← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

ICT Infrastructure and Security Provider

Buyer: Havant Borough Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerHavant Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Feb 2024
ValueValue not published
Published15 Dec 2023

What is being bought

The Council is currently undergoing a transformation process to improve our services and better support our residents. ICT and Digital provision are a key component in this aim. The Council are Windows/Microsoft users, and wish to remain in this environment. We also intend to make better use of our M365 environment including deploying tools such as Intune and Windows Hello. The Council own a number of laptops of varying models and supply a large proportion of staff with mobile phones. Details of the types and number of devices are included in Appendix 3. The Council are currently engaged in a long-term project to migrate their legacy systems to Software as a Service (SaaS) providers. The intention is to significantly reduce the amount of server hosting required. Security is a key concern to the Council and the supplier will be expected to ensure that Council systems meet the latest industry security best practices, that there are robust and timely disaster recovery and backup provisions and that security procedures are well documented and regularly tested. Therefore, the scope for the provision of ICT infrastructure and security services for the Council includes, but is not limited to, the following:? • Management of M365 tenancy;? • Identity Management; • Microsoft licence management; • Email management and security;? • Support for Microsoft applications including MS Teams; • Building and deploying images for Council laptops/desktops; • Support for deployed desktop applications;

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council is currently undergoing a transformation process to improve our services and better support our residents. ICT and Digital provision are a key component in this aim. The Council are Windows/Microsoft users, and wish to remain in this environment. We also intend to make better use of our M365 environment including deploying tools such as Intune and Windows Hello. The Council own a number of laptops of varying models and supply a large proportion of staff with mobile phones. Details of the types and number of devices are included in Appendix 3. The Council are currently engaged in a long-term project to migrate their legacy systems to Software as a Service (SaaS) providers. The intention is to significantly reduce the amount of server hosting required. Security is a key concern to the Council and the supplier will be expected to ensure that Council systems meet the latest industry security best practices, that there are robust and timely disaster recovery and backup provisions and that security procedures are well documented and regularly tested. Therefore, the scope for the provision of ICT infrastructure and security services for the Council includes, but is not limited to, the following:? • Management of M365 tenancy;? • Identity Management; • Microsoft licence management; • Email management and security;? • Support for Microsoft applications including MS Teams; • Building and deploying images for Council laptops/desktops; • Support for deployed desktop applications;

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0425e0
Latest release ID036899-2023
Latest release timestampFri Dec 15 2023 10:13:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-02-19T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-12-15T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=df3a3b3c-319b-ee11-8125-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Dec 2023tender036899-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036899-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-15T10:13:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0425e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87874",
    "name": "Havant Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN703938",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Council is currently undergoing a transformation process to improve our services and better support our residents. ICT and Digital provision are a key component in this aim. The Council are Windows/Microsoft users, and wish to remain in this environment. We also intend to make better use of our M365 environment including deploying tools such as Intune and Windows Hello. The Council own a number of laptops of varying models and supply a large proportion of staff with mobile phones. Details of the types and number of devices are included in Appendix 3. The Council are currently engaged in a long-term project to migrate their legacy systems to Software as a Service (SaaS) providers. The intention is to significantly reduce the amount of server hosting required. Security is a key concern to the Council and the supplier will be expected to ensure that Council systems meet the latest industry security best practices, that there are robust and timely disaster recovery and backup provisions and that security procedures are well documented and regularly tested. Therefore, the scope for the provision of ICT infrastructure and security services for the Council includes, but is not limited to, the following:?\n• Management of M365 tenancy;?\n• Identity Management;\n• Microsoft licence management;\n• Email management and security;?\n• Support for Microsoft applications including MS Teams;\n• Building and deploying images for Council laptops/desktops;\n• Support for deployed desktop applications;",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT Infrastructure and Security Provider",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Council is currently undergoing a transformation process to improve our services and better support our residents. ICT and Digital provision are a key component in this aim. The Council are Windows/Microsoft users, and wish to remain in this environment. We also intend to make better use of our M365 environment including deploying tools such as Intune and Windows Hello. The Council own a number of laptops of varying models and supply a large proportion of staff with mobile phones. Details of the types and number of devices are included in Appendix 3. The Council are currently engaged in a long-term project to migrate their legacy systems to Software as a Service (SaaS) providers. The intention is to significantly reduce the amount of server hosting required. Security is a key concern to the Council and the supplier will be expected to ensure that Council systems meet the latest industry security best practices, that there are robust and timely disaster recovery and backup provisions and that security procedures are well documented and regularly tested. Therefore, the scope for the provision of ICT infrastructure and security services for the Council includes, but is not limited to, the following:?\n• Management of M365 tenancy;?\n• Identity Management;\n• Microsoft licence management;\n• Email management and security;?\n• Support for Microsoft applications including MS Teams;\n• Building and deploying images for Council laptops/desktops;\n• Support for deployed desktop applications;",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=df3a3b3c-319b-ee11-8125-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87874",
      "name": "Havant Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Havant",
        "postalCode": "PO9 2AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Plaza, Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.havant.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.havant.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Havant Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=df3a3b3c-319b-ee11-8125-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Darsej Gjakiu",
        "email": "darsej.gjakiu@capita.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7548771528"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87875",
      "name": "Havant Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Havant",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Havant Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Dec 2023 · 036899-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "036899-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-15T10:13:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0425e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87874",
    "name": "Havant Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN703938",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Council is currently undergoing a transformation process to improve our services and better support our residents. ICT and Digital provision are a key component in this aim. The Council are Windows/Microsoft users, and wish to remain in this environment. We also intend to make better use of our M365 environment including deploying tools such as Intune and Windows Hello. The Council own a number of laptops of varying models and supply a large proportion of staff with mobile phones. Details of the types and number of devices are included in Appendix 3. The Council are currently engaged in a long-term project to migrate their legacy systems to Software as a Service (SaaS) providers. The intention is to significantly reduce the amount of server hosting required. Security is a key concern to the Council and the supplier will be expected to ensure that Council systems meet the latest industry security best practices, that there are robust and timely disaster recovery and backup provisions and that security procedures are well documented and regularly tested. Therefore, the scope for the provision of ICT infrastructure and security services for the Council includes, but is not limited to, the following:?\n• Management of M365 tenancy;?\n• Identity Management;\n• Microsoft licence management;\n• Email management and security;?\n• Support for Microsoft applications including MS Teams;\n• Building and deploying images for Council laptops/desktops;\n• Support for deployed desktop applications;",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT Infrastructure and Security Provider",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Council is currently undergoing a transformation process to improve our services and better support our residents. ICT and Digital provision are a key component in this aim. The Council are Windows/Microsoft users, and wish to remain in this environment. We also intend to make better use of our M365 environment including deploying tools such as Intune and Windows Hello. The Council own a number of laptops of varying models and supply a large proportion of staff with mobile phones. Details of the types and number of devices are included in Appendix 3. The Council are currently engaged in a long-term project to migrate their legacy systems to Software as a Service (SaaS) providers. The intention is to significantly reduce the amount of server hosting required. Security is a key concern to the Council and the supplier will be expected to ensure that Council systems meet the latest industry security best practices, that there are robust and timely disaster recovery and backup provisions and that security procedures are well documented and regularly tested. Therefore, the scope for the provision of ICT infrastructure and security services for the Council includes, but is not limited to, the following:?\n• Management of M365 tenancy;?\n• Identity Management;\n• Microsoft licence management;\n• Email management and security;?\n• Support for Microsoft applications including MS Teams;\n• Building and deploying images for Council laptops/desktops;\n• Support for deployed desktop applications;",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=df3a3b3c-319b-ee11-8125-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87874",
      "name": "Havant Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Havant",
        "postalCode": "PO9 2AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Plaza, Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.havant.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.havant.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Havant Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=df3a3b3c-319b-ee11-8125-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Darsej Gjakiu",
        "email": "darsej.gjakiu@capita.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7548771528"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87875",
      "name": "Havant Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Havant",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Havant Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}