← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ICT Desktop Hardware Partner

Buyer: East Riding of Yorkshire Council →

BuyerEast Riding of Yorkshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Apr 2022

What is being bought

ICT Desktop Hardware Partner East Riding of Yorkshire Council is seeking to create a framework agreement with an ICT Hardware Partner (“the Supplier”) with the appropriate product range, experience and competitive pricing to supply the authorities corporate ‘’ICT Desktop Hardware’ requirement arising from its standard desktop refresh programme and also any changes as a result of implemented strategy in response to other factors (e.g. blended office / home working).

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Computer-related equipment 30230000Computer-related equipment 30230000

Lot details

Lot 1

ICT Desktop Hardware Partner East Riding of Yorkshire Council is seeking to create a framework agreement with an ICT Hardware Partner (“the Supplier”) with the appropriate product range, experience and competitive pricing to supply the authorities corporate ‘’ICT Desktop Hardware’ requirement arising from its standard desktop refresh programme and also any changes as a result of implemented strategy in response to other factors (e.g. blended office / home working).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Non-Price — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Computer-related equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer-related equipment (30230000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (740 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer535 median · 56.3 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)5.7 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK5488 median · 76.9 average (201 of 548 with a bid count)7.2 average (229 of 548 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

ICT Desktop Hardware Partner

Statusactive
Value£7,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f251
Latest release ID010191-2022
Latest release timestampTue Apr 19 2022 12:39:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Apr 2022award, contract010191-2022
19 Nov 2021tender028941-2021
1 Nov 2021planning027363-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010191-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-19T13:39:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f251",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33279",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010191-2022-1-1",
      "title": "ICT Desktop Hardware Partner",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50411",
          "name": "Specialist Computer Centres (SCC)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2210-22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ICT Desktop Hardware Partner\nEast Riding of Yorkshire Council is seeking to create a framework agreement with an ICT Hardware Partner (“the Supplier”) with the appropriate product range, experience and competitive pricing to supply the authorities corporate ‘’ICT Desktop Hardware’ requirement arising from its standard desktop refresh programme and also any changes as a result of implemented strategy in response to other factors (e.g. blended office / home working).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Non-Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Beverley - Yorkshire and Humber"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT Desktop Hardware Partner",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "ICT Desktop Hardware Partner\nEast Riding of Yorkshire Council is seeking to create a framework agreement with an ICT Hardware Partner (“the Supplier”) with the appropriate product range, experience and competitive pricing to supply the authorities corporate ‘’ICT Desktop Hardware’ requirement arising from its standard desktop refresh programme and also any changes as a result of implemented strategy in response to other factors (e.g. blended office / home working).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30230000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-related equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33279",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Cross Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103298",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "647 4711 23",
        "legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew S Brown",
        "email": "andrew.s.brown@eastriding.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50411",
      "name": "Specialist Computer Centres (SCC)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B11 2LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "James House, Warwick Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scc.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01428210 ",
        "legalName": "Specialist Computer Centres (SCC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "frameworksales@scc.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1217667000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6209",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010191-2022-1-1",
      "title": "ICT Desktop Hardware Partner",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010191-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
19 Apr 2022 · 010191-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010191-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-19T13:39:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f251",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33279",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010191-2022-1-1",
      "title": "ICT Desktop Hardware Partner",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50411",
          "name": "Specialist Computer Centres (SCC)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2210-22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ICT Desktop Hardware Partner\nEast Riding of Yorkshire Council is seeking to create a framework agreement with an ICT Hardware Partner (“the Supplier”) with the appropriate product range, experience and competitive pricing to supply the authorities corporate ‘’ICT Desktop Hardware’ requirement arising from its standard desktop refresh programme and also any changes as a result of implemented strategy in response to other factors (e.g. blended office / home working).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Non-Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Beverley - Yorkshire and Humber"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT Desktop Hardware Partner",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "ICT Desktop Hardware Partner\nEast Riding of Yorkshire Council is seeking to create a framework agreement with an ICT Hardware Partner (“the Supplier”) with the appropriate product range, experience and competitive pricing to supply the authorities corporate ‘’ICT Desktop Hardware’ requirement arising from its standard desktop refresh programme and also any changes as a result of implemented strategy in response to other factors (e.g. blended office / home working).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30230000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-related equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33279",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Cross Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103298",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "647 4711 23",
        "legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew S Brown",
        "email": "andrew.s.brown@eastriding.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50411",
      "name": "Specialist Computer Centres (SCC)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B11 2LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "James House, Warwick Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scc.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01428210 ",
        "legalName": "Specialist Computer Centres (SCC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "frameworksales@scc.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1217667000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6209",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010191-2022-1-1",
      "title": "ICT Desktop Hardware Partner",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010191-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Nov 2021 · 028941-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "028941-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-19T15:10:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f251",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33279",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2210-22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "ICT Desktop Hardware Partner\nEast Riding of Yorkshire Council is seeking to create a framework agreement with an ICT Hardware Partner (“the Supplier”) with the appropriate product range, experience and competitive pricing to supply the authorities corporate ‘’ICT Desktop Hardware’ requirement arising from its standard desktop refresh programme and also any changes as a result of implemented strategy in response to other factors (e.g. blended office / home working).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Beverley - Yorkshire and Humber"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT Desktop Hardware Partner",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-12-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-12-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "ICT Desktop Hardware Partner\nEast Riding of Yorkshire Council is seeking to create a framework agreement with an ICT Hardware Partner (“the Supplier”) with the appropriate product range, experience and competitive pricing to supply the authorities corporate ‘’ICT Desktop Hardware’ requirement arising from its standard desktop refresh programme and also any changes as a result of implemented strategy in response to other factors (e.g. blended office / home working).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "30230000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-related equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-04-22T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=40693&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33279",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Cross Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103298",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "647 4711 23",
        "legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=40693&B=UK",
        "name": "Andrew S Brown",
        "email": "andrew.s.brown@eastriding.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6209",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Nov 2021 · 027363-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "027363-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-01T17:55:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f251",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33279",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2210-22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Desktop Hardware - This is a Prior Information Notice of the intention of East Riding of Yorkshire Council to go to market for the provision of Desktop Hardware and related added value services.  It is the intention of the Council to publish tender documents by 19 November 2021 with a view to receiving bids prior to Christmas.\nPlease note tender documentation is not yet available. Additional information: Please note the tender documentation will be made available at the following location:\nhttps://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Desktop Hardware",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Desktop Hardware - This is a Prior Information Notice of the intention of East Riding of Yorkshire Council to go to market for the provision of  Desktop Hardware and related added value services.  It is the intention of the Council to publish tender documents by 19 November 2021 with a view to receiving bids prior to Christmas.\nPlease note tender documentation is not yet available.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-11-19T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "30000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33279",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Cross Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103298",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "647 4711 23",
        "legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=40348&B=UK",
        "name": "Andrew Brown",
        "email": "andrew.s.brown@eastriding.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}