← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ICCA Software Licenses BCH

Buyer: BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST →

BuyerBELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Mar 2021

What is being bought

ICCA Software Licenses BCH

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Hospital and related services 85110000Hospital and related services 85110000

Lot details

Lot 1

ICCA Software Licenses BCH

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Hospital and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital and related services (85110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer241 median · 1 average (21 of 24 with a bid count)1 average (24 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN1982 median · 8.2 average (100 of 198 with a bid count)2.7 average (121 of 198 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNo other reasonable alternative exists for this procurement, this Intellispace Critical Care and Anaesthesia (ICCA) system is essential to patient care and service delivery. Cardiac Services are the sole supplier/agent for the Philips Clinical Information System and have exclusive rights over the software, licences and updates for this system. The functionality of this system is within the core scope of the Encompass procurement This contract is required to cover the transitional period and a replacement in the short-term is not a reasonable alternative as it would require extensive ICT infrastructure, validation and integration work that would result in significant disruption and lead to disproportionate technical difficulties that would impact on the Trusts ability to provide a Critical Care and Anaesthesia service. The wider market was consulted when Encompass was procured. The absence of competition is not a result of the artificial narrowing of the parameters of the procurement.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

ICCA Software Licenses BCH

Statusactive
Value£18,392

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0292ae
Latest release ID006000-2021
Latest release timestampWed Mar 24 2021 16:54:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Mar 2021award, contract006000-2021
12 Feb 2021award, contract002887-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006000-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-24T16:54:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0292ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4486",
    "name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006000-2021-DAC9436-1",
      "title": "ICCA Software Licenses BCH",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-5476",
          "name": "Cardiac Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DAC9436",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ICCA Software Licenses BCH",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Belfast City Hospital - Nightingale"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICCA Software Licenses BCH",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ICCA Software Licenses BCH",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "No other reasonable alternative exists for this procurement, this Intellispace Critical Care and Anaesthesia (ICCA) system is essential to patient care and service delivery. Cardiac Services are the sole supplier/agent for the Philips Clinical Information System and have exclusive rights over the software, licences and updates for this system. The functionality of this system is within the core scope of the Encompass procurement\nThis contract is required to cover the transitional period and a replacement in the short-term is not a reasonable alternative as it would require extensive ICT infrastructure, validation and integration work that would result in significant disruption and lead to disproportionate technical difficulties that would impact on the Trusts ability to provide a Critical Care and Anaesthesia service. The wider market was consulted when Encompass was procured. The absence of competition is not a result of the artificial narrowing of the parameters of the procurement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4486",
      "name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT97AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "LISBURN ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://belfasttrust.hscni.net/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Norma Moore",
        "email": "norma.moore@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5476",
      "name": "Cardiac Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6 TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Wildflower Way, Boucher Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiac Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9975",
      "name": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 7AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://belfasttrust.hscni.net/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006000-2021-DAC9436-1",
      "title": "ICCA Software Licenses BCH",
      "value": {
        "amount": 18392,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006000-2021-DAC9436-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Mar 2021 · 006000-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006000-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-24T16:54:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0292ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4486",
    "name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006000-2021-DAC9436-1",
      "title": "ICCA Software Licenses BCH",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-5476",
          "name": "Cardiac Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DAC9436",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ICCA Software Licenses BCH",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Belfast City Hospital - Nightingale"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICCA Software Licenses BCH",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ICCA Software Licenses BCH",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "No other reasonable alternative exists for this procurement, this Intellispace Critical Care and Anaesthesia (ICCA) system is essential to patient care and service delivery. Cardiac Services are the sole supplier/agent for the Philips Clinical Information System and have exclusive rights over the software, licences and updates for this system. The functionality of this system is within the core scope of the Encompass procurement\nThis contract is required to cover the transitional period and a replacement in the short-term is not a reasonable alternative as it would require extensive ICT infrastructure, validation and integration work that would result in significant disruption and lead to disproportionate technical difficulties that would impact on the Trusts ability to provide a Critical Care and Anaesthesia service. The wider market was consulted when Encompass was procured. The absence of competition is not a result of the artificial narrowing of the parameters of the procurement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4486",
      "name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT97AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "LISBURN ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://belfasttrust.hscni.net/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Norma Moore",
        "email": "norma.moore@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5476",
      "name": "Cardiac Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6 TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Wildflower Way, Boucher Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiac Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9975",
      "name": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 7AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://belfasttrust.hscni.net/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006000-2021-DAC9436-1",
      "title": "ICCA Software Licenses BCH",
      "value": {
        "amount": 18392,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006000-2021-DAC9436-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Feb 2021 · 002887-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002887-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-12T11:34:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0292ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4486",
    "name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:178972-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002887-2021-DAC9436-1",
      "title": "ICCA Software Licenses BCH",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-5476",
          "name": "Cardiac Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DAC9436",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ICCA Software Licenses BCH",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Belfast City Hospital - Nightingale"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICCA Software Licenses BCH",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ICCA Software Licenses BCH",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "No other reasonable alternative exists for this procurement, this Intellispace Critical Care and Anaesthesia (ICCA) system is essential to patient care and service delivery.  Cardiac Services are the sole supplier/agent for the Philips Clinical Information System and have exclusive rights over the software, licences and updates for this system.  The functionality of this system is within the core scope of the Encompass procurement \nThis contract is required to cover the transitional period and a replacement in the short-term is not a reasonable alternative as it would require extensive ICT infrastructure, validation and integration work that would result in significant disruption and lead to disproportionate technical difficulties that would impact on the Trusts ability to provide a Critical Care and Anaesthesia service. The wider market was consulted when Encompass was procured. The absence of competition is not a result of the artificial narrowing of the parameters of the procurement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4486",
      "name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT97AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "LISBURN ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://belfasttrust.hscni.net/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Norma Moore",
        "email": "norma.moore@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5476",
      "name": "Cardiac Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6 TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Wildflower Way, Boucher Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiac Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5477",
      "name": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 7AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Belfast City Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://belfasttrust.hscni.net/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002887-2021-DAC9436-1",
      "title": "ICCA Software Licenses BCH",
      "value": {
        "amount": 18392,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002887-2021-DAC9436-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}