Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
ICT Infrastructure & Application Management Services
Information technology services
Published value
£76,100,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Sellafield Limited: "ICT Infrastructure & Application Management Services". Published status: planning. Published value: £76,100,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Sellafield Limited | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £76,100,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Sellafield Limited
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Sellafield Limited. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
Nuvia LtdTop vendor: 35.3% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 184 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Nuvia Ltd | 1 win | £354,230 |
| Northern Industrial Battery | 1 win | £125,000 |
| Atlas Copco | 1 win | £102,186 |
| Hayward Tyler Ltd | 1 win | £75,700 |
| James Walker UK Ltd | 1 win | £73,542 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySellafield Limited | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published2 Mar 2026, 08:35 GMT | Last source update2 Mar 2026, 08:35 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationInformation technology services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a523 | ||
What is being bought
Sellafield Ltd plans to call for competition for ICT Infrastructure & Application Management Services (IAMS) under the Technology Services 4 (TS4) Framework Agreement (RM6190). The call for competition is now anticipated to commence in late May 2026.
Participation in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) will be restricted to suppliers appointed to both:
• TS4 Lot 4 – Infrastructure Management
• TS4 Lot 5 – Applications & Data Management
Scope:
• Support of all on-premise server & infrastructure and operating systems, including management of supporting tools.
• Support of 5 Data Centres including Sellafield Main Site (3), Risley (Warrington UK) and Crown Hosting (Corsham) locations.
• IaaS and PaaS infrastructure management using HPe and Dell VXRail technologies.
• Build management service across multiple operating systems.
• Control and management of the storage provisioning service, including backup and restore and cross data centre replication.
• Application support (incident management and change requests), and application maintenance including the delivery of routine application patching and upgrades.
• On-premises application portfolio varies in business importance, complexity, support requirements, and technology (SQL and Oracle).
• Initially a total of 118 applications in scope including SAP Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP), reducing over the term. Volumetrics include some NDA group requirements.
• SAP ERP is classed as a single business application within the 118 number above. SAP comprises 19 products/components, as well as HANA and ASE database support. We will move to a new ERP cloud solution by December 2030 which is out of the scope of this contract.
• Applications within with the Sellafield Ltd Microsoft Azure environment are managed by an internal cloud operations capability and excluded from contract scope.
Note: This notice replaces the prior UK2 notice issued on 30/09/2025. The previously stated two Lot structure and contracting approach has been revised. The requirement will now be delivered through one single contract covering both applications and infrastructure scope, without Lots. This consolidated approach streamlines delivery, reduces duplication, and results in a revised estimated contract value of £76.1m.
Update 02/03/2026: The contract duration has been updated to 7 years (revised from the previously stated 5 + 2 years).
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £76,100,000
2 Mar 2026, 08:35 GMT - Official notice release published
2 Mar 2026, 08:35 GMT - Published value updated to £79,100,000
26 Feb 2026, 08:55 GMT - Official notice release published
26 Feb 2026, 08:55 GMT - Published value updated to £89,740,000
30 Sept 2025, 15:37 BST - Status changed to planning
30 Sept 2025, 15:37 BST - Official notice release published
30 Sept 2025, 15:37 BST - Buyer information updated
30 Sept 2025, 15:37 BST - Published tender amendment
Not publishedThis notice replaces the prior UK2 notice issued on 30/09/2025. The previously stated two Lot structure and contracting approach has been revised. The requirement will now be delivered through one single contract covering both applications and infrastructure scope, without Lots. This consolidated approach streamlines delivery, reduces duplication, and results in a revised estimated contract value of £76.1m. The contract duration has also been updated to 7 years (revised from the previously stated 5 + 2 years).
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
2 Mar 2026, 08:35 GMT - Procedure published
2 Mar 2026, 08:35 GMT - engagement
Not published · metNo further formal Pre-Market Engagement will take place, other than advance issuance of the draft Scope and specific Sellafield Ltd T&Cs which will form the basis of the competition planned to commence late May 2026. Release will be constrained to suppliers who have successfully been approved on both relevant TS4 Lots by CCS and not via any open market process.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Sellafield Limited
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWYDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 2 Mar 2026, 08:35 GMT
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |