Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Sellafield Limited →
Sellafield Ltd plans to call for competition for ICT Infrastructure & Application Management Services (IAMS) via the Technology Services 4 (TS4) Framework Agreement (RM6190). The call for competition is anticipated to commence in late May 2026. Participation in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) will be restricted to suppliers appointed to both: • TS4 Lot 4 – Infrastructure Management • TS4 Lot 5 – Applications & Data Management Note: This notice replaces the UK1 notice issued on 30/09/2025. The previously stated two Lot structure and contracting approach has been revised. The requirement will now be delivered through one single contract covering both applications and infrastructure scope, without Lots. This consolidated approach streamlines delivery, reduces duplication, and results in a revised estimated contract value of £76.1m. Update 02/03/2026: The contract duration has been updated to 7 years (revised from the previously stated 5 + 2 years).
UKD61, GB · UKD11, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information technology services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 5,897 | 1 median · 14.5 average (2,138 of 5,897 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (2,550 of 5,897 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD61 | 14 | 1 median · 1 average (4 of 14 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 169 | 15.5 median · 15.5 average (2 of 169 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (2 of 169 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a525 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018203-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 02 2026 08:50:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £76,100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Mar 2026 | planningUpdate | 018203-2026 |
| 26 Feb 2026 | planningUpdate | 017139-2026 |
| 30 Sept 2025 | planningUpdate | 060995-2025 |
| 30 Sept 2025 | planning | 060976-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018203-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T08:50:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a525",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C11028",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-04-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ICT Hosted Infrastructure Management & Application Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 76100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 91320000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "018203-2026",
"description": "This notice replaces the prior UK1 notice issued on 30/09/2025. The previously stated two Lot structure and contracting approach has been revised. The requirement will now be delivered through one single contract covering both applications and infrastructure scope, without Lots. This consolidated approach streamlines delivery, reduces duplication, and results in a revised estimated contract value of £76.1m.\nThe contract duration has been updated to 7 years (revised from the previously stated 5 + 2 years)."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sellafield Ltd plans to call for competition for ICT Infrastructure & Application Management Services (IAMS) via the Technology Services 4 (TS4) Framework Agreement (RM6190). The call for competition is anticipated to commence in late May 2026.\nParticipation in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) will be restricted to suppliers appointed to both:\n• TS4 Lot 4 – Infrastructure Management\n• TS4 Lot 5 – Applications & Data Management\nNote: This notice replaces the UK1 notice issued on 30/09/2025. The previously stated two Lot structure and contracting approach has been revised. The requirement will now be delivered through one single contract covering both applications and infrastructure scope, without Lots. This consolidated approach streamlines delivery, reduces duplication, and results in a revised estimated contract value of £76.1m. \nUpdate 02/03/2026: The contract duration has been updated to 7 years (revised from the previously stated 5 + 2 years).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.twiss@sellafieldsites.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "018203-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018203-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T08:50:48Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018203-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T08:50:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a525",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C11028",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-04-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ICT Hosted Infrastructure Management & Application Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 76100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 91320000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "018203-2026",
"description": "This notice replaces the prior UK1 notice issued on 30/09/2025. The previously stated two Lot structure and contracting approach has been revised. The requirement will now be delivered through one single contract covering both applications and infrastructure scope, without Lots. This consolidated approach streamlines delivery, reduces duplication, and results in a revised estimated contract value of £76.1m.\nThe contract duration has been updated to 7 years (revised from the previously stated 5 + 2 years)."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sellafield Ltd plans to call for competition for ICT Infrastructure & Application Management Services (IAMS) via the Technology Services 4 (TS4) Framework Agreement (RM6190). The call for competition is anticipated to commence in late May 2026.\nParticipation in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) will be restricted to suppliers appointed to both:\n• TS4 Lot 4 – Infrastructure Management\n• TS4 Lot 5 – Applications & Data Management\nNote: This notice replaces the UK1 notice issued on 30/09/2025. The previously stated two Lot structure and contracting approach has been revised. The requirement will now be delivered through one single contract covering both applications and infrastructure scope, without Lots. This consolidated approach streamlines delivery, reduces duplication, and results in a revised estimated contract value of £76.1m. \nUpdate 02/03/2026: The contract duration has been updated to 7 years (revised from the previously stated 5 + 2 years).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.twiss@sellafieldsites.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "018203-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018203-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T08:50:48Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017139-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T08:51:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a525",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C11028",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-04-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-04-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ICT Hosted Infrastructure Management & Application Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 76100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 91320000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "017139-2026",
"description": "This notice replaces the UK1 notice issued on 30/09/2026. The previously stated two Lot structure and contracting approach has been revised. The requirement will now be delivered through one single contract covering both applications and infrastructure scope, without Lots. This consolidated approach streamlines delivery, reduces duplication, and results in a revised estimated contract value of £76.1m."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sellafield Ltd plans to call for competition for ICT hosted Infrastructure & Application Management Services (IAMS) via the Technology Services 4 (TS4) Framework Agreement (RM6190). The call for competition is anticipated to commence in late May 2026.\nParticipation in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) will be restricted to suppliers appointed to both:\n• TS4 Lot 4 – Infrastructure Management\n• TS4 Lot 5 – Applications & Data Management\nNote: This notice replaces the UK1 notice issued on 30/09/2026. The previously stated two Lot structure and contracting approach has been revised. The requirement will now be delivered through one single contract covering both applications and infrastructure scope, without Lots. This consolidated approach streamlines delivery, reduces duplication, and results in a revised estimated contract value of £76.1m.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.twiss@sellafieldsites.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "017139-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017139-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-26T08:51:15Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060995-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-30T16:02:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a525",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C11028",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-04-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-04-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ICT Hosted Infrastructure Management & Application Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 89740000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 107690000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "060995-2025",
"description": "contact email address update"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The competition will be managed as a single procurement with two (2) Lots:\n1. ICT Hosted Infrastructure Management Services (estimated value excluding VAT £48.23m) C11028\n2. ICT Application Management Services (estimated value excluding VAT £41.51m) C11345\nSellafield Ltd. plan to call for competition under Lots 4 (Infrastructure Management) and Lot 5 (Applications and Data Management) of the new Technology Services 4 (TS4) Framework Agreement (RM6190) that is due to go live in January 2026. We anticipate the call for competition commencing in April 2026. The Invitation to Tender (ITT) will be restricted to Suppliers who are successfully in their bids for inclusion in relevant Lots of CCS TS4; due to launch 12th January 2026. Suppliers may bid for both Lots, provided they are approved for both Lots, but can only be successful for one Lot and as such would need to state a preference.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.twiss@sellafieldsites.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060995-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060995-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-30T16:02:19+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060976-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-30T15:40:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a525",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C11028",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-04-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-04-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ICT Hosted Infrastructure Management & Application Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 89740000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 107690000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The competition will be managed as a single procurement with two (2) Lots:\n1. ICT Hosted Infrastructure Management Services (estimated value excluding VAT £48.23m) C11028\n2. ICT Application Management Services (estimated value excluding VAT £41.51m) C11345\nSellafield Ltd. plan to call for competition under Lots 4 (Infrastructure Management) and Lot 5 (Applications and Data Management) of the new Technology Services 4 (TS4) Framework Agreement (RM6190) that is due to go live in January 2026. We anticipate the call for competition commencing in April 2026. The Invitation to Tender (ITT) will be restricted to Suppliers who are successfully in their bids for inclusion in relevant Lots of CCS TS4; due to launch 12th January 2026. Suppliers may bid for both Lots, provided they are approved for both Lots, but can only be successful for one Lot and as such would need to state a preference.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.rooney2@sellafieldsites.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060976-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060976-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-30T15:40:37+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}