← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

IBM Watson AI Ops licence renewals (2026 - 2027)

Buyer: Met Office →

BuyerMet Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jul 2026

What is being bought

IBM Watson AI Ops licence renewal (2026 - 2027)

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Networking software package 48210000

Lot details

Lot 1

IBM Watson AI Ops licence renewal (2026 - 2027)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Networking software package (48210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 482,6401 median · 6 average (810 of 2,640 with a bid count)1.5 average (881 of 2,640 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK1771 median · 3.8 average (65 of 177 with a bid count)1 average (71 of 177 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAwarded following price only competition on RM6098.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

063225-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£49,615

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c45f
Latest release ID063225-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 06 2026 13:11:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jul 2026award, contract063225-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063225-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-06T14:11:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c45f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-161377",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063225-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-1616977",
          "name": "BYTES SOFTWARE SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MO2154 / DN809974",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "IBM Watson AI Ops licence renewal (2026 - 2027)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IBM Watson AI Ops licence renewals (2026 - 2027)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "IBM Watson AI Ops licence renewal (2026 - 2027)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Networking software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded following price only competition on RM6098.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161377",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX13PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Met Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Central Government"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Weather and Climate"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Met Office",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-1616977",
      "name": "BYTES SOFTWARE SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LEATHERHEAD SURREY",
        "postalCode": "KT22 7TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BYTES HOUSE, RANDALLS WAY,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1616977",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BYTES SOFTWARE SERVICES LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1807",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Met Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063225-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 49615.25,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063225-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jul 2026 · 063225-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063225-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-06T14:11:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c45f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-161377",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063225-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-1616977",
          "name": "BYTES SOFTWARE SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MO2154 / DN809974",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "IBM Watson AI Ops licence renewal (2026 - 2027)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IBM Watson AI Ops licence renewals (2026 - 2027)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "IBM Watson AI Ops licence renewal (2026 - 2027)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Networking software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded following price only competition on RM6098.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161377",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX13PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Met Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Central Government"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Weather and Climate"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Met Office",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-1616977",
      "name": "BYTES SOFTWARE SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LEATHERHEAD SURREY",
        "postalCode": "KT22 7TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BYTES HOUSE, RANDALLS WAY,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1616977",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BYTES SOFTWARE SERVICES LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1807",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Met Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063225-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 49615.25,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063225-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}