff member till it is paid for and returned (or till it is disposed at the end of the waiting period).\nThis Prior Information Notice is issued solely for the purpose of conducting a market engagement exercise and does not constitute any commitment by TfL to undertake any public procurement exercise in the future.\nTfL will manage the early market engagement process in an open and transparent manner to maximise the possible benefits. Direct or indirect canvassing of any Transport for London employee or agent by any supplier concerning this requirement, or any attempt to procure information from any TfL employee or agent concerning this PIN outside of the formal process described in this document may result in the disqualification of the supplier from consideration of any future procurement activity.\nTfL will not enter into a contract based solely on the responses to this PIN and no information contained in this document or in any communication made between TfL and any supplier in connection with this shall be relied upon as constituting a contract, agreement or representation that any contract shall be offered in accordance with this PIN.\nTfL is under no obligation to follow up this market engagement exercise in any way or with any interested parties. TfL is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party participating in this market engagement exercise. TfL cannot guarantee it will incorporate all or any feedback received into any subsequent procurement."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database and operating software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package utilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "48200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48160000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT13733 Lost Property Office (LPO) System Replacement",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The TfL Lost Property Office (LPO) is an institution. The Baker Street office opened in 1933 and remained there for 86 years until it moved to Pelham in 2019. The Lost Property Service was initially provided for customers out of a sense of goodwill and propriety. Under the London Transport (Lost Property) Regulations 1971 legislation the importance of this service was recognised as it became a legal requirement. This is extended to cover bus services in the London Transport Act 1982 and taxis in the London Cab Order 1934.\nPrior to April 2020 and the recent Covid-19 Pandemic the lost property office would receive upwards of 1200 items a day, which it must store and track. These items are held for 3 months during which time about 20% are claimed. After that time the unclaimed items become the property of TfL. These are either donated to charitable causes or auctioned off to recover some of the expense of running the LPO.\nTfL’s reputation is known for two key elements: the reliability of its services, and its customer service. The LPO forms a key part of the latter. The LPO is such a well-established institution that customers expect this to be provided and beyond being a legal requirement, it is highly valued and regarded.\nThe failure to provide a fit-for-purpose functioning Lost Property Service would compromise TfL legally, and could damage our reputation.\nSherlock is the current computer system used to manage lost property when it arrives at the Lost Property Office (LPO) in Pelham. Sherlock enables users to track the details and locations of items, as well as how long they have been in the LPO. It has been in use since the early 2000s and needs replacing.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3842",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE10 0ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 Pier Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://tfl.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Billy Simson",
        "email": "BillySimson@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This Prior Information Notice is issued solely for the purpose of conducting a market engagement exercise and does not constitute any commitment by TfL to undertake any public procurement exercise in the future.\nTfL will manage the early market engagement process in an open and transparent manner to maximise the possible benefits. Direct or indirect canvassing of any Transport for London employee or agent by any supplier concerning this requirement, or any attempt to procure information from any TfL employee or agent concerning this PIN outside of the formal process described in this document may result in the disqualification of the supplier from consideration of any future procurement activity.\nTfL will not enter into a contract based solely on the responses to this PIN and no information contained in this document or in any communication made between TfL and any supplier in connection with this shall be relied upon as constituting a contract, agreement or representation that any contract shall be offered in accordance with this PIN.\nTfL is under no obligation to follow up this market engagement exercise in any way or with any interested parties. TfL is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party participating in this market engagement exercise. TfL cannot guarantee it will incorporate all or any feedback received into any subsequent procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Feb 2021 · 001956-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "001956-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-01T15:56:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028efa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3842",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN520129",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Transport for London are looking to run a market engagement exercise with potential suppliers for the Lost Property Office System Software Replacement. In the coming weeks those who express their interest may be invited to take part in a Market Sounding Questionnaire. Following the Market Sounding Questionnaire TfL may invite selected suppliers to give demonstrations and have 1-2-1 discussions to affirm our requirements.\nThese sessions are would be used solely for market engagement purposes, They would not impact any tender result should TfL host these sessions and these will not be evaluated. Additional information: The following are the business drivers for this initiative:\n•\tTfL able to continue to meet their legal requirements. If the system should suffer a critical failure its obsolescence would severely delay recovery time and may prevent recovery all together.\n•\tImproved efficiency for all users including automated functionality and the reduction of current manual duplicated processes.\n•\tAbility to manage and track an item from the time it is handed to a TfL staff member till it is paid for and returned (or till it is disposed at the end of the waiting period).\nThis Prior Information Notice is issued solely for the purpose of conducting a market engagement exercise and does not constitute any commitment by TfL to undertake any public procurement exercise in the future.\nTfL will manage the early market engagement process in an open and transparent manner to maximise the possible benefits. Direct or indirect canvassing of any Transport for London employee or agent by any supplier concerning this requirement, or any attempt to procure information from any TfL employee or agent concerning this PIN outside of the formal process described in this document may result in the disqualification of the supplier from consideration of any future procurement activity.\nTfL will not enter into a contract based solely on the responses to this PIN and no information contained in this document or in any communication made between TfL and any supplier in connection with this shall be relied upon as constituting a contract, agreement or representation that any contract shall be offered in accordance with this PIN.\nTfL is under no obligation to follow up this market engagement exercise in any way or with any interested parties. TfL is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party participating in this market engagement exercise. TfL cannot guarantee it will incorporate all or any feedback received into any subsequent procurement."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database and operating software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package utilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "48200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48160000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT13733 Lost Property Office (LPO) System Replacement",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The TfL Lost Property Office (LPO) is an institution. The Baker Street office opened in 1933 and remained there for 86 years until it moved to Pelham in 2019. The Lost Property Service was initially provided for customers out of a sense of goodwill and propriety. Under the London Transport (Lost Property) Regulations 1971 legislation the importance of this service was recognised as it became a legal requirement. This is extended to cover bus services in the London Transport Act 1982 and taxis in the London Cab Order 1934.\nPrior to April 2020 and the recent Covid-19 Pandemic the lost property office would receive upwards of 1200 items a day, which it must store and track. These items are held for 3 months during which time about 20% are claimed. After that time the unclaimed items become the property of TfL. These are either donated to charitable causes or auctioned off to recover some of the expense of running the LPO.\nTfL’s reputation is known for two key elements: the reliability of its services, and its customer service. The LPO forms a key part of the latter. The LPO is such a well-established institution that customers expect this to be provided and beyond being a legal requirement, it is highly valued and regarded.\nThe failure to provide a fit-for-purpose functioning Lost Property Service would compromise TfL legally, and could damage our reputation.\nSherlock is the current computer system used to manage lost property when it arrives at the Lost Property Office (LPO) in Pelham. Sherlock enables users to track the details and locations of items, as well as how long they have been in the LPO. It has been in use since the early 2000s and needs replacing.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3842",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE10 0ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 Pier Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://tfl.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Billy Simson",
        "email": "BillySimson@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This Prior Information Notice is issued solely for the purpose of conducting a market engagement exercise and does not constitute any commitment by TfL to undertake any public procurement exercise in the future.\nTfL will manage the early market engagement process in an open and transparent manner to maximise the possible benefits. Direct or indirect canvassing of any Transport for London employee or agent by any supplier concerning this requirement, or any attempt to procure information from any TfL employee or agent concerning this PIN outside of the formal process described in this document may result in the disqualification of the supplier from consideration of any future procurement activity.\nTfL will not enter into a contract based solely on the responses to this PIN and no information contained in this document or in any communication made between TfL and any supplier in connection with this shall be relied upon as constituting a contract, agreement or representation that any contract shall be offered in accordance with this PIN.\nTfL is under no obligation to follow up this market engagement exercise in any way or with any interested parties. TfL is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party participating in this market engagement exercise. TfL cannot guarantee it will incorporate all or any feedback received into any subsequent procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}