Lot 1
Procurement of the Goods and Services Required for the Running of the International Council for the Exploration of the Sea’s Annual Science Conference
Award criteria
price
International Council for the Exploration of the Sea’s Annual Science Conference
UK
Procurement of the Goods and Services Required for the Running of the International Council for the Exploration of the Sea’s Annual Science Conference
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Hotel meeting and conference services (55120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,392 | 4 median · 12.4 average (929 of 2,392 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (963 of 2,392 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 267 | 4 median · 25.5 average (95 of 267 with a bid count) | 4.9 average (104 of 267 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042a6c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000094-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 03 2024 11:16:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jan 2024 | award, contract | 000094-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000094-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-01-03T11:16:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042a6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-99321",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000094-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101655",
"name": "First Event"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C21985",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of the Goods and Services Required for the Running of the International Council for the Exploration of the Sea’s Annual Science Conference",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ICES Annual Science Conference",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "International Council for the Exploration of the Sea’s Annual Science Conference",
"classification": {
"id": "55120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel meeting and conference services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "non endorsed STA",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99321",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Network Procurement",
"email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3459335577"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101655",
"name": "First Event",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "leeds",
"postalCode": "LS19 7FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Event Ghyll Beck House Ghyll Lane Yeadon Leeds LS19 7FB"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.firstevent.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "First Event"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7442955037"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000094-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 561991,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000094-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000094-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-01-03T11:16:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042a6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-99321",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000094-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101655",
"name": "First Event"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C21985",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of the Goods and Services Required for the Running of the International Council for the Exploration of the Sea’s Annual Science Conference",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ICES Annual Science Conference",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "International Council for the Exploration of the Sea’s Annual Science Conference",
"classification": {
"id": "55120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel meeting and conference services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "non endorsed STA",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99321",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Network Procurement",
"email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3459335577"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101655",
"name": "First Event",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "leeds",
"postalCode": "LS19 7FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Event Ghyll Beck House Ghyll Lane Yeadon Leeds LS19 7FB"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.firstevent.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "First Event"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7442955037"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000094-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 561991,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000094-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}