← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

IBDSENSE Medical Device Prototype

Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →

BuyerUniversity Of Edinburgh
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The University of Edinburgh is seeking a design, engineering and development supplier in the medical device field to develop a new proof-of-principle fluorescence reader and sample cartridge. The desired outcome from this partnership is a pilot prototype of a Fluorometer and its cartridge that is operational and able to be used successfully in a hospital or medical clinic environment.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Engineering design services 71320000Miscellaneous engineering services 71330000Design-modelling services 72242000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Research and experimental development services 73100000Research and development consultancy services 73200000Design and execution of research and development 73300000Prototyping services 72244000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Edinburgh is seeking a design, engineering and development supplier in the medical device field to develop a new proof-of-principle fluorescence reader and sample cartridge. The desired outcome from this partnership is a pilot prototype of a Fluorometer and its cartridge that is operational and able to be used successfully in a hospital or medical clinic environment.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 90
price — 10

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Engineering design services, Miscellaneous engineering services, Design-modelling services, Design and execution of research and development, Research and development services and related consultancy services, Research and experimental development services, Research and development consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering design services (71320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 713,3543 median · 31.7 average (841 of 3,354 with a bid count)3.7 average (936 of 3,354 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer55 median · 5 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM75323.5 median · 7.1 average (14 of 32 with a bid count)2.3 average (16 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

064690-2025-EC1058-1

Statusactive
Value£350,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054deb
Latest release ID064690-2025
Latest release timestampMon Oct 13 2025 11:02:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Oct 2025award, contract064690-2025
17 Jun 2025tender032808-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064690-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-13T12:02:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054deb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000801797"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "064690-2025-EC1058-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163643",
          "name": "eg technology Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EC1058",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Options for contract modification to extend until Pilot Prototype is developed or up until September 2028. The Buyer reserves the right to vary this contract to include additional services for the next 3 years within the aim to develop a pilot prototype. This variation will be done by mutual agreement between the Buyer and successful bidder. There is no guarantee of additional services other than the awarded services in this procurement."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The University of Edinburgh is seeking a design, engineering and development supplier in the medical device field to develop a new proof-of-principle fluorescence reader and sample cartridge. The desired outcome from this partnership is a pilot prototype of a Fluorometer and its cartridge that is operational and able to be used successfully in a hospital or medical clinic environment.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72242000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design-modelling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and experimental development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IBDSENSE Medical Device Prototype",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Edinburgh is seeking a design, engineering and development supplier in the medical device field to develop a new proof-of-principle fluorescence reader and sample cartridge. The desired outcome from this partnership is a pilot prototype of a Fluorometer and its cartridge that is operational and able to be used successfully in a hospital or medical clinic environment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72244000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Prototyping services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jorga Maria Koppers Couper",
        "email": "jcouper@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502759"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163643",
      "name": "eg technology Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB25 9AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "eg technology Ltd, Farfield House, Albert Road, Stow-cum-Quy"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "eg technology Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "064690-2025-EC1058-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "064690-2025-EC1058-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:812898)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Oct 2025 · 064690-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064690-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-13T12:02:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054deb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000801797"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "064690-2025-EC1058-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163643",
          "name": "eg technology Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EC1058",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Options for contract modification to extend until Pilot Prototype is developed or up until September 2028. The Buyer reserves the right to vary this contract to include additional services for the next 3 years within the aim to develop a pilot prototype. This variation will be done by mutual agreement between the Buyer and successful bidder. There is no guarantee of additional services other than the awarded services in this procurement."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The University of Edinburgh is seeking a design, engineering and development supplier in the medical device field to develop a new proof-of-principle fluorescence reader and sample cartridge. The desired outcome from this partnership is a pilot prototype of a Fluorometer and its cartridge that is operational and able to be used successfully in a hospital or medical clinic environment.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72242000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design-modelling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and experimental development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IBDSENSE Medical Device Prototype",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Edinburgh is seeking a design, engineering and development supplier in the medical device field to develop a new proof-of-principle fluorescence reader and sample cartridge. The desired outcome from this partnership is a pilot prototype of a Fluorometer and its cartridge that is operational and able to be used successfully in a hospital or medical clinic environment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72244000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Prototyping services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jorga Maria Koppers Couper",
        "email": "jcouper@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502759"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163643",
      "name": "eg technology Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB25 9AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "eg technology Ltd, Farfield House, Albert Road, Stow-cum-Quy"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "eg technology Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "064690-2025-EC1058-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "064690-2025-EC1058-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:812898)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Jun 2025 · 032808-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "032808-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-17T09:55:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054deb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000801797"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EC1058",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 350000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Options for contract modification to extend until Pilot Prototype is developed or up until September 2028. The Buyer reserves the right to vary this contract to include additional services for the next 3 years within the aim to develop a pilot prototype. This variation will be done by mutual agreement between the Buyer and successful bidder. There is no guarantee of additional services other than the awarded services in this procurement."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Options to extend until Pilot Prototype is developed or up until September 2028"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University of Edinburgh is seeking a design, engineering and development supplier in the medical device field to develop a new proof-of-principle fluorescence reader and sample cartridge. The desired outcome from this partnership is a pilot prototype of a Fluorometer and its cartridge that is operational and able to be used successfully in a hospital or medical clinic environment.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 480
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72242000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design-modelling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and experimental development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IBDSENSE Medical Device Prototype",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University of Edinburgh is seeking a design, engineering and development supplier in the medical device field to develop a new proof-of-principle fluorescence reader and sample cartridge. The desired outcome from this partnership is a pilot prototype of a Fluorometer and its cartridge that is operational and able to be used successfully in a hospital or medical clinic environment.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72244000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Prototyping services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Number of financial years: 3 years\nMinimum required turnover per year: 750,000 GBP average",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "General/Average yearly turnover"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "name": "Jorga Maria Koppers Couper",
        "email": "jcouper@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502759"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 29459. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nSuppliers are encouraged to provide information on community benefits that will be delivered to Edinburgh and the South East Scotland region as part of this project. A weighted question is included within the procurement documentation.\n(SC Ref:801797)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}