Lot 1
This VEAT is to notify the market place of the award decision, no tenders are required.
Buyer: Mr N Rogers →
This VEAT is to notify the market place that Dstl have made an award decision
UKK1
This VEAT is to notify the market place of the award decision, no tenders are required.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Mass spectrometer (38433100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,993 | 2 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,993 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,589 of 2,993 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK1 | 10 | 2 median · 2 average (3 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-028d77 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001569-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 26 2021 16:32:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jan 2021 | award, contract | 001569-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001569-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-01-26T16:32:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028d77",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3293",
"name": "Mr N Rogers"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001569-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3294",
"name": "Agilent Technology"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1000160564",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This VEAT is to notify the market place of the award decision, no tenders are required."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Gloucestershire, Wiltshire and Bristol/Bath area"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ICP Coupled Plasma – Mass Spectrometer",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This VEAT is to notify the market place that Dstl have made an award decision",
"classification": {
"id": "38433100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mass spectrometer"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Another framework was used to advertise the requirement,",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3293",
"name": "Mr N Rogers",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dstl.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mr N Rogers"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr N Rogers",
"email": "nrogers@dstl.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1980956181"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3294",
"name": "Agilent Technology",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Cheadle",
"postalCode": "SK8 3GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Agilent Technology"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customercare_uk@agilent.com",
"telephone": "+44 3457125292"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3295",
"name": "Dstl",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Porton Down"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dstl"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Nrogers@dstl.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1980956181"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001569-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001569-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-01-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications\n Advertising Regime OJEU:- This contract opportunity is published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU),the MoD Defence Contracts Bulletin and www.dcocontracts.mod.uk GO Reference: GO-2021126-DCB-17697924",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001569-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-01-26T16:32:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028d77",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3293",
"name": "Mr N Rogers"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001569-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3294",
"name": "Agilent Technology"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1000160564",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This VEAT is to notify the market place of the award decision, no tenders are required."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Gloucestershire, Wiltshire and Bristol/Bath area"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ICP Coupled Plasma – Mass Spectrometer",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This VEAT is to notify the market place that Dstl have made an award decision",
"classification": {
"id": "38433100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mass spectrometer"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Another framework was used to advertise the requirement,",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3293",
"name": "Mr N Rogers",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dstl.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mr N Rogers"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr N Rogers",
"email": "nrogers@dstl.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1980956181"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3294",
"name": "Agilent Technology",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Cheadle",
"postalCode": "SK8 3GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Agilent Technology"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customercare_uk@agilent.com",
"telephone": "+44 3457125292"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3295",
"name": "Dstl",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Porton Down"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dstl"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Nrogers@dstl.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1980956181"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001569-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001569-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-01-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications\n Advertising Regime OJEU:- This contract opportunity is published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU),the MoD Defence Contracts Bulletin and www.dcocontracts.mod.uk GO Reference: GO-2021126-DCB-17697924",
"initiationType": "tender"
}