← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ICT-23-016 Network Attached Storage Solution

Buyer: EDUCATION AUTHORITY →

BuyerEDUCATION AUTHORITY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Feb 2024

What is being bought

ICT-23-016 Network Attached Storage Solution covering all EA locations throughout Northern Ireland.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Education Authority is dependent on a wide range of ICT services located in distributed data centres, server rooms, and comms rooms spread across multiple EA sites. Access to the data contained on EA provided systems is business critical to a high proportion of EA staff. It is essential therefore that data is maintained securely, on resilient reliable systems.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Social Value — 10%
price — 90%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN6061 median · 6.7 average (274 of 606 with a bid count)1.7 average (409 of 606 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract is not an award without prior notice. This is a secondary competition from the original framework RM6098 Lot 6.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Network Attached Storage Solution

Statusactive
Value£492,380

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043cc9
Latest release ID006090-2024
Latest release timestampMon Feb 26 2024 12:25:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Feb 2024award, contract006090-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006090-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-26T12:25:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043cc9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87064",
    "name": "EDUCATION AUTHORITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006090-2024-ICT-23-016-1",
      "title": "Network Attached Storage Solution",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-105603",
          "name": "SPECIALIST COMPUTER CENTRES PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ICT-23-016",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Education Authority is dependent on a wide range of ICT services located in distributed data centres, server rooms, and comms rooms spread across multiple EA sites. Access to the \ndata contained on EA provided systems is business critical to a high proportion of EA staff. It is essential therefore that data is maintained securely, on resilient reliable systems.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "90%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT-23-016 Network Attached Storage Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ICT-23-016 Network Attached Storage Solution covering all EA locations throughout Northern Ireland.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is not an award without prior notice.\nThis is a secondary competition from the original framework RM6098 Lot 6.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87064",
      "name": "EDUCATION AUTHORITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "EDUCATION AUTHORITY",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ICT.Procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105603",
      "name": "SPECIALIST COMPUTER CENTRES PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B11 2LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "James House, Warwick Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SPECIALIST COMPUTER CENTRES PLC",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2721",
      "name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006090-2024-ICT-23-016-1",
      "title": "Network Attached Storage Solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 492380.03,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006090-2024-ICT-23-016-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Feb 2024 · 006090-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006090-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-26T12:25:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043cc9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87064",
    "name": "EDUCATION AUTHORITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006090-2024-ICT-23-016-1",
      "title": "Network Attached Storage Solution",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-105603",
          "name": "SPECIALIST COMPUTER CENTRES PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ICT-23-016",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Education Authority is dependent on a wide range of ICT services located in distributed data centres, server rooms, and comms rooms spread across multiple EA sites. Access to the \ndata contained on EA provided systems is business critical to a high proportion of EA staff. It is essential therefore that data is maintained securely, on resilient reliable systems.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "90%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT-23-016 Network Attached Storage Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ICT-23-016 Network Attached Storage Solution covering all EA locations throughout Northern Ireland.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is not an award without prior notice.\nThis is a secondary competition from the original framework RM6098 Lot 6.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87064",
      "name": "EDUCATION AUTHORITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "EDUCATION AUTHORITY",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ICT.Procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105603",
      "name": "SPECIALIST COMPUTER CENTRES PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B11 2LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "James House, Warwick Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SPECIALIST COMPUTER CENTRES PLC",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2721",
      "name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006090-2024-ICT-23-016-1",
      "title": "Network Attached Storage Solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 492380.03,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006090-2024-ICT-23-016-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}