← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ICL Open Air Diffusion Bonding

Buyer: UK FUSION ENERGY LTD →

BuyerUK FUSION ENERGY LTD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Description of services: 7-month project for continuation of technical work that will further the Intellectual Property application related to open air diffusion bonding technology for fusion application. Why it is needed: The open-air diffusion bonding technology presents a unique approach to manufacture of large-scale tungsten components. Unlike both traditional and advanced methods, this technique eliminates the need for vacuum conditions or tightly controlled atmospheres, thereby offering a more scalable and cost-effective solution for industrial applications.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA previous contract - the scope of which was to identify and develop a manufacturing method suitable for large-scale tungsten blocks with embedded pipes - was let through a competitive framework (Manufacturing Framework). The framework set-up was 4 Tier 1 suppliers, each with a consortium of Tier 2s and further option of sub-contracting to relevant SMEs according to project scope requirements, set up this way in order to maximise reach to relevant technical offerings. The supplier of the winning bid for this contract was Altrad Babcock, due to the project proposal offered: their bid was to develop the technology and IP that Imperial own and was assessed as the best technical offering. Hence, the contract was awarded (FY24/25, project ref: MFFW034). Imperial hold the technical foundation of knowledge; Altrad Babcock's role in that previous project was Tier 1 project management.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a825
Latest release ID062243-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 03 2025 14:27:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Oct 2025award, contract062243-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062243-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-03T15:27:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a825",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-14620804",
    "name": "UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "ICL Open Air Diffusion Bonding",
      "value": {
        "amount": 220000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 264000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062243-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062243-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-03T15:27:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-RC000231",
          "name": "IMPERIAL COLLEGE OF SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND MEDICINE"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PP-UKIFS-422",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICL Open Air Diffusion Bonding",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Description of services:\n7-month project for continuation of technical work that will further the Intellectual Property application related to open air diffusion bonding technology for fusion application. \nWhy it is needed:\nThe open-air diffusion bonding technology presents a unique approach to manufacture of large-scale tungsten components. Unlike both traditional and advanced methods, this technique eliminates the need for vacuum conditions or tightly controlled atmospheres, thereby offering a more scalable and cost-effective solution for industrial applications.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A previous contract - the scope of which was to identify and develop a manufacturing method suitable for large-scale tungsten blocks with embedded pipes - was let through a competitive framework (Manufacturing Framework). The framework set-up was 4 Tier 1 suppliers, each with a consortium of Tier 2s and further option of sub-contracting to relevant SMEs according to project scope requirements, set up this way in order to maximise reach to relevant technical offerings. The supplier of the winning bid for this contract was Altrad Babcock, due to the project proposal offered: their bid was to develop the technology and IP that Imperial own and was assessed as the best technical offering.  \nHence, the contract was awarded (FY24/25, project ref: MFFW034). Imperial hold the technical foundation of knowledge; Altrad Babcock's role in that previous project was Tier 1 project management.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14620804",
      "name": "UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14620804",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000231",
      "name": "IMPERIAL COLLEGE OF SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND MEDICINE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 2AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The faculty Building, Imperial College London, Exhibition Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.imperial.ac.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000231",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "j.prestt@imperial.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHRL-7217-LGHH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Oct 2025 · 062243-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062243-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-03T15:27:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a825",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-14620804",
    "name": "UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "ICL Open Air Diffusion Bonding",
      "value": {
        "amount": 220000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 264000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062243-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062243-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-03T15:27:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-RC000231",
          "name": "IMPERIAL COLLEGE OF SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND MEDICINE"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PP-UKIFS-422",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICL Open Air Diffusion Bonding",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Description of services:\n7-month project for continuation of technical work that will further the Intellectual Property application related to open air diffusion bonding technology for fusion application. \nWhy it is needed:\nThe open-air diffusion bonding technology presents a unique approach to manufacture of large-scale tungsten components. Unlike both traditional and advanced methods, this technique eliminates the need for vacuum conditions or tightly controlled atmospheres, thereby offering a more scalable and cost-effective solution for industrial applications.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A previous contract - the scope of which was to identify and develop a manufacturing method suitable for large-scale tungsten blocks with embedded pipes - was let through a competitive framework (Manufacturing Framework). The framework set-up was 4 Tier 1 suppliers, each with a consortium of Tier 2s and further option of sub-contracting to relevant SMEs according to project scope requirements, set up this way in order to maximise reach to relevant technical offerings. The supplier of the winning bid for this contract was Altrad Babcock, due to the project proposal offered: their bid was to develop the technology and IP that Imperial own and was assessed as the best technical offering.  \nHence, the contract was awarded (FY24/25, project ref: MFFW034). Imperial hold the technical foundation of knowledge; Altrad Babcock's role in that previous project was Tier 1 project management.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14620804",
      "name": "UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14620804",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000231",
      "name": "IMPERIAL COLLEGE OF SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND MEDICINE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 2AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The faculty Building, Imperial College London, Exhibition Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.imperial.ac.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000231",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "j.prestt@imperial.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHRL-7217-LGHH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}