← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

ICT Fully Managed Service

Buyer: Castle Point Borough Council →

BuyerCastle Point Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,500,000
Published14 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Castle Point Borough Council (CPBC) via the Essex Procurement Partnership (EPP) is seeking expressions of interest from the market for the provision of an ICT Fully Managed Service, designed to enhance the efficiency, responsiveness, and quality of services provided by CPBC.

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

EPP would like to receive expressions of interest from suppliers in the market that are capable of delivering CPBCs requirements. Further detail in relation to the requirements can be found in the document repository in the Delta e-tendering portal along with a questionnaire. Interested suppliers are asked to express an interest by completing and returning the questionnaire no later than 31 October 2024. Additional information: Any queries arising from completed questionnaires will be followed up on a case-by-case basis via email and/or virtual meeting(s) as appropriate. It is anticipated that market engagement will end on 8 November 2024 unless advised otherwise directly by us.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH3653 median · 5 average (25 of 65 with a bid count)1.2 average (26 of 65 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)57422 median · 18.7 average (3 of 574 with a bid count)4.3 average (3 of 574 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04abfe
Latest release ID033065-2024
Latest release timestampMon Oct 14 2024 18:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Oct 2024planning033065-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033065-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-14T19:05:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04abfe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34126",
    "name": "Castle Point Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EPP0128",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "EPP would like to receive expressions of interest from suppliers in the market that are capable of delivering CPBCs requirements. Further detail in relation to the requirements can be found in the document repository in the Delta e-tendering portal along with a questionnaire. Interested suppliers are asked to express an interest by completing and returning the questionnaire no later than 31 October 2024. Additional information: Any queries arising from completed questionnaires will be followed up on a case-by-case basis via email and/or virtual meeting(s) as appropriate. It is anticipated that market engagement will end on 8 November 2024 unless advised otherwise directly by us."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT Fully Managed Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Castle Point Borough Council (CPBC) via the Essex Procurement Partnership (EPP) is seeking expressions of interest from the market for the provision of an ICT Fully Managed Service, designed to enhance the efficiency, responsiveness, and quality of services provided by CPBC.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-28T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34126",
      "name": "Castle Point Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Benfleet",
        "postalCode": "SS7 1TF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kiln Road, Thundersley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.castlepoint.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Castle Point Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katrine Sallows",
        "email": "katrine.sallows@braintree.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01376312551"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Benfleet:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./RP5NF577BK\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/RP5NF577BK\n GO Reference: GO-20241014-PRO-28077295",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Oct 2024 · 033065-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "033065-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-14T19:05:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04abfe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34126",
    "name": "Castle Point Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EPP0128",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "EPP would like to receive expressions of interest from suppliers in the market that are capable of delivering CPBCs requirements. Further detail in relation to the requirements can be found in the document repository in the Delta e-tendering portal along with a questionnaire. Interested suppliers are asked to express an interest by completing and returning the questionnaire no later than 31 October 2024. Additional information: Any queries arising from completed questionnaires will be followed up on a case-by-case basis via email and/or virtual meeting(s) as appropriate. It is anticipated that market engagement will end on 8 November 2024 unless advised otherwise directly by us."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT Fully Managed Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Castle Point Borough Council (CPBC) via the Essex Procurement Partnership (EPP) is seeking expressions of interest from the market for the provision of an ICT Fully Managed Service, designed to enhance the efficiency, responsiveness, and quality of services provided by CPBC.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-28T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34126",
      "name": "Castle Point Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Benfleet",
        "postalCode": "SS7 1TF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kiln Road, Thundersley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.castlepoint.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Castle Point Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katrine Sallows",
        "email": "katrine.sallows@braintree.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01376312551"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Benfleet:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./RP5NF577BK\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/RP5NF577BK\n GO Reference: GO-20241014-PRO-28077295",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}