← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

IBM Planning Analytics Subscription and Support

Buyer: HM Treasury →

BuyerHM Treasury
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Apr 2026

What is being bought

12 months Licence for IBM Planning Analytics Advanced Processor Value Unit (PVU) Annual SW Subscription & Support

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleIBM as the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) of the software holds the intellectual property right. No other alternatives exist as these are the only licences that allow OSCAR to be used securely without ramifications.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£495,488

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0667b4
Latest release ID037185-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 23 2026 14:13:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Apr 2026award, contract037185-2026
12 Mar 2026award, contract022131-2026
11 Mar 2026award, contract022020-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037185-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-23T15:13:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-4844-JJMM",
    "name": "HM Treasury"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00741598",
          "name": "IBM United Kingdom Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667b4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "IBM Planning Analytics Subscription and Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "12 months Licence for IBM Planning Analytics Advanced Processor Value Unit (PVU) Annual SW Subscription & Support",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "IBM as the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) of the software holds the intellectual property right. No other alternatives exist as these are the only licences that allow OSCAR to be used securely without ramifications.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-4844-JJMM",
      "name": "HM Treasury",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Horse Guards Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGJQ-4844-JJMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@hmtreasury.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00741598",
      "name": "IBM United Kingdom Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Winchester",
        "postalCode": "SO21 2JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building C Ibm Hursley Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00741598",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "basicsa@ie.ibm.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 495488,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 594586
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037185-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037185-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-23T15:13:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
23 Apr 2026 · 037185-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037185-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-23T15:13:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-4844-JJMM",
    "name": "HM Treasury"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00741598",
          "name": "IBM United Kingdom Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667b4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "IBM Planning Analytics Subscription and Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "12 months Licence for IBM Planning Analytics Advanced Processor Value Unit (PVU) Annual SW Subscription & Support",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "IBM as the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) of the software holds the intellectual property right. No other alternatives exist as these are the only licences that allow OSCAR to be used securely without ramifications.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-4844-JJMM",
      "name": "HM Treasury",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Horse Guards Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGJQ-4844-JJMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@hmtreasury.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00741598",
      "name": "IBM United Kingdom Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Winchester",
        "postalCode": "SO21 2JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building C Ibm Hursley Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00741598",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "basicsa@ie.ibm.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 495488,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 594586
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037185-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037185-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-23T15:13:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Mar 2026 · 022131-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022131-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-12T09:14:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-4844-JJMM",
    "name": "HM Treasury"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 495488,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 594586
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "022131-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022131-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-12T09:14:14Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00741598",
          "name": "IBM UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-24T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667b4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "IBM Planning Analytics Subscription and Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "12 months Licence for IBM Planning Analytics Advanced Processor Value Unit (PVU) Annual SW Subscription & Support",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-4844-JJMM",
      "name": "HM Treasury",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Horse Guards Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGJQ-4844-JJMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@hmtreasury.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00741598",
      "name": "IBM UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Winchester",
        "postalCode": "SO21 2JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building C, IBM Hursley Office, Hursley Park Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ibm.com/uk-en/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00741598",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ukcat@uk.ibm.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNQM-8935-PYGQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Mar 2026 · 022020-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022020-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-11T17:13:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-4844-JJMM",
    "name": "HM Treasury"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 495488,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 594586
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "022020-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022020-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-11T17:13:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00741598",
          "name": "IBM United Kingdom Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667b4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "IBM Planning Analytics Subscription and Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "12 months Licence for IBM Planning Analytics Advanced Processor Value Unit (PVU) Annual SW Subscription & Support.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "IBM as the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) of the software holds the intellectual property right. No other alternatives exist as these are the only licences that allow OSCAR to be used securely without ramifications.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-4844-JJMM",
      "name": "HM Treasury",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Horse Guards Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGJQ-4844-JJMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@hmtreasury.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00741598",
      "name": "IBM United Kingdom Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Winchester",
        "postalCode": "SO21 2JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building C Ibm Hursley Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ibm.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00741598",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "basicsa@ie.ibm.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYYP-3447-ZQCQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}