← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ICIS Energy data and insight subscription service; 2026/2027

Buyer: Department for Energy Security & Net Zero →

BuyerDepartment for Energy Security & Net Zero
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Subscription service of ICIS energy data by the UK Government in order to keep track of market prices and developments to assist with policy and regulatory decisions.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

ICIS Energy data and insight subscription service; 2026/2027

Statusactive
Value£23,758

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c18d
Latest release ID061861-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 01 2026 14:17:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jul 2026award, contract061861-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061861-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-01T15:17:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c18d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
    "name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71314000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Energy and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07416642",
          "name": "Lexis Nexis"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "con_9905",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICIS Energy data and insight subscription service; 2026/2027",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Subscription service of ICIS energy data by the UK Government in order to keep track of market prices and developments to assist with policy and regulatory decisions.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
      "name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mercedes.ekanem@energysecurity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07416642",
      "name": "Lexis Nexis",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 5JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lexis House 30 Farringdon St"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07416642",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "customer.service@lexisnexis.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "ICIS Energy data and insight subscription service; 2026/2027",
      "value": {
        "amount": 23758.35,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 28510.02
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-18543",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18543",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "061861-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061861-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-01T15:17:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Jul 2026 · 061861-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061861-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-01T15:17:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c18d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
    "name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71314000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Energy and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07416642",
          "name": "Lexis Nexis"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "con_9905",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICIS Energy data and insight subscription service; 2026/2027",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Subscription service of ICIS energy data by the UK Government in order to keep track of market prices and developments to assist with policy and regulatory decisions.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
      "name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mercedes.ekanem@energysecurity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07416642",
      "name": "Lexis Nexis",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 5JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lexis House 30 Farringdon St"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07416642",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "customer.service@lexisnexis.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "ICIS Energy data and insight subscription service; 2026/2027",
      "value": {
        "amount": 23758.35,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 28510.02
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-18543",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18543",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "061861-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061861-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-01T15:17:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}