Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Evidence of Managed ICT Services (30%)
Evidence of ICT Consultancy and Strategic Support (25%)
Service Delivery, Resilience and Contract Management (20%)
Pricing: Cost and Value for Money (25%)
Buyer: Stowmarket Town Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Stowmarket Town Council invites tenders for ICT Managed and Consultancy Services The invitation to tender is for a comprehensive range of ICT services comprising: • ICT Managed Services covering the full delivery and support of ICT solutions, including supply and installation, system configuration and management, ongoing support (both on-site and remote), health checks, MIS support, and staff training. • ICT Consultancy Services providing expert advice and specialist expertise across the full spectrum of ICT strategy and delivery, from connectivity, cloud solutions, safeguarding, and cyber security, through to project management, cost modelling, risk management, digital strategy development, disaster recovery, and innovation. The services provided by the supplier shall ensure that the Town Council can access both hands-on ICT service provision and expert consultancy support to meet the Town Council's strategic and operational needs in fulfilling its Digital Strategy.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Evidence of Managed ICT Services (30%)
Evidence of ICT Consultancy and Strategic Support (25%)
Service Delivery, Resilience and Contract Management (20%)
Pricing: Cost and Value for Money (25%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Computer support and consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer support and consultancy services (72600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,601 | 1 median · 7.9 average (1,130 of 3,601 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,288 of 3,601 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,110 | 1 median · 11.1 average (318 of 1,110 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (380 of 1,110 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 92 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 92 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 92 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ef3f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082499-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 01 2026 09:31:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082499-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-10-06T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-06T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | email submissions to sarahe@stowmarket.org www.stowmarkettowncouncil.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £27,500 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2026 | tender | 082499-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082499-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T10:31:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef3f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWH-4449-MRTX",
"name": "Stowmarket Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef3f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 27500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Hardware and software supplier - subject best value being achieved on all purchases."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended to a maximum of a 5 year period.\nContract value £5500 pa, £27500 over a 5 year period"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Evidence of Managed ICT Services",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Evidence of ICT Consultancy and Strategic Support",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Service Delivery, Resilience and Contract Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pricing: Cost and Value for Money",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "See Invitation to tender document"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "See Invitation to tender document"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ICT Managed Services and Consultancy Support",
"value": {
"amount": 27500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-20309",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20309",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "082499-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082499-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T10:31:01+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-06T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Stowmarket Town Council invites tenders for ICT Managed and Consultancy Services\nThe invitation to tender is for a comprehensive range of ICT services comprising:\n•\tICT Managed Services covering the full delivery and support of ICT solutions, including supply and installation, system configuration and management, ongoing support (both on-site and remote), health checks, MIS support, and staff training.\n•\tICT Consultancy Services providing expert advice and specialist expertise across the full spectrum of ICT strategy and delivery, from connectivity, cloud solutions, safeguarding, and cyber security, through to project management, cost modelling, risk management, digital strategy development, disaster recovery, and innovation.\nThe services provided by the supplier shall ensure that the Town Council can access both hands-on ICT service provision and expert consultancy support to meet the Town Council's strategic and operational needs in fulfilling its Digital Strategy.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-06T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "email submissions to sarahe@stowmarket.org\nwww.stowmarkettowncouncil.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWH-4449-MRTX",
"name": "Stowmarket Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stowmarket",
"postalCode": "IP141EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milton Road South"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.https://stowmarkettowncouncil.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWH-4449-MRTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@stowmarket.org",
"telephone": "01449612060"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082499-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T10:31:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef3f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWH-4449-MRTX",
"name": "Stowmarket Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef3f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 27500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Hardware and software supplier - subject best value being achieved on all purchases."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended to a maximum of a 5 year period.\nContract value £5500 pa, £27500 over a 5 year period"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Evidence of Managed ICT Services",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Evidence of ICT Consultancy and Strategic Support",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Service Delivery, Resilience and Contract Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pricing: Cost and Value for Money",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "See Invitation to tender document"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "See Invitation to tender document"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ICT Managed Services and Consultancy Support",
"value": {
"amount": 27500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-20309",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20309",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "082499-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082499-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T10:31:01+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-06T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Stowmarket Town Council invites tenders for ICT Managed and Consultancy Services\nThe invitation to tender is for a comprehensive range of ICT services comprising:\n•\tICT Managed Services covering the full delivery and support of ICT solutions, including supply and installation, system configuration and management, ongoing support (both on-site and remote), health checks, MIS support, and staff training.\n•\tICT Consultancy Services providing expert advice and specialist expertise across the full spectrum of ICT strategy and delivery, from connectivity, cloud solutions, safeguarding, and cyber security, through to project management, cost modelling, risk management, digital strategy development, disaster recovery, and innovation.\nThe services provided by the supplier shall ensure that the Town Council can access both hands-on ICT service provision and expert consultancy support to meet the Town Council's strategic and operational needs in fulfilling its Digital Strategy.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-06T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "email submissions to sarahe@stowmarket.org\nwww.stowmarkettowncouncil.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWH-4449-MRTX",
"name": "Stowmarket Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stowmarket",
"postalCode": "IP141EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milton Road South"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.https://stowmarkettowncouncil.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWH-4449-MRTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@stowmarket.org",
"telephone": "01449612060"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}