Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
ICT13342 Surface Technology Contract Retender (STCR)
Traffic-signal maintenance services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Transport for London: "ICT13342 Surface Technology Contract Retender (STCR)". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Transport for London | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Transport for London
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Transport for London. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 4 active published awards; 4 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTransport for London | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 Sept 2021, 09:00 BST | Last source update14 Sept 2021, 09:00 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationTraffic-signal maintenance services | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02baca | ||
What is being bought
This Contract Notice relates to the Surface Technology Contract Retender (STCR) being undertaken by Transport for London (TfL) and which comprises a series of complex, high value and long term contracts/frameworks divided into multiple lots and (except for CCTV), split by geographical area across Greater London for the supply, installation, maintenance and disposal of the following assets (see Schedule 1 or Appendix 1 (as applicable) of the relevant draft contract in the procurement documents):
• Automated Traffic Signals – includes items such as wig wags, junctions and crossings (ATS);
• Variable Message Signs (VMS);
• Over-height Vehicle Detectors (OVD);
• Surface CCTV (installation, maintenance and support services);
The Lots are:
Lot 1: ATS/VMS/OVD North
Lot 2: ATS/VMS/OVD Central
Lot 3: ATS/VMS/OVD South
Lot 4: ATS/VMS/OVD North & Central Combined
Lot 5: ATS/VMS/OVD North & South Combined
Lot 6: ATS/VMS/OVD South & Central Combined
Lot 7a: ATS/VMS/OVD Framework: North
Lot 7b: ATS/VMS/OVD Framework: Central
Lot 7c: ATS/VMS/OVD Framework: South
Lot 8: CCTV Outstation
Greater London has been divided into three geographical areas (North, Central, South) and these have been developed with a near equal split of assets for ATS/VMS/OVD. Lots 1-3 are single supplier contracts covering one geographical area, Lots 4-6 are single supplier contracts covering two geographical areas (combined area lots) and Lots 7a, 7b and 7c are multi-supplier frameworks covering one geographical area.
For Lots 1-6, TfL requires a single supplier to be responsible for supply, installation and maintenance of the assets for its respective geographical area (the “main geographical contractors”). All routine maintenance in a geographical area will be carried out by the relevant main geographical contractor and capital works and/or ordered maintenance under £250,000.
Supporting the main geographical contracts, TfL will also establish 3 multi-supplier frameworks for ATS/VMS/OVD each aligned to one of the three geographical areas and under which, TfL may award call-off contracts for larger capital improvement works and ordered maintenance projects or a cluster of smaller capital improvement works and ordered maintenance schemes. This will mainly be for project values or schemes with a combined value of £250,000 or more but these frameworks will also permit TfL to award a call-off contract for works in a geographical area of a value below £250,000 in certain circumstances including where the relevant main geographical contractor does not have capacity or performance has dropped below a certain contract threshold. TfL will have the right to use a framework to award a call-off contract for a permanent replacement supplier in the relevant geographical area in certain circumstances e.g. where the main geographical contract is terminated. A key part of these frameworks for TfL is the provision of this resilience mechanism and therefore framework suppliers will be requested to stay “ready” to step in and become a replacement geographical contractor in these circumstances.
There is no restriction on the number of Lots for which an interested organisation can request to participate, however, there are a number of bidding rules detailed in Section VI.3.
Lot 8 is a single supplier contract and requires a single supplier to be responsible for supply, installation and maintenance of the CCTV assets across Greater London.
IMPORTANT: All interested organisations are required to express their interest by emailing STCRCommercial@tfl.gov.uk. A Confidentiality Agreement will be required to be completed (unchanged) prior to receiving access to the procurement documents as these contain information which is confidential to TfL. A Contacts Form is also required of personnel that require access to the Procurement Data Room and ProContract. Interested parties are required to complete the Confidential Agreement/Contacts Form and return by email to STCRCommercial@tfl.gov.uk;
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
14 Sept 2021, 09:00 BST - Published value updated to £389,000,000
14 Sept 2021, 09:00 BST - Status changed to published status
14 Sept 2021, 09:00 BST - Status changed to active
14 Sept 2021, 09:00 BST - Official notice release published
14 Sept 2021, 09:00 BST - Official notice release published
14 Sept 2021, 09:00 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
14 Sept 2021, 09:00 BST - Submission deadline changed to 27 Sept 2021, 12:00 BST
14 Sept 2021, 09:00 BST - Buyer information updated
14 Sept 2021, 09:00 BST - Status changed to planned
11 Jun 2021, 09:17 BST - Official notice release published
11 Jun 2021, 09:17 BST - Buyer information updated
11 Jun 2021, 09:17 BST - Published tender amendment
Not published
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
14 Sept 2021, 09:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Transport for London
Contracting authority GB-FTS-3842Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published