← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

ICP-MS Service and Maintenance

Buyer: The City of Edinburgh Council →

BuyerThe City of Edinburgh Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£55,000
Published28 Aug 2024

What is being bought

The City of Edinburgh Council has the requirement of the service and maintenance of an Agilent instrument 7700 ICP-MS.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments 38900000Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments 38900000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Edinburgh Scientific Services (ESS) department of the City of Edinburgh Council (the Council) has the requirement for the service and maintenance of an Agilent instrument 7700 ICP-MS that is used to analyse food and water samples for environmental health teams from nine local authorities and private customers.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instrumentsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments (38900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer743 median · 43.3 average (4 of 7 with a bid count)17.5 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM751191 median · 4.9 average (86 of 119 with a bid count)2.6 average (100 of 119 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)88Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0495f6
Latest release ID027420-2024
Latest release timestampWed Aug 28 2024 11:21:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£55,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Aug 2024planning027420-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027420-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-28T12:21:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0495f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-346",
    "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000776342"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CT1480",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Edinburgh Scientific Services (ESS) department of the City of Edinburgh Council (the Council)  has the requirement for the service and maintenance of an Agilent instrument 7700 ICP-MS that is used to analyse food and water samples for environmental health teams from nine local authorities and private customers."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICP-MS Service and Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 55000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The City of Edinburgh Council has the requirement of the service and maintenance of an Agilent instrument 7700 ICP-MS.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "38900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-346",
      "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Pauline Sutherland",
        "email": "pauline.sutherland@edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314693922"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=776342.\n(SC Ref:776342)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Aug 2024 · 027420-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "027420-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-28T12:21:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0495f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-346",
    "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000776342"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CT1480",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Edinburgh Scientific Services (ESS) department of the City of Edinburgh Council (the Council)  has the requirement for the service and maintenance of an Agilent instrument 7700 ICP-MS that is used to analyse food and water samples for environmental health teams from nine local authorities and private customers."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICP-MS Service and Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 55000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The City of Edinburgh Council has the requirement of the service and maintenance of an Agilent instrument 7700 ICP-MS.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "38900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-346",
      "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Pauline Sutherland",
        "email": "pauline.sutherland@edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314693922"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=776342.\n(SC Ref:776342)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}